FAIR LAWN, NJ - Hasbrouck Heights Evan Morrow won the 3000 meters and finished second with a sub 5 minute 1500 meters as recreation runners from Hasbrouck Heights and Wood-Ridge competed in the fourth New Jersey Striders Invitation meet at Fair Lawn High School on Sunday afternoon.

Wood-Ridge’s Sal Catanzaro won the 11-12 80 Meter Hurdles, and Anastacia Matejko captured the 11-12 Girl’s Discus at the meet.

The next meet, on May 20, is the NJ Strider Qualifying Meet in Paramus.  The top six from this meet age bracket will qualify to the Junior Olympics.

Sign Up for E-News

 

100 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Girls
21 Mora, Jazlynn               Hasbrouck Height                  17.10  
32 Kaiser, Lena                  Hasbrouck Height                 17.70  
39 Gagliano, Tess              Hasbrouck Height                  18.20  

400 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Girls
13 Mora, Jazlynn                Hasbrouck Height                1:25.40  
39 Kaiser, Lena                  Hasbrouck Height                1:43.30  

100 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Girls
20 Saluppo, Jonni               Hasbrouck Height                  15.50  
25 Barrios, Marybeth          Hasbrouck Height                  15.90  
25 Lena, Anissa                  Woodridge                             15.90  
32 Campo, Kiara                 Woodridge                            16.60  
38 Paradiso, Sofia              Hasbrouck Height                  17.00  
40 Lopez, Asyanna             Woodridge                             17.10  

400 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Girls
38 Boccia, Jacqueline           Woodridge                       1:32.90  



80 Meter Hurdles 11-12 Division Girls
 3 Campo, Kiara                    Woodridge                         17.90  
 5 Wronko, Lilliana                Woodridge                         18.90  

Long Jump 11-12 Division Girls
 8 Saluppo, Jonni                Hasbrouck Height              10-00.00  
 8 Cassetta, Angelica          Woodridge                         10-00.00  
15 Wronko, Lilliana             Woodridge                            9-00.00  
16 Matejko, Anastacia        Woodridge                            8-11.00  
18 Barrios, Marybeth          Hasbrouck Height                8-02.00  

Shot Put 11-12 Division Girls
 4 Paar, Rebecca                Woodridge                       18-10.00  
 5 Christiana, Paige            Woodridge                       18-01.00  
10 Wronko, Lilliana             Woodridge                       14-02.00  
17 Lopez, Asyanna               Woodridge     10-09.00  

Discus Throw 11-12 Division Girls
 1 Matejko, Anastacia           Woodridge                         47-01  
 2 Cassetta, Angelica           Woodridge                         41-00
 3 Paar, Rebecca                  Woodridge                        39-07  

100 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Girls
 4 Barrios, Amber               Hasbrouck Height             14.00  
15 Dillard, Devyn               Woodridge                         14.80  
25 Vazquez, Gabriela        Woodridge                         15.50  
42 Helly, Mairead               Woodridge                         16.70  

400 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Girls
18 Burke, Mackenzie          Woodridge                       1:16.90  
26 Geis, Jordyn                  Woodridge                       1:23.60  
29 Bhargava, Lauren          Woodridge                       1:26.30  
33 Dillard, Devyn                Woodridge                       1:34.50

100 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Girls
 3 Burke, Mackenzie             Woodridge                         18.90  
 7 Barrios, Amber               Hasbrouck Height                  20.50  

200 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Girls
 2 Barrios, Amber               Hasbrouck Height                  34.40  

Long Jump 13-14 Division Girls
10 Burke, Mackenzie             Woodridge                                  11-10.00
18 Geis, Jordyn                 Woodridge                                  10-02.00
21 Piacentino, Christina        Woodridge                         9-10.00  
28 Bhargava, Lauren             Woodridge                         8-10.00  
30 Kikkert, Nicole              Woodridge                         7-01.00  
31 Piacentino, Jessica          Woodridge                         6-05.00  

Discus Throw 13-14 Division Girls
 6 Biamonte, Skylar             Woodridge                              49-02  
12 Crea, Alyssa                 Woodridge                              34-06  

