SECAUCUS, NJ - Michael Giancaspro heads a class of seven Wood-Ridge players named to the NJIC All-Patriot Division team that was announced Monday by the league.  The senior was selected at defensive back for the fourth straight year that he was selected to the team, and his second straight as a first team selection at defensive back.  He was a first team selection at quarterback in 2015, and as a freshman in 2014 was named an honorable mention.

He is joined on the team by center Ryan Kreigel, tight end Jake Colon, wide receiver Johnol Martin, kicker Matthew Roncaioli, defensive lineman Drew Tomat, and linebacker Jake Reiter.

Four Blue Devils were named to the second team, guard Stephen Rykola, defensive lineman Stephen Drotus, linebacker Eric Drotus, and defensive back Evan West.    Dylan Ha and Dylan Pachon were named honorable mention.

 

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM
POSITION NAME GRADE SCHOOL
CENTER Ryan Kriegel 12 Wood-Ridge
GUARDS Robert Kung 12 Wallngton
  Hermogenes Parente 12 Park Ridge
TACKLES Greg Anderson 12 Becton
  Robert Fabijanczuk 10 Wallington
TIGHT END Nico Savino 11 Emerson
  Jake Colon 11 Wood-Ridge
WIDE RECEIVERS Joseph Emerson 12 Becton
  Angelo DeSalvo 12 Emerson
  Johnoi Martin 11 Wood-Ridge
  Zachary Lewis 11 Park Ridge
       
QUARTERBACKS Mike Bolwell 12 Becton
  Peter Durocher 11 Emerson
  David Backo 11 Wallington
RUNNING BACKS Elijah Mitchell 12 Wallington
  Ryan Shaw 12 Emerson
  Vincent Pinto 10 Park Ridge
       
KICKER Matt Roncaioli 12 Wood-Ridge
       
       
DEFENSE FIRST TEAM
LINEMAN Mark Dunn 12 Becton
  Evan Kinsey 12 Park Ridge
  Drew Tomat 12 Wood-Ridge
  Patrick Kaczor 11 Wallington
  Nick Castrovillari 11 Emerson
LINE BACKERS Anthony Thomas 12 Becton
  Shane Carcich 12 Emerson
  Gary Zelencic 12 Emerson
  Jake Reiter 11 Wood-Ridge
SECONDARY Mike Giancaspro 12 Wood-Ridge
  Andrew Brahm 12 Emerson
  Jimmy Lopez 11 Weehawken
  Michael Renta 10 Becton
  Zaheir Mitchell 10 Wallington
PUNTER Michael Bolwell 12 Becton
       
OFFENSE SECOND TEAM
POSITION NAME GRADE SCHOOL
CENTER Michael Fitzgerald 11 Weehawken
GUARDS Stephen Rykola 12 Wood-Ridge
  Jonah Schechtman 11 Park Ridge
TACKLES Nick Delpome 12 Emerson
  Vito Sermeno 11 Wallington
TIGHT END Andrew Cabrera 12 Wallington
  Rex Fukuda 11 Weehawken
WIDE RECEIVERS Joel Bonilla 12 Wallington
  Tim Reid 12 Becton
  Frank Petaccia 11 Bogota
QUARTERBACKS Andrew Miller 11 Bogota
       
RUNNING BACKS Marcus Raman 11 Park Ridge
  Jaden Rodriguez 11 Weehawken
       
KICKER Tommy Leuck 12 Emerson
       
DEFENSE SECOND TEAM
LINEMAN Dylan Cortiana 12 Becton
  Stephen Drotos 12 Wood-Ridge
  Adam Gildea 11 Emerson
  Joseph Derienzo 11 Park Ridge
  Abu Hussein 10 Wallington
LINE BACKERS Andrew Franco 11 Bogota
  Zack Marck 11 Emerson
  Will Delgado 11 Wallington
  Eric Drotos 11 Wood-Ridge
       
SECONDARY Jared Delpome 12 Emerson
  Liam Reilly 12 Wallington
  Evan West 11 Wood-Ridge
  Jeff Marques 11 Becton
PUNTER Charlton Fischetto 10 Wallington
       
OFFENSE HONORABLE MENTION
  NAME GRADE SCHOOL
  Tyler Patrisso 12 Wallington
  Bahri Hoxha 12 Emerson
  Tyler Salo 11 Becton
  Connor Hughes 12 Park Ridge
  Dylan Ha 12 Wood-Ridge
  Derek Mejia 9 Weehawken
  Will Howard 11 Bogota
       
DEFENSE HONORABLE MENTION
  Jean Muniz 12 Wallington
  Cole DeMagistris 10 Emerson
  Al Benameur 10 Becton
  Thomas Ryan 11 Park Ridge
  Dylan Pachon 11 Wood-Ridge
  Juan Jose Santos 9 Weehawken
  Ashanti Caviness 9 Bogota