HASBROUCK HEIGHTS,  NJ - Hasbrouck Heights Swim Club’s Abigail Hernandez and Adam Stavash each qualified for two county finals at this week’s Bergen County Pool Manager’s Association County Championships.   Reagan DeBaun also qualified for the meet.

Hernandez qualified in the Girls 13-14 100 Freestyle, where she finished second in the qualifying race, and fourth in the 50 Meter Butterfly.  Stavash finished 50 fourth in the Boys 15-17 50 Meter Freestyle and third in the 50 Meter Breaststroke. DeBaun finished third in the 5-6 Girls  25 Freestyle.

Grace Tutelo (7th in the Girls 15-17 100 Freestyle) and Trey Armonaitis (8th in 13-14 Boys Breaststroke) captured alternate spots to Saturday’s County Finals.

Sign Up for E-News


HASBROUCK HEIGHTS SWIM RESULTS

Event 2 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age Team Seed Time Prelim Time
15 Asplund, Cole 12 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 35.01
 

Event 5 Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle
10 Coleman, Emilia 13 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 35.82

Event 7 Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle
2 Hernandez, Abigail 13 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 1:09.26 q
 

Event 10 Boys 15-17 50 SC Meter Freestyle
4 Stavash, Adam 16 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 28.13 q
 

Event 11 Girls 15-17 100 SC Meter Freestyle
7 Tutelo, Grace 16 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 1:22.87
 

Event 13 Girls 50 SC Meter Freestyle
2 Grace, Jackie 19 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 38.80
 

Event 22 Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
8 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ A NT 2:53.15
1) Asplund, Cole 12 2) Hernandez, Jacob 12 3) Rendzio, Logan 12 4) Maloney, Evan 12
 

Event 23 Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
6 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ A NT 2:33.49
1) Coleman, Emilia 13 2) Hernandez, Abigail 13 3) Jera, Dea 13 4) Shaw, Meaghan 13
 

Event 25 Girls 15-17 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
4 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ A NT 2:47.16
1) Colletti, Chiara 15 2) Jera, Jackie 15 3) Condon, Emily 15 4) Tutelo, Grace 16
 

Event 27 Girls 5-6 25 SC Freestyle
3 DeBaun, Reagan 5 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 40.86 q

Event 29 Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle
30 Rendzio, Eva 8 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 29.68

Event 32 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle
39 Hernandez, Connor 9 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 25.68
 

Event 34 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Backstroke)
11 Cannizzaro, Jack 8 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 29.97

Event 36 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Backstroke
--- Coleman, James 10 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT DQ

Event 37 Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Breaststroke
20 El Nabli, Sara 8 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 37.97


Event 38 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Breaststroke
12 Cannizzaro, Jack 8 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 32.84

Event 40 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke
--- Nilaj, Tommy 10 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT DQ

Event 42 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Butterfly
--- Maloney, Kieran 7 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT DQ

Event 52 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke)
17 Hernandez, Jacob 12 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 56.02
 

Event 53 Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
15 Shaw, Meaghan 13 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 53.31
 

Event 54 Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
8 Armonaitis, Trey 14 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 46.31
 

Preliminaries ... (Event 55 Girls 15-17 50 SC Meter Breaststroke)
9 Jera, Jackie 15 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 45.52
 

Event 56 Boys 15-17 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
3 Stavash, Adam 16 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 35.30 q
 

Event 59 Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly
4 Hernandez, Abigail 13 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 33.23 q


Event 62 Boys 15-17 50 SC Meter Butterfly
*8 Stavash, Adam 16 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 32.51


Event 64 Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
--- Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ A NT

1) Hernandez, Jacob 12 2) Maloney, Evan 12 3) Rendzio, Logan 12 4) Robayo, Gabe 11  DQ

 

Event 65 Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
5 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ A NT 2:47.99
1) Coleman, Emilia 13 2) Hernandez, Abigail 13 3) Jera, Dea 13 4) Shaw, Meaghan 13


Event 69 Girls 5-6 15 SC Meter Freestyle
13 Davis, Savannah 5 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 46.68

Event 70 Boys 5-6 15 SC Meter Freestyle
16 Mastropietro, JD 5 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT 21.46

Event 72 Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter IM
--- Coleman, James 10 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ NT DQ

Event 76 Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
8 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ A NT 1:33.95
1) Coleman, James 10 2) Hernandez, Connor 9 3) Maloney, Eoin 9 4) Nilaj, Tommy 10

Event 79 Mixed 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
9 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ A NT 2:08.54
1) Cannizzaro, Jack M8 2) DeBaun, Reagan W5 3) El Nabli, Sara W8 4) Maloney, Kieran M7

Event 82 Mixed 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
2 Hasbrouck Heights Swim Team-NJ A NT 2:42.10
1) Jera, Jackie W15 2) Condon, Emily W15 3) Grace, Jackie W19 4) Stroud, Meredith W23

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source.

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox.  Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter.  (@HHeightsWRidgeT)  Live on your phone?  Then download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.

Want to let us know what you think? Send a Letter to the Editor

We are never more than a click away.