HH Soccer Shuts Out North Arlington 2-0 

NORTH ARLINGTON, NJ -  Virgilio Rodriquez had a goal and an assist and Jacob Flores kept his goal-scoring streak going as Hasbrouck Heights defeated North Arlington 2-0, in North Jersey Interscholastic Conference play Monday afternoon.  Senior goaltender Bharadwaj Chirravuri recorded his third consecutive shutout in picking up the win, recording three saves.

After a scoreless first half, Rodriquez stole the ball from a North Arlington player and hit Flores with a 25-yard pass, and Flores put it past the Vikings goaltender for a 1-0 lead. Rodriguez scored on a header to make the score 2-0.

Sign Up for E-News

With the win, Hasbrouck Heights improved its record to 10-3-1.  North Arlington falls to 8-5.

With the goal today, Flores has 15 goals on the season, while Rodriguez has 10.   Chirrravuri has recorded seven shutouts on the season.  

JV Football:  Hasbrouck Heights Shuts Out Ridgefield, 22-0

RIDGEFIELD, NJ -  Michael Robertson scored two touchdowns, while Rocco Minicheillo added a third as the Hasbrouck Heights JV team beat Ridgefield, 22-0, Monday evening.  Ridgefield had been previously unbeaten on the season, playing at JV level.  They did not field a varsity team due to lack of players in the program.  

Robertson scored on a three-yard on the first quarter to give Heights a 6-0 lead, and added a two-yard scoring run in the second quarter.  Spencer Lee ran for the two-point conversion to give Heights a 14-0 halftime lead.

Rocco Minichiello scored from two yards out in the third quarter for the game's final touchdown.  Lee hit Daniel Viola for the two-point conversion to make the score 22-0. 

Zach Gilligan and Nick Fontana stood out on defense for the Aviators, each recording 10 tackles.

: HH Girls' Tennis Falls to Upper Saddle River Day

UPPER SADDLE RIVER, NJ --  Upper Saddle River Day defeated Hasbrouck Heights, 5-0, in girls high school tennis on Monday afternoon. The Lady Aviators dropped to 5-10 on the season.

Results:

First Singles:  USRD - Sydney Rubin defeated HH Patrixia Rosario (6-1, 6-0)

Second Singles: USRD  Susanna Bobbs defeated HH Tejasi Thool (6-3, 6-0)

Third Singles: USRD Sophia Simonia defeated Priyon Patel (6-1, 6-2)

First Doubles:  USRD Emma Kim/Nena Malang defeated HH Michelle Schwartz /Grace Tutela (6-1, 6-0)

Second Doubles USRD Catherine Buzzerino/Bailey Rabinowitz defeated Angeliq Direinzo/Jessica Geigges (4-6, 6-2, 10-2 tie break).