ENGLEWOOD, NJ - Track athletes from Wood-Ridge and Hasbrouck Heights recreation departments competed in the New Jersey Striders season-ending event, the Strider Invitational at Winton White Stadium in Englewood.  For the last meet of the season, instead of the ribbons given to top finishers and participants, medals were awarded for the top three spots

The medal winners from Hasbrouck Heights and Wood-Ridge were:

(HH) JonniLynn Saluppo  (Silver)  11-12 80 Meters Hurdles, (Bronze) High Jump

Sign Up for E-News

(HH) Armani Mora (Silver) 11-12 Boys 80 Meters Hurdles, 

(HH) Evan Morrow (Gold) 13-14 Boys 1500 Meters, 3000 Meters, (Silver) 200 Meter Hurdles

(HH)  Trey Armonaitis (Bronze) High Jump

(HH) Demir Mora (Gold) 15-16 Boys 100 Meter Hurdles,  High Jump

(WR) Sam Herman (Gold) 15-16 Boys Shot Put, Discus

Many of these athletes will be heading the USATF-NJ Junior Olympics to be held in Plainfield, NJ, next weekend for runners 8 to 14 years old. 

Full meet results below

(Hasbrouck Heights and Wood-Ridge only.) 

100 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Girls

  1 Williamson, Zuri             Bergen County Ex                  13.20 

 20 Saluppo, Jonni               Hasbrouck Height                  15.50 

 49 Pispitsos, Alexis            Woodridge                         18.70 

80 Meter Hurdles 11-12 Division Girls

  1 Kelsick, Kayla               Jaguar Track Cl                   15.60 

  2 Saluppo, Jonni               Hasbrouck Height                  16.80 

  6 Campo, Kiara                 Woodridge                         18.60 

  9 Rios, Auryeliz               Woodridge                         20.10 

 High Jump 11-12 Division Girls

  1 Dennis , Abigail             Hackensack                      4-00.00 

  3 Saluppo, Jonni               Hasbrouck Height               J3-10.00 

Long Jump 11-12 Division Girls

  1 Hollis, Peyton               Jaguar Track Cl                14-07.00 

  9 Saluppo, Jonni               Hasbrouck Height               11-04.00 

 19 Pispitsos, Alexis            Woodridge                       8-00.00 

Shot Put 13-14 Division Girls

  1 Romero, Hailey               Fair Lawn All Sp               34-02.50 

  7 Janiec, Dilyn                Woodridge                      19-06.50 

Discus Throw 13-14 Division Girls

  1 Romero, Hailey               Fair Lawn All Sp                  93-08 

  7 Janiec, Dilyn                Woodridge                         36-09 

100 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Boys

  1 Randolph, Kevin              Bergen County Ex                  14.40 

  1 Johnson, Eli                 Jaguar Track Cl                   14.40 

  6 Picinich, Jaden              Hasbrouck Height                  14.90 

200 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Boys

  1 Johnson, Eli                 Jaguar Track Cl                   30.50 

 10 Picinich, Jaden              Hasbrouck Height                  32.20 

400 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Boys

  1 Holman, william jeffrey      Rutherford                      1:08.70 

  5 Picinich, Jaden              Hasbrouck Height                1:16.10 

Long Jump 9-10 Division Boys

  1 Barrett, Austin              Saddle Brook                   12-09.00 

 14 Picinich, Jaden              Hasbrouck Height                7-10.00 

Shot Put 9-10 Division Boys

  1 Wilson, Brandon              Bergen County Ex               23-02.50 

  7 Picinich, Jaden              Hasbrouck Height               15-05.00 

Other Turbo Jav 9-10 Division Boys

  1 Galligher, Brady             Westwood Track a               91-03.00 

 20 Picinich, Jaden              Hasbrouck Height               22-02.00 

100 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Boys

  1 Abraham, Alijah              Englewood                         13.00 

 21 Mora, Armani                 Hasbrouck Height                  15.30 

 52 Miller, Milo                 Woodridge                         21.20 

200 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Boys

  1 Atexide, Avery               Jaguar Track Cl                   26.70 

 20 Mora, Armani                 Hasbrouck Height                  33.70 

400 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Boys

  1 Atexide, Avery               Jaguar Track Cl                 1:00.90 

 19 Miller, Milo                 Woodridge                       1:16.70 

80 Meter Hurdles 11-12 Division Boys

  1 Rojas, Al-Qamar              Jaguar Track Cl                   14.20 

  2 Mora, Armani                 Hasbrouck Height                  16.90 

100 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Boys

  1 Evans, Vanton                Englewood                         11.80 

 14 Armonaitis, Trey             Hasbrouck Height                  13.10 

 15 Mychaluk, Nicholas           Woodridge                         13.40 

 15 DiLascio, Anthony            Hasbrouck Height                  13.40 

200 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Boys

  1 Johnson, Jadin               Fair Lawn All Sp                  24.40 

  7 Armonaitis, Trey             Hasbrouck Height                  26.90 

  8 DiLascio, Anthony            Hasbrouck Height                  27.00 

1500 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys

  1 Morrow, Evan                 Hasbrouck Height                4:52.00 

3000 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys

  1 Morrow, Evan                 Hasbrouck Height               10:56.30 

200 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Boys

  1 Wright-Wilson, Daylan        Englewood                         28.40 

  2 Morrow, Evan                 Hasbrouck Height                  29.00 

High Jump 13-14 Division Boys

  1 Munson, Connor               Assumption                      4-10.00 

  3 Armonaitis, Trey             Hasbrouck Height               J4-06.00 

Shot Put 4 kg 13-14 Division Boys

  1 Karibi-Whyte, Daye           Bergen County Ex               41-03.00 

  6 Herman, Ryan                 Woodridge                      17-00.00 

Discus Throw 13-14 Division Boys

  1 Karibi-Whyte, Daye           Bergen County Ex                 131-07 

  8 Herman, Ryan                 Woodridge                         35-07 

100 Meter Dash 15-16 Division Boys

  1 Robinson, Jarelle            Englewood                         11.00 

  7 Mora, Demir                  Hasbrouck Height                  12.90 

200 Meter Dash 15-16 Division Boys

  1 Vergeldedios, Kevin          Bergen County Ex                  23.30 

  6 Mora, Demir                  Hasbrouck Height                  26.90 

400 Meter Dash 15-16 Division Boys

  1 Ricketts, Jordan             Bergen County Ex                  53.00 

100 Meter Hurdles 15-16 Division Boys

  1 Mora, Demir                  Hasbrouck Height                  19.80 

High Jump 15-16 Division Boys

  1 Mora, Demir                  Hasbrouck Height                4-00.00 

Shot Put 4 kg 15-16 Division Boys

  1 Herman, Sam                  Woodridge                      27-05.00 

Discus Throw 15-16 Division Boys

  1 Herman, Sam                  Woodridge                         80-00 

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source.

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox.  Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter.  (@HHeightsWRidgeT)  Live on your phone?  Then download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.

Want to let us know what you think? Send a Letter to the Editor

We are never more than a click away.