HACKENSACK, NJ -  The rainy weather broke just in time this weekend for the New Jersey Striders Qualifying meet held on Sunday at Hackensack High School.  The meet was moved from Paramus due to the Thursday’s bus accident.

Competitors who finished in the top six in their events are invited to participate in the state meet, held on June 9 and 10 in Plainfield.

Evan Morrow of Hasbrouck Heights won the 13-14 200 Meter Hurdles, 1500 Meter Run and 3000 Meter Run, while Sal Catanzaro of Wood-Ridge won 11-12 80 meter hurdles, while placing second in 100 and 200 meter dashes to lead their respective teams.

Sign Up for E-News

 

100 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Girls

 1 Joyner, Joli                  08 Englewood                      14.10

19 Mora, Jazlynn          09 Hasbrouck Heights             17.70

 

200 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Girls

 1 Joyner, Joli                 08 Englewood                        29.80

20 Gagliano, Tess         08 Hasbrouck Heights           38.90

 

Long Jump 9-10 Division Girls

1 Gargano, Erika         08 Westwood Track a              3.26m

7 Gagliano, Tess         08 Hasbrouck Height               2.62m

 

100 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Girls

1 Dennis , Abigail       06 Hackensack                        13.00

12 Saluppo, Jonni         06 Hasbrouck Heights           15.00

14 Crandall, Leila        07 Hasbrouck Heights             15.30

21 Garcia, Sienna         06 Hasbrouck Heights           15.80

 

200 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Girls

1 Oliver , Amaia         06 Hackensack                        28.20

13 Saluppo, Jonni         06 Hasbrouck Heights           32.80

15 Crandall, Leila        07 Hasbrouck Heights             33.40

17 Garcia, Sienna         06 Hasbrouck Heights           34.40

 

80 Meter Hurdles 11-12 Division Girls

 1 Bettridge, Sofia           West Milford Jr.                  18.70

 2 Barrios, Marybeth       Hasbrouck Heights            19.00

 

High Jump 11-12 Division Girls

 1 Dennis , Abigail       06    Hackensack                     1.35m

 3 Saluppo, Jonni        06 Hasbrouck Heights         J1.15m

12 Garcia, Sienna         06 Hasbrouck Heights        J1.00m

 

Long Jump 11-12 Division Girls

 1 Lewis, Destini         06 Englewood                         4.00m

 7 Saluppo, Jonni         06 Hasbrouck Heights          3.10m

10 Crandall, Leila        07 Hasbrouck Heights           3.00m

17 Garcia, Sienna         06 Hasbrouck Heights          2.62m

 

Shot Put 11-12 Division Girls

 1 Nicholson , Saige      07 Hackensack                     9.35m

 8 Wronko, Lilliana       06 Woodridge                        4.96m

 

Discus Throw 11-12 Division Girls

 1 Nicholson , Saige      07 Hackensack                    14.65m

 5 Wronko, Lilliana       06 Woodridge                          8.68m

 

Other Turbo Jav 11-12 Division Girls

1 Joyce, Ava             07 Fair Lawn All Sp                  14.46m

 7 Wronko, Lilliana       06 Woodridge                          8.43m

 

100 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Girls

 1 Bryant, Sanai                  04 Englewood                      12.30

 3 Barrios, Amber         04 Hasbrouck Heights            13.60

 

200 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Girls

 1 Bryant, Sanai          04 Englewood                      27.10

 5 Barrios, Amber         04 Hasbrouck Heights               30.30

 

100 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Girls

 1 Springer, Essence-Jade 04 Englewood                      17.40

 5 Barrios, Amber         04 Hasbrouck Height              20.40

 

200 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Girls

 1 Springer, Essence-Jade 04 Englewood                      31.20

 4 Barrios, Amber         04 Hasbrouck Height               36.40

 

100 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Boys

 1 Holman, william jeffrey   09 Rutherford                  14.20

 6 Picinich, Jaden        09 Hasbrouck Height               14.70

 

800 Meter Run 9-10 Division Boys

 1 Katkovskiy, Alexander 08 Dumont Recreatio             2:58.90

 2 Picinich, Jaden        09 Hasbrouck Heights            3:04.30

 

Shot Put 9-10 Division Boys

 1 Galligher, Brady       09 Westwood Track a               6.86m

 2 Picinich, Jaden        09 Hasbrouck Heights               5.99m

 

