LYNDHURST, NJ - The individual results from Saturday's NJIC League Championships held at the Lynudhurst HIgh School pool.

The Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights co-op team finsihed fourth in the boys division, and fifth in the girls. 

North Jersey Interscholastic Conference - 2/1/2020
Results - Saturday
 
Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
 
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Secaucus High School A 1:58.06 1:59.28 18
1) Moncrieffe, Angelina SR 2) Furman, Margaret FR 3) Nowak, Haley FR 4) Castillo, Maria JR
29.15 1:03.61 (34.46) 1:30.93 (27.32) 1:59.28 (28.35)
6 Garfield High School A 2:12.32 2:13.12 6
1) Vargas, Andrea JR 2) Jackson, Christina SO 3) Hernandez, Abigail FR 4) Beerman, Rebecca SR
36.33 1:13.88 (37.55) 1:42.51 (28.63) 2:13.12 (30.61)
 
Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 Leonia Palisades Park A 1:42.56 1:43.15 18
1) Gonzalez, Maximo SO 2) Do, Brandon JR 3) Lee, Christiaan JR 4) Halperin, Jacob SR
26.87 54.69 (27.82) 1:20.32 (25.63) 1:43.15 (22.83)
4 Garfield High School A 1:55.91 1:55.65 10
1) Vazquez, Joshua SR 2) Rios, David SO 3) Tran, Timothy FR 4) Lopez, Gian FR
28.72 1:00.84 (32.12) 1:29.01 (28.17) 1:55.65 (26.64)
 
Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Rock, Katie JR Leonia Palisades Park 1:59.05 2:02.98 9
7 Jackson, Christina SO Garfield High School 2:33.07 2:32.44 2
33.08 1:10.98 (37.90) 1:51.58 (40.60) 2:32.44 (40.86)
12 Tutelo, Katelyn SO Garfield High School 2:42.28 2:45.18
35.41 1:16.76 (41.35) 2:02.03 (45.27) 2:45.18 (43.15)
 
Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Gonzalez, Maximo SO Leonia Palisades Park 1:54.98 1:59.47 9
26.80 56.83 (30.03) 1:28.23 (31.40) 1:59.47 (31.24)
2 Vazquez, Joshua SR Garfield High School 2:04.34 2:02.78 7
27.41 57.98 (30.57) 1:30.49 (32.51) 2:02.78 (32.29)
3 Rios, David SO Garfield High School 2:03.53 2:03.14 6
28.20 59.65 (31.45) 1:31.83 (32.18) 2:03.14 (31.31)
 
Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
1 Kim, Emily FR Leonia Palisades Park 2:11.91 2:16.39 9
29.88 1:05.24 (35.36) 1:45.38 (40.14) 2:16.39 (31.01)
3 Hernandez, Abigail FR Garfield High School 2:25.88 2:23.50 6
30.28 1:06.77 (36.49) 1:48.45 (41.68) 2:23.50 (35.05)
4 Kutner, Lucia SO Leonia Palisades Park 2:31.06 2:34.75 5
33.07 1:12.85 (39.78) 1:58.11 (45.26) 2:34.75 (36.64)
5 Szmacinski, Ola SR Rutherford High School 2:43.79 2:38.24 4
35.16 1:15.87 (40.71) 2:00.19 (44.32) 2:38.24 (38.05)
13 Hassan, Kanzy FR Garfield High School 2:53.00 2:59.30
35.34 1:20.85 (45.51) 2:15.37 (54.52) 2:59.30 (43.93)
 
Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
1 Son, Matthew JR Secaucus High School 2:04.97 1:59.52 9
26.20 56.41 (30.21) 1:29.69 (33.28) 1:59.52 (29.83)
 
Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Meet Record: 24.48 ! 2/2/2019 Elle Morse Leonia/Palisades
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Kidchob, Alexis SR Rutherford High School 25.65 25.99 9
13 Beerman, Rebecca SR Garfield High School 30.00 31.22
16 Jera, Jacqueline SR Garfield High School 32.66 32.78
17 Vinas, Aliyah SO Garfield High School 32.28 33.02
 
Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Meet Record: 22.15 ! 2/3/2018 Alec Reimon Rutherford
1 Truong, Nevo SO Rutherford High School 23.07 23.23 9
8 Asplund, Cole FR Garfield High School 25.66 27.02 1
12 Armonaitis, Trey SO Garfield High School 29.41 28.79
19 Ahmemulic, Anes SR Garfield High School 32.41 33.62
 
Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1 Kim, Junseo JR Leonia Palisades Park 56.36 57.87 9
27.30 57.87 (30.57)
4 Hernandez, Abigail FR Garfield High School 1:02.68 1:04.73 5
30.37 1:04.73 (34.36)
15 Arapovic, Dzejla SR Garfield High School 1:35.78 1:36.73
41.99 1:36.73 (54.74)
17 Shaw, Meaghan SO Garfield High School 1:34.40 1:38.25
43.25 1:38.25 (55.00)
 
Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1 Kidchob, Andrew SO Rutherford High School 55.21 55.25 9
25.98 55.25 (29.27)
3 Lopez, Gian FR Garfield High School 1:01.84 1:02.63 6
29.02 1:02.63 (33.61)
 
Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Meet Record: 56.80 ! 2/3/2018 Angelina Moncricffe Secaucus
1 Kim, Rachel SO Leonia Palisades Park 56.40 56.21! 9
26.92 56.21 (29.29)
11 Beerman, Rebecca SR Garfield High School 1:14.37 1:11.21
34.49 1:11.21 (36.72)
13 Zielinski, Julia SR Garfield High School 1:11.75 1:12.15
34.83 1:12.15 (37.32)
20 Sanabria, Emily SR Garfield High School 1:18.34 1:20.00
36.49 1:20.00 (43.51)
 
Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Truong, Nevo SO Rutherford High School 51.81 50.57 9
24.27 50.57 (26.30)
7 Asplund, Cole FR Garfield High School 1:02.97 1:02.43 2
15 Armonaitis, Trey SO Garfield High School 1:09.47 1:09.94
32.60 1:09.94 (37.34)
 
Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1 Kim, Junseo JR Leonia Palisades Park 4:52.96 5:18.47! 9
30.07 1:02.32 (32.25) 1:35.21 (32.89) 2:08.09 (32.88)
2:40.76 (32.67) 3:11.13 (30.37) 3:42.41 (31.28) 4:14.25 (31.84)
4:46.27 (32.02) 5:18.47 (32.20)
10 Tutelo, Katelyn SO Garfield High School 7:19.50 7:14.99
35.45 1:17.46 (42.01) 2:00.18 (42.72) 2:44.00 (43.82)
3:28.34 (44.34) 4:13.40 (45.06) 5:00.39 (46.99) 5:46.68 (46.29)
7:14.99 (1:28.31)
11 Vargas, Andrea JR Garfield High School 7:29.12 7:22.51
 
Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Meet Record: 4:52.91 ! 2/4/2012 Chris Wang New Milford
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Lee, Christiaan JR Leonia Palisades Park 4:50.50 4:51.61! 9
27.20 56.72 (29.52) 1:26.38 (29.66) 1:55.86 (29.48)
2:25.40 (29.54) 2:54.87 (29.47) 3:24.52 (29.65) 3:54.25 (29.73)
4:23.25 (29.00) 4:51.61 (28.36)
2 Lopez, Gian FR Garfield High School 5:30.00 5:18.80 7
28.15 1:00.09 (31.94) 1:33.08 (32.99) 2:05.63 (32.55)
2:38.37 (32.74) 3:10.58 (32.21) 3:43.22 (32.64) 4:16.18 (32.96)
4:48.39 (32.21) 5:18.80 (30.41)
 
Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Leonia Palisades Park A 1:41.50 1:44.18 18
1) Kim, Rachel SO 2) Kim, Emily FR 3) Rock, Katie JR 4) Kim, Junseo JR
26.25 52.72 (26.47) 1:18.85 (26.13) 1:44.18 (25.33)
7 Garfield High School A 2:11.91 2:08.29 4
1) Hassan, Kanzy FR 2) Espinosa, Nicole SR 3) Tutelo, Katelyn SO 4) Zielinski, Julia SR
31.52 1:09.78 (38.26) 1:36.37 (26.59) 2:08.29 (31.92)
10 Garfield High School B 2:15.32 2:16.35
1) Arapovic, Dzejla SR 2) SantaCruz, Melissa SR 3) Sanabria, Emily SR 4) Tutelo, Grace SR
34.53 1:07.38 (32.85) 1:42.02 (34.64) 2:16.35 (34.33)
 
Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Leonia Palisades Park A 1:36.80 1:37.69 18
1) Smirnov, Terrence JR 2) Pak, Stephen SR 3) Nakahara, Yoshi SR 4) Halperin, Jacob SR
25.99 51.05 (25.06) 1:14.56 (23.51) 1:37.69 (23.13)
6 Garfield High School A 1:46.50 1:57.86 6
1) Asplund, Cole FR 2) Ahmemulic, Anes SR 3) Armonaitis, Trey SO 4) Lopez, Gian FR
28.25 1:00.70 (32.45) 1:57.86 (57.16)
 
Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Meet Record: 59.32 ! 2/3/2018 Alexis Kidchob Rutherford
1 Kidchob, Alexis SR Rutherford High School 59.80 59.81 9
28.68 59.81 (31.13)
14 Hassan, Kanzy FR Garfield High School 1:19.63 1:29.49
16 Espinosa, Nicole SR Garfield High School 1:27.19 1:30.53
43.55 1:30.53 (46.98)
 
Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1 Kidchob, Andrew SO Rutherford High School 55.01 55.04 9
3 Vazquez, Joshua SR Garfield High School 1:03.18 1:01.69 6
29.89 1:01.69 (31.80)
6 Tran, Timothy FR Garfield High School 1:08.03 1:06.88 3
31.78 1:06.88 (35.10)
 
Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Meet Record: 1:06.62 ! 2/4/2017 Elle Morse Leonia/Palisades
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Lazarou, Maria FR Leonia Palisades Park 1:15.45 1:14.89 9
35.42 1:14.89 (39.47)
11 Jackson, Christina SO Garfield High School 1:25.31 1:28.95
40.84 1:28.95 (48.11)
13 Jera, Jacqueline SR Garfield High School 1:30.18 1:30.47
42.24 1:30.47 (48.23)
 
Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1 Son, Matthew JR Secaucus High School 1:02.21 58.83! 9
27.50 58.83 (31.33)
4 Rios, David SO Garfield High School 1:15.86 1:12.53 5
5 Furman, Daniel FR Secaucus High School 1:18.62 1:16.95 4
12 Diaz, Mykal FR Garfield High School 1:31.48 1:26.34
 
Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Leonia Palisades Park A 3:36.50 3:58.37 18
1) Rock, Katie JR 2) Kim, Rachel SO 3) Kim, Emily FR 4) Kim, Junseo JR
28.29 58.00 (58.00) 1:25.59 (27.59) 1:55.86 (57.86)
2:24.40 (28.54) 2:56.28 (1:00.42) 3:26.02 (29.74) 3:58.37 (1:02.09)
5 Garfield High School A 4:41.54 4:31.78 8
1) Hernandez, Abigail FR 2) Zielinski, Julia SR 3) Vargas, Andrea JR 4) Jackson, Christina SO
28.54 59.12 (59.12) 1:34.11 (34.99) 2:14.89 (1:15.77)
2:47.20 (32.31) 3:25.01 (1:10.12) 3:55.07 (30.06) 4:31.78 (1:06.77)
12 Garfield High School B 5:25.22 5:08.44
1) Jera, Jacqueline SR 2) SantaCruz, Melissa SR 3) Shaw, Meaghan SO 4) Beerman, Rebecca SR
 
Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Leonia Palisades Park A 3:28.69 3:31.79 18
1) Nakahara, Yoshi SR 2) Gonzalez, Maximo SO 3) Do, Brandon JR 4) Lee, Christiaan JR
25.68 54.07 (54.07) 1:10.78 (16.71) 1:47.15 (53.08)
2:11.45 (24.30) 2:38.82 (51.67) 3:03.55 (24.73) 3:31.79 (52.97)
3 Garfield High School A 3:51.16 3:55.85 12
1) Vazquez, Joshua SR 2) Rios, David SO 3) Asplund, Cole FR 4) Tran, Timothy FR
26.16 54.26 (54.26) 1:19.72 (25.46) 1:49.12 (54.86)
2:19.16 (30.04) 3:22.79 (1:33.67) 3:55.85 (33.06)
Scores - Women
 
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 22
 
1. Leonia Palisades Park 214 2. Secaucus High School 99.5
3. Rutherford High School 94.5 4. Lyndhurst High School 43
5. Garfield High School 31 6. Immaculate Conception HS 19
7. New Milford High School 8 8. Weehawken High School 6
9. Harrison High School 3
Scores - Men
 
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 22
 
1. Leonia Palisades Park 179 2. Secaucus High School 87
3. Rutherford High School 82 4. Garfield High School 71
4. Harrison High School 71 6. New Milford High School 14