WOOD-RIDGE, NJ -- At its 2018 reorganization meeting held on New Year's Day, Mayor Paul Sarlo made the following appointments to Wood-Ridge Borough.

  1. MEMBERS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND LIAISONS:

(First person listed shall be Chairperson, second person Vice Chair, third person Member)

Standing Committee Name

Chair

Vice Chair

Member

Buildings & Grounds

DiMarco

Cassidy

Romero

Finance, Insurance & Administration

Marino

DiMarco

Azzolini

Fire & Emergency Services

Azzolini

Romero

Altamura

Law, Land Use & Code Enforcement

Cassidy

DiMarco

Marino

Police & Drug/Alcohol Abuse

Altamura

Azzolini

Cassidy

Public Information & Events

Altamura

Marino

DiMarco

Public Works, Recycling & Utilities

Romero

Altamura

Azzolini

 

Board, Committee, Commission or Constituency Name

Liaison

Board of Education

Marino

Board of Health

DiMarco

Community Development

DiMarco

D.A.R.E.

Marino

Emergency Management

Azzolini

Historical Society

Cassidy

Joint Insurance Fund

Azzolini

Keep Wood-Ridge Beautiful Committee

Altamura

Library Board of Trustees

Cassidy

Local Assistance Board

Cassidy

Local Businesses

DiMarco

Planning Board

DiMarco

Recreation Commission

Altamura

Senior Citizens

Altamura

Shade Tree Commission

Romero

Veterans

Altamura

 

      MAYORAL APPOINTMENTS:

Sign Up for E-News

 

  1. ALCOHOL AND DRUG ALLIANCE COMMITTEE: 

Paul Goscinski, Chairman                              –          1 year term to 12/31/18

Joseph Biamonte, Co-Chairman                     –          1 year term to 12/31/18

Joe Sutera, Recording Secretary                     –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT:

Not applicable until 2020 Reorganization.

 

  1. LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Pat Sloan                                            -           5 year term to 12/31/22

Mayor’s designated member:

Catherine Cassidy                           –          1 year term to 12/31/18

           

  1. LOCAL ASSISTANCE BOARD:

Catherine Cassidy                               -           1 year term to 12/31/18

Audrey Musella                                   -           4 year term to 12/31/21

  1. LAND USE BOARD:

Rich Pronti                                         -           Class II – 1 year term to 12/31/18

Frank Finke                                         -           Class IV – 4 year term to 12/31/21

Jonathan Braid                                    -           Class IV – 4 year term to 12/31/21

        

Mayor’s designated Alternate:

Christopher W. Eilert                      -           Class I – 1 year term to 12/31/18

  1. RECREATION COMMISSION:

Robert Valenti                                     -           Member – to fill unexpired term to 12/31/18

Jon Wollerman                                    -           Alternate Member #1 – 5 year term to 12/31/22

Ray Crews                                          -           Alternate Member #2 – 4 year term to 12/31/21

          

  1. SHADE TREE COMMISSION:

Victor Fontana                                    -           5 year term to 12/31/22

Angelo Urato                                      -           5 year term to 12/31/22

Paul Dahl                                            -           5 year term to 12/31/22

 

  1. VETERANS COMMITTEE:

Joe Cecere – V.F.W.                           -           1 year term to 12/31/18

Edward Pfeifer – America Legion      -           1 year term to 12/31/18

 

 

  1. CONSENT AGENDA: 

All matters listed below are considered to be routine in nature and will be enacted by one motion.  There will be no separate discussion of these items.  If any discussion is desired by Council, that particular item will be removed from the Consent Agenda and will be considered separately.

 

  1. MINUTES:

Not applicable

 

  1. RESOLUTIONS:  Adoption of the following

 

001-2018         Appointment of the Borough Administrator and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract.

002-2018         Appointment of Borough Attorney and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made part hereof.

003-2018         Appointment of Borough Engineer and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made a part hereof.

004-2018         Appointment of Borough Auditor and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made a part hereof.

005-2018         Appointment of Appraiser and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made part hereof.

006-2018         Appointment of Insurance Consultant for one year.

007-2018         Appointment of Commissioner for South Bergen Municipal Joint Insurance Fund, Bergen Municipal Excess Liability Fund, Municipal  Excess Liability Fund and Bergen Municipal Employee Benefits Fund.

008-2018         Appointment of Risk Management Consultant and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made a part hereof.

009-2018         Appointment of Insurance Producer/Consultant for Bergen Municipal Employee Benefit Fund.

010-2018         Resolution designating various banks as depositories for Borough funds for the year 2018.

011-2018         Resolution ratifying bond for Tax Collector and Library Treasurer.

012-2018         Resolution approving of various named persons as drivers of the fire engines of the Borough of Wood-Ridge.

013-2018         Resolution approving rate of interest on delinquent taxes.

014-2018         Resolution designating of The Record, The Herald News and the Star Ledger as the official Newspapers.

015-2018         Adoption of dates, time and place for Council Meetings for year 2018.

016-2018         Approval of Chief Financial Officer to prepare and issue recreation checks in advance of the monthly meeting.

017-2018         Approval of Petty Cash Fund & Change Fund for the year 2018.

018-2018         Establishing of Temporary Budget Appropriations for 2018.  

019-2018         Approval of blanket bond coverage for all employees not required to post individual bond.

020-2018         Adoption of Employee Manual dated September 1, 2016.

021-2018         Approval of Chief Financial Officer to prepare the payrolls for employees during the 2018 year.