100 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Boys

 1 Abraham, Alijah        07 Englewood                         12.40

 2 Catanzaro, Salvatore   06 Woodridge                   12.90

11 Chirravuri, Akhil      06 Hasbrouck Heights               14.20

15 Mora, Armani           07 Hasbrouck Heights             14.50

 

200 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Boys

 1 Abraham, Alijah        07 Englewood                        28.10

 2 Catanzaro, Salvatore   06 Woodridge                  28.30

14 Mora, Armani           07 Hasbrouck Heights           33.60

 

400 Meter Dash 11-12 Division Boys

 1 Santiago , Steven      06 Hackensack                   1:06.80

 3 Chirravuri, Akhil      06 Hasbrouck Heights           1:07.90

 

800 Meter Run 11-12 Division Boys

 1 Ross, Elijah           06 Englewood                           2:42.50

 2 Chirravuri, Akhil      06 Hasbrouck Height         2:43.40

 

80 Meter Hurdles 11-12 Division Boys

 1 Catanzaro, Salvatore   06 Woodridge                      13.90

 2 Chirravuri, Akhil      06 Hasbrouck Heights               15.20

 3 Mora, Armani           07 Hasbrouck Heights             16.60

 

High Jump 11-12 Division Boys

 1 moorer, jordan         06 Englewood                             1.25m

  3 Ober, Ryan             07 Hasbrouck Heights             1.10m

 

100 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Boys

 1 Evans, Vanton          04 Englewood                              11.40

 8 Armonaitis, Trey       04 Hasbrouck Height                   12.70

10 DiLascio, Anthony      04 Hasbrouck Height               12.90

 

200 Meter Dash 13-14 Division Boys

 1 Davison, Elijah        05 Englewood                                25.50

 3 DiLascio, Anthony      04 Hasbrouck Heights              26.50

 7 Armonaitis, Trey           04 Hasbrouck Heights                 28.20

  

1500 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys

 1 Morrow, Evan           04 Hasbrouck Heights            4:51.50

3000 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys

 1 Morrow, Evan           04 Hasbrouck Heights           11:09.10

 

100 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Boys

 1 Wright-Wilson, Daylan 04 Englewood                             17.40

 3 DeCandia, Damiano      04 Hasbrouck Heights          19.50

 

200 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Boys

 1 Morrow, Evan           04 Hasbrouck Heights               29.50

 

High Jump 13-14 Division Boys

 1 Mandler, Benjamin      05 Woodcliff Lake R              1.50m

 3 DeCandia, Damiano      04 Hasbrouck Heights      1.40m

 6 Armonaitis, Trey       04 Hasbrouck Heights            J1.20m

 7 Ober, Jeffrey          05 Hasbrouck Heights                   1.15m

 

Long Jump 13-14 Division Boys

 1 Evans, Vanton          04 Englewood                         5.85m

 7 DiLascio, Anthony      04 Hasbrouck Heights              4.17m

11 Armonaitis, Trey       04 Hasbrouck Heights              3.94m

17 Ober, Jeffrey          05 Hasbrouck Heights               3.41m

 

Shot Put 4 kg 13-14 Division Boys

 1 Keenan Q, Cheek        04 Englewood                     11.26m

 10 Ober, Jeffrey          05 Hasbrouck Heights              5.60m

 

100 Meter Dash 15-16 Division Boys

 1 Fokuoh-Mensah, Dyllon 03 Englewood                      11.60

 2 Mora, Demir            03 Hasbrouck Heights                12.60

 

800 Meter Run 15-16 Division Boys

 1 Shaia, Alexander       03 Englewood                    2:17.10

 2 Steinhauser, Nick      03 Hasbrouck Heights             3:12.90

 

100 Meter Hurdles 15-16 Division Boys

 1 Mora, Demir            03 Hasbrouck Heights              19.70

 2 Cammarano, Nicholas       03 Saddle Brook      21.30

 

Long Jump 15-16 Division Boys

 1 Fokuoh-Mensah, Dyllon 03 Englewood                      4.92m

 2 Mora, Demir            03 Hasbrouck Heights               4.88m

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source.

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox.  Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter.  (@HHeightsWRidgeT)  Live on your phone?  Then download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.

Want to let us know what you think? Send a Letter to the Editor

We are never more than a click away.