HASBROUCK, HEIGHTS, NJ - The following is a list of Borough of Hasbrouck Heights Council committees and appointments at the Borough's Reorganization meeting held on January 2nd at 6 pm in Borough Hall

2020 BOROUGH COUNCIL COMMITTEES

Commissioner of Finance                                       Councilman DiPisa

Sign Up for Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Deputy Commissioner of Finance                          Councilman Kistner

 

Commissioner of Police Department                     Mayor DeLorenzo

Deputy Commissioner of Police Department        Councilwoman Ciocia

 

Commissioner of Fire Department                         Councilman Kistner

Deputy Commissioner of Fire Department            Councilwoman Ciocia

 

Commissioner of Transportation                           Councilman Reyngoudt    

Deputy Commissioner of Transportation              Councilman Hillmann

 

Commissioner of Public Works                             Councilwoman Ciocia

Deputy Commissioner of Public Works                 Councilman Kistner

Commissioner of Health                                       Councilman Lipari

Deputy Commissioner of Health                           Councilman DiPisa

Commissioner of Land Use                                 Councilman Lipari

Deputy Commissioner of Land Use                    Councilman Kistner

Commissioner of Recreation                              Councilman DiPisa

Deputy Commissioner of Recreation                  Councilman Kistner

Commissioner of Social Services                        Councilman Hillmann

Deputy Commissioner of Social Services           Councilman Reyngoudt

Senior Citizens Ombudsman                                Councilman Lipari

Juvenile Outreach Ombudsman                           Councilwoman Ciocia

Library Liaison                                                      Councilwoman Ciocia

Drug Alliance Chairperson                                   Councilman DiPisa

Municipal League Liaison                                    Mayor DeLorenzo

Intergovernmental Services Liaison                    Councilman DiPisa

Chamber of Commerce Liaison                           Councilman Kistner

Community Awareness Access for All Liaison     Councilman Hillmann

Environmental & Transportation Comm.  Liaison        David Gonzalez

DPW Mayor’s Liaison                                                  Douglas Lanzo

Fire Department Mayor’s Liaison                                Tom Meli/David Gonzalez

Recreation Department Mayor’s Liaison                     Christopher Blum

TANAAC Mayor’s Liaison                                             Fritz Rethage
Council President                                                        Josephine Ciocia

Borough Attorney Emeritus*                                        Ralph W. Chandless, Jr. - 1 Year

Borough Attorney*                                                       Richard Malagiere - 1 Year

Borough Engineer*                                                     Neglia Engineering  Associates        1 Year

Bond Attorney*                                                            Steven Rogut                1 Year

Appraiser*                                                                    Ernest DelGuercio, Jr.            1 Year

IT Specialist*                                                                Cameron Arabi                1 Year

Special Tax Appeal Attorney*                                     Paul Elias                    1 Year

Labor Attorney*                                                          Brian Giblin                    1 Year

*Subject to adoption of resolution by the Governing Body authorizing contract and further compliance with N.J.S.A. 19:44A-20.4 et seq.    

Administrator/Treasurer/ Purchasing Agent/Administrative Officer of Land Use - Michael J. Kronyak -1 Year

Zoning Enforcement Official    Gino Tessaro                1 Year

Building Inspector            Gino Tessaro                1 Year

Property Maintenance Official     Dennis Nuzzo                1 Year

Electrical Sub-code Official          Manuel Fernandez                1 Year

Fire Sub-code Official        Joseph J. Carriddi                1 Year

Secretary, Construction and    Dorothy Bernice                1 Year

Land Use Office

Public Defender            Curt Geisler                    1 Year

DPW Mayor’s Liaison        Douglas Lanzo                1 Year

Fire Dept. Mayor’s Liaison        David Gonzalez/Tom Meli            1 Year

Recreation Dept. Mayor’s Liaison             Christopher Blum                1 Year

Borough Historian            Peter Kepsel                    1 Year

Board of Health Secretary        Laura French                    1 Year

Board of Health Registrar        Laura French                    11/1/18 – 10/31/21

TANAAC Alternate            Fritz Rethage                1 Year

Board of Health            Lisa Condon                    4 Years

Catherine Collins                4 Years

Free Public Library            Mayor                        Incumbency

Council Liaison             Councilwoman Ciocia            1 Year

School Superintendent  Incumbency

Superintendent Alt.  Linda Mansfield    1 Year

                                 Lori Cintron                    5 Years

                                 Patricia Link                    5 Years    

Rent Leveling Board               Ronald Monteleone,  William Pols,  Pat Tobin,  David Fanale, Christopher Blum  1 Year

Recreation Programs Advisory Committee            Mayor                        Incumbency

Council Commissioner                                           Councilman DiPisa                1 Year

Deputy                                                                    Councilman Kistner                1 Year      

                                                                                Darlene Parente, Peter McCrystal ,Anthony Bonillo  1 Year

Dir. Of Recreation                                                    Robert Brady                    1 Year

Committee of Community Celebrations:  (All one year appointments) Esterina Anderson, Laura Baker, Julie Canavatchel, Bill Cangialose, Cynthia Capozzi, John Capozzi, Linda Condal, Taylor Condal, Tammy DeLorenzo, Linda Defrino, Elizabeth Fass, Joann Garifalos         Katie Gasparino, Valerie Giancaspro , Deborah Innis, Ronnell Kearns, Sheila Kelly , Gregoria Kouyletas ,  Maryann Latona-Rosales,  Debbie Latorre , Chris Lafaso,  Janet Lohrmann, Fabiana Mancini, Lisa Mason,  Eric Mason, Dennis Nevins , ennis Nuzzo, Jackie Nuzzo, Karen Perez , Al Pujadas, Ivette Pujadas, Lisa Quish, Lori Schmatz,  Michelle Sery, Melissa Severino  , Laura Shine, Jeanine Sickels, Joan Spaldo, Caroline Stevens, Jennifer Werner, Jessica Wester, Lori Zorat.

