MAHWAH, NJ - The Hasbrouck Heights held off a charging Waldwick team and passed New Milford in the relays to capture fourth place in the Central Bergen Swim League Swimming Championships held Wednesday at the Mahwah Municipal Pool.

Woodcliff Lake (270) captured the title, with host pool Mahwah (261) coming in second.  River Edge was third (229) with Hasbrouck Heights (171) Waldwick (160) and New Milford (158) following.

The Aviators trailed New Milford 148-137, and held a narrow 137-136 over Waldwick after the 11-12 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay.  But the depth of the Aviators, which allowed them to fill all but two relays allowed them to pull away from Waldwick and New Milford, to capture fourth.

Sign Up for Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

The evening’s final race of the evening was actually the most exciting, as the Aviators Boys 15-17 relay was just out-touched by meet champion Woodcliff Lake for second place.  The place judge card is the official order, not the manual stopwatches, placed the Lakers ahead of the Aviators, even though the time sheets had Heights nine hundredeth of a second in front (2:04.28 to 2:04.37).

The scoring for the league meet is different than dual meets, which are scored 5 for first, 3 for second, 1 for third (or a body-in-the water as there cannot have a 9-0 score in a race.)  In the leagues it is 6-5-4-3-2-1 as each team has one swimmer only in each race. Relays are doubly important, as the scoring is 12-10-8-6-4-2. 

The final unofficial race of the evening was the Coaches' Race. Teams' coaches swim their own relay, sometimes in costumes or with floats, providing some comic relief and buying the scorers table more time to calculate the final results.

Results

Individual Medley

Girls 12 U 100 Meters   3. Harper Eddy 1:35.41

Boys 12U  100 Meters  5: Daniel Sickels  1:42.25

Girls 13+  200 Meters;  1. Abigail Hernandez 2:36.56

Boys 13+ 200 Meters:   4. Ryan Ng

Freestyle

Girls 7-8 25 Meters 5. Savannah Davis 29.66

Boys 7-8 25 Meters 4. Keiran Maloney  21.81

Girls 9-10 25 Meters 6. Sophia Patusco

Boys 9-10 25 Meters 4. Eion Maloney 19.22

Girls 11-12 50 Meters 4. Lia Stavash  42.84

Boys  11-12 50 Meters 5. Daniel Sickels 40.25

Girls 13-14 50 Meters 2. Katelyn Tutelo 35.90

Boys 13-14 50 Meters 2. Cole Asplund 30.88

Girls 15-17 Meters  3. Jackie Jera 38.09

Boys 15-17 Meters 5.  Trey Armonaitis 34.28

Backstroke

Girls 7-8 25 Meters 6. Savannah Davis 42.47

Boys 7-8 25 Meters 5.Joseph Mastroprieto 34.12

Girls 9-10 25 Meters - No Swimmer

Boys 9-10 25 Meters 6. Shane Asplund 31.44

Girls 11-12 50 Meters 4. Sydney Davis 48.09

Boys  11-12 50 Meters 5. Daniel Sickels 40.25

Girls 13-14 50 Meters 4. Katelyn Tutelo 49.63

Boys 13-14 50 Meters 1. Ryan Ng.  34.84

Girls 15-17 Meters  2.Abigail Hernandez 35.84

Boys 15-17 Meters 4. Adam Stavash 33. 35

Breaststroke

Girls 7-8 25 Meters 5. Regan DeBaun 50.62

Boys 7-8 25 Meters 4. Chris Cannizzaro 34.78

Girls 9-10 25 Meters 5. Aryana Sanchez 31.08

Boys 9-10 25 Meters 5. Jack Cannizaro 27.15

Girls 11-12 50 Meters 4. Lia Stavash 56.72

Boys  11-12 50 Meters 5.Tommy Nilaj

Girls 13-14 50 Meters 3. Meghan Shaw 48.69

Boys 13-14 50 Meters 4. Jacob Hernandez 49.29

Girls 15-17 Meters  2. Jackie Jera 44.78

Boys 15-17 Meters 5.  GinCarlo D’Amore 50.22

Butterfly

Girls 7-8 25 Meters 6. Reagan DeBaun 48.89

Boys 7-8 25 Meters 4. Keiran Maloney  28.78

Girls 9-10 25 Meters 6. Mikaela Pavlovic 28.41

Boys 9-10 25 Meters 4. Eion Maloney 24.13

Girls 11-12 50 Meters 2. Harper Eddy 45.78

Boys  11-12 50 Meters 5. James Coleman 53.85

Girls 13-14 50 Meters 3. Meghan Shaw 43.66 

Boys 13-14 50 Meters 6. Mark Totonjie 1.05.80

Girls 15-17 Meters  2. Abigail Hernandez 32.66

Boys 15-17 Meters 3. Adam Stavash 31.22

Freestyle Relays

Mixed 8 Under 100 Meters 4.  Charles Cannizzaro, Savannah Davis, Keiran Maloney, Adelaide Meli  2:09.09

Girls 9-10 100 Meters 6. Sophia Patusco, Aryana Sanchez, Eva Rendzio, Mikaela Pavloviv 1:45.00

Boys 9-10 100 Meters 5. Eion Maloney, Jack Cannizzaro, Connor Hernandez, Shane Asplund 1:26.03

Girls 11-12 200 Meters - Scratched

Boys 11-12 200 Meters 3.  Evan Maloney , Tommy Nilaj, Brandon Coffey, James Coleman 3:07.46

Girls 13-14  200 Meters 3. Katelyn Tutelo, Isabella DelloStritto, Liana D’Amore, Meaghan Shaw 2:41.75

Boys 13-14 200 Meters 2. Cole Asplund , Jacob Hernandez, Mark Totonje, Daniel Sickels 2:33.35

Girls 15-17 200 Meters - No entry

Boys 15-17 200 Meters 3. Adam Stavash, GianCarlo D;Amore, Trey Armonaitis, Ryan Ng 2:04.28

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source. 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is the official newspaper of the Hasbrouck Heights Board of Education and Hasbrouck Heights Borough Council.

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox.  Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter.  (@HHeightsWRidgeT)  Live on your phone?  Then download the TAPinto App!   Click here for AndroidClick here for iOS.

Want to let us know what you think? Send a Letter to the Editor 

We are never     more than a click away.