HASBROUCK HEIGHTS, NJ - With the help of video production company All Abilities Live, Hasbrouck Heights Parents for Athletes and the Hasbrouck Heights Athletics Department held a virtual sports awards ceremony, honoring the 2019-20 high school sports teams.  Due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the spring season was canceled five days after practice began.

After opening comments from Hasbrouck Heights Athletic Director Michael Scuilla, each of the individual coaches gave short video presentations, recapping their seasons and presented their teams MVP and Coach's Awards. With no spring sports taking place, each spring sport awards its Coach's Award to all of the seniors.

Special Awards were presented by Scuilla:

Sign Up for Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Rosa Hollawin Award for Courage to Michael Marinelli

Three Sports/Four Years Award: Joe Canavatchel, Mia Guerra, TK Kasper, Roberta LaBarbera, Matteo Ochoa, Michael Robertson, and TJ Singh

Aviator Awards:  Vincent Sedlmeir and Mario Gomez

Ironwoman Award: Alexa Marinelli

Ironman Award: John Sedlmeir

Outstanding Female Athlete: Talia Ferguson

Outstanding Male Athlete: Matteo Ochoa.

In his comments prior to presenting the individual awards, Scuilla noted some of the things he learned during the quarantine, most humorous, before closing with how much "he missed his colleagues and Hasbrouck Heights sporting events."

 

Sport MVP Coach'ss Award
Football Spencer Lee  Matteo Ochoa
Boys Soccer Victor Barris Mario Gomez
Girls Soccer Rebecca Beerman Amanda Gasparino
Tennis Devon Sonzogni Grace Tutelo
Volleyball Nicole Dallara Jackie Jera
Cheerleading Katelyn Traverso Chiara Collettti
Natalia Facchini
Girls Cross Country Isabella Drezek Emily Estrada
Boys Cross-Country Evan Morrow  Joe Canavatchel 
Wrestling Hunter Freschi Michael Calabrese
Girls Swim  Abigail Hernandez Rebecca Beerman
Grace Tutelo
Boys Swim Ryan Ng Cole Asplund
Timothy Tran
Bowling Jake Rozsa Sean Reyes
Girls Basketball Paige McGuire Krystal Kelly
Boys Basketball Kunga Tsering Steven Faussette
Boys Indoor Track Vincent Sedlmeir John Sedlmeir
Girls Indoor Track Talia Ferguson Amber Barrios
     
Three Sports/Four Years Joe Canavatchel  
  Mia Guerra  
  TK Kasper  
  Roberta LaBarbera  
  Matteo Ochoa  
  Michael Robertson  
  Tajinder Singh  
     
Rosa Hollawin Award Michael Marinelli  
Aviator Awards Vincent Sedlmeir  
  Mario Gomez  
     
Ironwoman Award Alexa Marinelli  
Ironman Award John Sedlmeir  
Best Athlete - Female Talia Fergusion  
Best Athlete - Male Matteo Ochoa  

Awards banquet link

 

 

TAPinto.net's Grand Re-Opening Marketing Specials provide local businesses with social media marketing, content marketing, and brand awareness as well as the flexibility to market in neighboring towns. For more information, visit TAPinto.net's Grand Re-Opening Marketing Specials