Long Jump 15-16 Division Girls
 5 Pedulla, Christina           Woodridge                          9-01.00  

100 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Boys
 9 Picinich, Jaden              Hasbrouck Height                  15.20  

400 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Boys
14 Picinich, Jaden              Hasbrouck Height                1:21.90  

Shot Put 9-10 Division Boys
 3 Picinich, Jaden              Hasbrouck Height               17-06.00  

100 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Boys
 2 Catanzaro, Salvatore         Woodridge                         13.50  
15 Chirravuri, Akhil            Hasbrouck Height                  14.50  
24 Mora, Armani                 Hasbrouck Height                  15.20  
37 Burke, Jake                  Woodridge                         16.30  

400 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Boys
 7 Chirravuri, Akhil            Hasbrouck Height                1:09.50  
15 Mora, Armani                 Hasbrouck Height                1:15.00  
23 D'Angelo, Joseph             Woodridge                       1:19.20  
43 Blackman, Maizyr             Woodridge                       1:30.40  
59 Miller, Milo                 Woodridge                       2:09.90  

80 Meter Hurdles 11-12 Division Boys
 1 Catanzaro, Salvatore         Woodridge                         14.80  
13 Johansen, Joseph             Woodridge                         22.20

High Jump 11-12 Division Boys
 3 Sikora, Gavin                Woodridge                          3-09.00  
 4 Ober, Ryan                   Hasbrouck Height               3-09.00  
10 Burke, Jake                  Woodridge                          3-03.00  
13 Fortuna, Samuel          Woodridge                           3-01.00  
17 Friedman, Riley            Woodridge                          3-01.00  

Shot Put 11-12 Division Boys
15 Fortuna, Samuel             Woodridge                      18-01.00  
17 Mamone, Brylin               Woodridge                      16-04.00  
19 Tsocanos, Kiriakos          Woodridge                      16-01.00  
25 Johansen, John               Woodridge                      12-06.00  
27 Johansen, Joseph           Woodridge                      11-11.00  

100 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Boys
 9 Armonaitis, Trey             Hasbrouck Height                  13.30  

400 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Boys
29 Armonaitis, Trey             Hasbrouck Height               1:20.70  

1500 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys
 2 Morrow, Evan                 Hasbrouck Height                4:58.80  

3000 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys
 1 Morrow, Evan                 Hasbrouck Height               10:38.90  

100 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Boys
 2 DeCandia, Damiano    Hasbrouck Height                      20.20  
 6 Aviles, Xavier               Woodridge                                 22.70  
 7 Ober, Jeffrey                Hasbrouck Height                      24.60  

High Jump 13-14 Division Boys
-- Ober, Jeffrey                Hasbrouck Height                     NH  

Long Jump 13-14 Division Boys
11 Christiana, Cole             Woodridge                          12-05.00  
15 Armonaitis, Trey             Hasbrouck Height              11-09.00  
18 Ober, Jeffrey                Hasbrouck Height                10-04.00  
21 Medina, Andrew               Woodridge                         9-06.00  
22 Fonnegra, Alejandro          Woodridge                        9-03.00  
23 Kikkert, Matthew             Woodridge                           9-00.00  
 

Shot Put 4 kg 13-14 Division Boys
11 Ober, Jeffrey                Hasbrouck Height                 13-06.00  

Discus Throw 13-14 Division Boys
10 Herman, Ryan                 Woodridge                              44-06  

1500 Meter Race Walk 13-14 Division Boys
-- DeCandia, Damiano            Hasbrouck Height                DQ  

100 Meter Dash 15-16 Division Boys
1 5 Mora, Demir                  Hasbrouck Height                  13.10  

Long Jump 15-16 Division Boys
 3 Mora, Demir                  Hasbrouck Height               14-00.00  

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source.

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox.  Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter.  (@HHeightsWRidgeT)  Live on your phone?  Then download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.

Want to let us know what you think? Send a Letter to the Editor

We are never more than a click away.