Mayor’s Youth Committee; All 1 year - Robert Brady (Advisor), Cami Arabi, Matthew Baker, Joseph Canavatchel, Natalia Facchini, Chiara Coletti, John Sedlmeir,  Vincent Sedlmeir , Anthony DiLascio ,  AJ Parente, Ava Brescia  

Community Awareness        Mayor                        Incumbency

Access For All Committee (1 year)  Council Liaison: Christopher Hillmann, Police Chief or Designee, Fire Dept. Rep., Anne Ciavaglia McMahon ,Robert Ciavaglia, Maryann Pisani, Brenda Colaneri, Dorothy McCarthy, Patrick McCarthy, Aimee McCarthy, Christine Peters, June Raymond, Nanette Zarrillo . Councilman Justin A. DiPisa., William Herron, Marie Herron, Richard Volpe, Maureen Volpe.

Environmental/Transportation  Commission (3 years): Gino Tessaro, William Spindler, David Gonzalez , Lynne Priore              

Mayor’s Business Community Committee (1 year)          

Council Liaison: Councilman Kistner . Members Fritz Rethage, Ray Vorisek, John Kosakowski , Sam Papasavas                1 Vickie Oller-Marone, Christopher Blum , Rob Fausette 

Mayor’s Senior Citizens Committee                

Dorothy Fitzin, Peter Gallo,Dorothy Petroulas, Dolores Jones, Jack Coneys , Marilyn deRussy, June Raymond,  John Nesbitt , Joan Nesbitt, Linda Spoviero

Mayor’s Technology Committee        (1 Year)_

Josephine Ciocia, Laurie Varga, Sonya Buckman 

Woodland Park Environmental Study Committee   (1year)

Council Liaison: Ron Kistner 

 Phil Artuso, Dana Newman, Recreation Director Rob Brady, DPW Supt. William Spindler, President of Garden Club, Kevin Mullins , Eric Mason

Mayor’s Committee to Recognize Military Service        Mayor Jack DeLorenzo :    Incumbency

Mayor’s Alt: Michael Sickels (1 Year), VFW Commander (1 Year), American Legion Commander (1 Year).David Gonzalez (1 Year) Tammy DeLorenzo (1 Year), Greg Gaal  (1 Year), Mary Jane Machtemes  (1 Year), Paul Machtemes  (1 Year) , Joseph Rinke (1 Year), Marylyn Moretto ( 1 Year), Scott Moretto (1 Year), Anthony Bernice (1 Year), Tom Romano (1 Year), Rose Pagan (1 Year) , Andrew Gamble (1 Year), John  Riordan ( 1 Year), Nancy Riordan  (1 Year)

Emergency Management Council (Local Emergency Planning Committee)

 Mayor Jack DeLorenzo-Chair,  Barry Leventhal- Mayor’s Alt., EM Coordinator – Police Chief Michael Colaneri, Deputy EM Coordinator,  Dr. Roger Szanto , Councilman Kistner,Fire Commissioner,  Fire Chief , Fire Official,  William Spindler- DPW Supt, Laura French- Board of Health , Construction Official/Build Insp,   Laurie Varga . Borough Clerk ,  Michael Kronyak, CFO/Admin, Ralph Chandless, Jr., Esq.,  Dr. Matthew Helfant, Supt of Schools , Mimi Hui, Library Director,  Ralph Chandless, Borough Attorney, Chief Radio Communications Officer  Dr. Roger Szanto , NIMS Coordinator,  Dr. Roger Szanto, Identification Officer                        

Borough Examining Drs.        Dr. Nicholas Pecorelli, MD, Thomas Bellavia, MD , Mark Delcalzo, DC, David F. Porter, Do, Michael Shustyk, DC, Paul Kovatis, MD  Valley Health Medical Group 1 Year

   

Police Matrons            Karen Carney, Frances L. Sanzo, Elisa Donnelly 

Class III Officers            

Frank Dara                    1/1/20-6/30/20

Louis Ruffel                    1/1/20-6/30/20

Frank Saraceni                1/1/20-6/30/20

Mark Shaw                    1/1/20-6/30/20

Harold Van Winkle                1/1/20-6/30/20

Jeff Vigna                    1/1/20-6/30/20

Neil Donnelly                    1/1/20-6/30/20

Dan Bachok                    1/1/20-6/30/20

Barry Feinberg                1/1/20-6/30/20

School Marshals        

Jseph Florczyk , Karen Carney , Christy Harrington , Paul Malin,  Jerry Melillo , Fran Sanzo , William Smith,  Donald Lucas   Robert Cuccio , Marilyn Collum, Paul Rizzo ,Joann Melillo, John Proto, Renita Goldsberry, Dayton Pierce ,Christine Rizzo      Michael Gingerelli, Wendy Spindle,    George Boisvert, Richard Busund 

 Walking School Bus:        Michael Gingerelli, Wendy Spindler, Richard Busund, George Boisvert 

Substitute Crossing Guard        James Cimmino, Elisa Donnelly , William Capo   John Canavatchel  Rose Mary Busund  Drande Cruz 

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source, and is the official newspaper of the Hasbrouck Heights Board of Education and Hasbrouck Heights Borough Council.

Sign up for our FREE daily eNews.

Like us on Facebook  and follow us on @TAPintoHasbrouckHeightsWood.RidgeTeterboro and Twitter @HHeightsWRidgeT