SECAUCUS, NJ - Hasbrouck Heights' Abigail Hernandez was named Honorable Mention on the NJIC All Conference Swim team in the 200 Intermediate Medley announced last week.  Hernandez swims for the Hasbrouck Heights/Garfield Co-op team.  Timothy Tran and Cole Asplund of Hasbrouck Heights were also named to the Honorable Mention team as members of the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay.

Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights swim coach Laura Mielke was named the Boys Coach of the Year.

Joshua Vaszquez (200 Freestyle) and Gian Lopez (500 Freestyle) were named to the Second Team.  Tran and Asplund were joined on the relay by Garfield's Vazquez and David Rios.   

Sign Up for Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

 

GIRLS
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM: Leonia/Palisades Park  
Coach of the Year: Tim Ryan – Leonia/Palisades Park    
       
First Team      
Event Name Grade School
200 Yard Medley Relay Angelina Moncrieffe 12 Secaucus
  Margaret Furman 9  
  Haley Nowak 9  
  Maria Castillo 11  
       
200 Yard Freestyle Katie Rock 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
200 Yard IM Emily Kim 9 Leonia/Palisades Park
50 Yard Freestyle Alexis Kidchob 12 Rutherford
100 Yard Butterfly Junseo Kim 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
100 Yard Freestyle Rachel Kim 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
500 Yard Freestyle Junseo Kim 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
200 Yard Freestyle Relay Rachel Kim 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Emily Kim 9  
  Katie Rock 11  
  Junseo Kim 11  
100 Yard Backstroke Alexis Kidchob 12 Rutherford
100 Yard Breaststroke Maria Lazarou 9 Leonia/Palisades Park
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Katie Rock 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Rachel Kim 10  
  Emily Kim 9  
  Junseo Kim 11  
       
       
Second Team      
Event Name Grade School
200 Yard Medley Relay Alexis Kidchob 12 Rutherford
  Gabriela Jimenez 10  
  Amy Lee 12  
  Magda Sobolewska 12  
200 Yard Freestyle Maria Lazarou 9 Leonia/Palisades Park
200 Yard IM Haley Nowak 9 Secaucus
50 Yard Freestyle Sofia Principe 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
100 Yard Butterfly Haley Nowak 9 Secaucus
100 Yard Freestyle Sofia Principe 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
500 Yard Freestyle Katie Rock 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
200 Yard Freestyle Relay Alexis Kidchob 12 Rutherford
  Magda Sobolewska 12  
  Gabriela Jimemez 10  
  Amy Lee 12  
100 Yard Backstroke Rachel Kim 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
100 Yard Breaststroke Grace Cuttone 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Angelina Moncrieffe 12 Secaucus
  Sophia Lee 9  
  Margaret Furman 9  
  Haley Nowak 9  
 Honorable Mention      
Event Name Grade School
200 Yard Medley Relay Julia Principe 12 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Maria Lazarou 9  
  Lucia Kutner 10  
  Sofia Principe 10  
200 Yard Freestyle Grace Cuttone 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
200 Yard IM Abigail Hernandez 9 Garfield / Hasbrouck Heights
50 Yard Freestyle Julia Principe 12 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Julia Cacoilo 12 Harrison
100 Yard Butterfly Alexa Torres 12 Lyndhurst
100 Yard Freestyle Angelina Moncrieffe 12 Secaucus
  Sophie Axtens 12 Weehawken
500 Yard Freestyle Emily Kim 9 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Chastity Ruatos 9 Immaculate Conception
200 Yard Freestyle Relay Grace Cuttone 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Yoojin Shin 11  
  Amaris Kim 11  
  Julia Principe 12  
100 Yard Backstroke Angelina Moncrieffe 12 Secaucus
100 Yard Breaststroke Margaret Furman 9 Secaucus
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Samantha Vintimilla 11 Lyndhurst
  Alexa Torres 12  
  Jamie Tellefsen 11  
  Madeline Shivas 11  

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source, and is the official newspaper of the Hasbrouck Heights Board of Education and Hasbrouck Heights Borough Council.

Sign up for our FREE daily eNews.

Like us on Facebook  and follow us on @TAPintoHasbrouckHeightsWood.RidgeTeterboro and Twitter @HHeightsWRidgeT

 

BOYS ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM: Leonia/Palisades Park
Coach of the Year: Laura Mielke – Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights
First Team      
Event Name Grade School
200 Yard Medley Relay Maximo Gonzalez 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Brandon Do 11  
  Christiaan Lee 11  
  Jacob Halperin 12  
       
200 Yard Freestyle Maximo Gonzalez 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
200 Yard IM Matthew Son 11 Secaucus
50 Yard Freestyle Nevo Ein-Dor Truong 10 Rutherford
100 Yard Butterfly Andrew Kidchob 10 Rutherford
100 Yard Freestyle Nevo Ein-Dor Truong 10 Rutherford
500 Yard Freestyle Christiaan Lee 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
200 Yard Freestyle Relay Terrence Smirnov 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Stephen Pak 12  
  Yoshi Nakahara 12  
  Jacob Halperin 12  
       
100 Yard Backstroke Andrew Kidchob 10 Rutherford
100 Yard Breaststroke Matthew Son 11 Secaucus
       
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Yoshi Nakahara 12 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Maximo Gonzalez 10  
  Brandon Do 11  
  Christiaan Lee 11  
       
Second Team      
Event Name Grade School
200 Yard Medley Relay Harris Spahic 12 Secaucus
  Matthew Son 11  
  Alex Nguyen 10  
  Robert Grewe 12  
200 Yard Freestyle Joshua Vazquez 12 Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights
200 Yard IM Christiaan Lee 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
50 Yard Freestyle Jacob Halperin 12 Leonia/Palisades Park
100 Yard Butterfly Brandon Do 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
100 Yard Freestyle Yoshi Nakahara 12 Leonia/Palisades Park
500 Yard Freestyle Gian Lopez 9 Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights
       
200 Yard Freestyle Relay Andrew Kidchob 10 Rutherford
  Declan Mellett 9  
  Kristopher Guzman 12  
  Nevo Ein-Dor Truong 10  
       
100 Yard Backstroke Maximo Gonzalez 10 Leonia/Palisades Park
100 Yard Breaststroke Brandon Do 11 Leonia/Palisades Park
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Harris Spahic 12 Secaucus
  Daniel Furman 9  
  Robert Grewe 12  
  Matthew Son 11  
Honorable Mention      
Event Name Grade School
200 Yard Medley Relay Andrew Kidchob 10 Rutherford
  Nevo Ein-Dor Truong 10  
  Declan Mellett 9  
  Kristopher Guzman 12  
       
200 Yard Freestyle David Rios 10 Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights
200 Yard IM Chris Burgo 12 Harrison
50 Yard Freestyle Juddsen Em 9 New Milford
100 Yard Butterfly Gian Lopez 9 Garfield / Hasbrouck Heights
100 Yard Freestyle Juddsen Em 9 New Milford
500 Yard Freestyle Oscar Mencia 12 Harrison
200 Yard Freestyle Relay Taka Nakahara 9 Leonia/Palisades Park
  Matthew Kalender 9  
  Souhail Hajjam 10  
  Eric Yi 12  
100 Yard Backstroke Joshua Vazquez 12 Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights
100 Yard Breaststroke Chris Burgo 12 Harrison
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Joshua Vazquez 12 Garfield/Hasbrouck Heights
  David Rios 10  
  Cole Asplund 9  
  Timothy Tran 9