022-2018        

  1. Approval of Chief Financial Officer to release bi-monthly payroll checks in advance of the monthly meeting.

023-2018        

Approval of Tax Collector to add additional penalties on delinquent property tax.

024-2018         Appointment of Bond Counsel for Municipal Debt and authorizing Mayor and  Clerk to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made a part hereof.  (Steven L. Rogut/Rogut McCarthy, LLC).

025-2018         Appointment of Bond Counsel for Redevelopment and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made a part hereof.  (Joseph P. Baumann, Jr. / McManimon Scotland & Bauman).

026-2018         Appointment of Borough Planner and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made a part hereof. (Ken Nelson / Nelson Consulting Group)

027-2018         Designation of Financial Advisors and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services, if needed, as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made a part hereof. (James Fagan / NW Financial Group; Jennifer Edwards / ACACIA Financial Group Inc.; Robbi S. Acampora / Phoenix Advisors).

028-2018         Appointment for Special Counsel for Redevelopment and authorizing Mayor and Council to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the Appointing resolution.  (Joseph P. Baumann Jr. / McManimon, Scotland & Baumann LLC).

029-2018         Appointment for Environmental Engineer and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made a part hereof. (Daniel Toder / Mott MacDonald).

030-2018         Designation of Architects and authorizing Mayor and Clerk to execute contract for services, if needed, as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution attached hereto and made a part hereof. (Thomas B. Connolly / Connolly & Hickey; Lloyd Rosenberg / DMR Architects).

031-2016         Appointment for Tax Appeal Attorney and authorizing Mayor and Council to execute contract for services if needed as per the terms set forth in the appointing resolution.  (Paul S. Barbire / Paul S. Barbire, Esq.; Steven D. Muhlstock / Gittleman, Muhlstock & Chewcaskie, LLP).

032-2018         Approval of Cash Management Plan for the Borough of Wood-Ridge. 

                       

  1. APPOINTMENTS: 

 

  1. BOARD OF HEALTH:

Frank Kaiser                                        -           Member - 3 year term to 12/31/20

Robert Keller                                      -           Member - 3 year term to 12/31/20

Debbie Greenaway                             -           Member - 3 year term to 12/31/20

Joe Ianiro                                            -           Member – to fill unexpired term to 12/31/18

 

  1. LAND USE BOARD:

Joseph DiMarco                                  -           Class III – 1 year term to 12/31/18

  1. ADA COORDINATOR:

Paul Barbire                                        –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. ASSESSMENT SEARCHER:

Gina Affuso                                        –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. BOROUGH CLERK:

Gina Affuso                                        -           3 year term to 12/31/20

 

  1. CEPA OFFICER (Conscientious Employee Protection Act):

Paul Barbire                                        –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. CHIROPRACTOR:

Leonard Deleasa                                 –          1 year term to 12/31/18

           

  1. DEPUTY BOROUGH CLERK:

Cathleen Calabro                                –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. DEPUTY TAX COLLECTOR:

Kellie Romero                                    –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. HISTORIAN:

Carl Dittman                                       –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. LOCAL ASSISTANCE BOARD:

Jacqueline Goldklang, Member          -           1 year term to 12/31/18

Catherine Cassidy, Member                -           1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  • PROSECUTOR:

Ronald Dario, Esq.                             –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. ALTERNATE PROSECUTORS:

Elsbeth Crusius, Esq.                          –          1 year term to 12/31/18

Kellie Reyes, Esq.                               –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  • PUBLIC DEFENDER:

Mark Musella, Esq.                             –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  • ALTERNATE PUBLIC DEFENDER:

John Bruno, Esq.                                 –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. PUBLIC AGENCY COMPLIANCE OFFICER (P.A.C.O.):

Paul Barbire, Esq.                               –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. PUBLIC HEARING OFFICIAL:

Christopher Eilert                               –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. REGISTRAR:

Gina Affuso                                        –          3 year term to 12/31/20

 

  1. SAFETY COORDINATOR:

Paul Dahl                                            –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. TAX SEARCHER:

Jacqueline Sharkey                             –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. TETERBORO AIRCRAFT NOISE ABATEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

            Mayor’s Designated Representative:

Gina Affuso                         –          1 year term to 12/31/18

 

  1. AUXILIARY POLICE:  as listed below –       1 year term to 12/31/18

Manuel E. Carcano, Captain               Reinaldo Santiago, Lt.

Lucy Gebhardt, Sgt.                           Pedro Martin, Sgt.

Dan Diuro, Ptl.                                    Matthew Hughes, Ptl.

Raymond Haebler, Ptl.

 

  1. EMERGENCY SQUAD:  as listed below –     1 year term to 12/31/18          

Eric Yaple, Captain

Michael Donato, Lieutenant

Dennis Kronyak, III, Lieutenant

Stephen Sarracino, Treasurer

Nicholas Meglio, Corresponding Secretary

Dennis Kronyak III, Recording Secretary

 

  1. FIRE DEPARTMENT OFFICERS:  as listed below – 1 year term to 12/31/18

Kenneth Schulz, Chief

Elizabeth Ferry, 1st Assistant Chief

Michael Cribben, 2nd Assistant Chief

William Bergner, Captain

Kevin Cribben, Lieutenant

David Potchoiba, Lieutenant

Gregory V. Gorab, Corr. Sec.

Thomas Bischoff, Jr. Rec. Sec.

Ronald Phillips, Treasurer

 

  1. FIRE PREVENTION INSPECTORS LICENSED:  as listed below – 1 year term to 12/31/18

James Bartlett                         William Bergner                     Elizabeth Ferry

Andrew Giordano                   Gilbert Ruiz                            Phillip Miuccio