LYNDHURST, NJ -  It was a clean sweep atop the standings of both the boys and girls divsions of the NJIC Swim Championships, held Saturday at the Lyndhurst High School, as Leonia/Pal Park captured the title once again for seventh straight season on the girls side,  on the boys side it is their second straight.

Garfield/Hasbrouck finished tied for fourth on the boys side and fifth on the girls side.

(Editor's Note: When we receive the complete list of competitors, the article will be updated.)

Sign Up for Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Girls Top Finishers

Team scores: 1. Leonia/Palisades Park, 214; 2. Secaucus, 99.5; 3. Rutherford, 94.5; 4. Lyndhurst, 43; 5. Garfield, 31; 6. Immaculate Conception, 19; 7. New Milford/Dumont, 8; 8. Weehawken, 6; 9. Harrison, 3.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Secaucus (Angelina Moncrieffe, Margaret Furman, Haley Nowak, Maria Castillo), 1:59.28; 2. Rutherford, 2:01.92; 3. Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:04.08; 4. Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:10.87; 5. Lyndhurst, 2:12.84; 6. Garfield, 2:13.12

200 Freestyle: 1. Katie Rock, Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:02.98 2. Maria Lazarou, Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:11.06; 3. Grace Cuttone, Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:16.26; 4. Caroline Gemelli, Rutherford, 2:23.55; 5. Shahd Hassan, Secaucus, 2:28.08; 6. Meghan Lichtenberger, Rutherford, 2:31.94.

200 IM: 1. Emily Kim, Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:16.39; 2. Haley Nowak, Secaucus, 2:20.63; 3. Abigail Hernandez, Garfield, 2:23.50; 4. Lucia Kutner, Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:34.75; 5. Ola Szmacinski, Rutherford, 2:38.24; 6. Yoojin Shin, Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:39.38.

50 Freestyle: 1. Alexis Kidchob, Rutherford, 25.99; 2. Sofia Principe, Leonia/Palisades Park, 26.17; 3. Julia Principe, Leonia/Palisades Park, 28.29; 4. Amaris Kim, Leonia/Palisades Park, 28.52; 5. Magda Sobolewska, Rutherford, 28.52. 5. Maria Castillo, Secaucus, 28.52.

100 Fly: 1. Junseo Kim, Leonia Palisades Par, 57.87; 2. Haley Nowak, Secaucus, 58.85; 3. Alexa Torres, Lyndhurst, 1:00.72; 4. Abigail Hernandez, Garfield, 1:04.73; 5. Amy Lee, Rutherord, 1:04.95; 6. Lucia Kutner, Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:09.38.

100 Freestyle: 1. Rachel Kim, Leonia/Palisades Park, 56.21; 2.*Championship Meet Record;  Sofia Principe, Leonia/Palisades Park, 57.74; 3. Angelina Moncrieffe, Secaucus, 59.53; 4. Amy Lee, Rutherford, 1:01.34; 5. Maria Castillo, Secaucus, 1:03.52; 6. Gabi Jimenez, Rutherford, 1:03.73.

500 Freestyle: 1. Junseo Kim, Leonia/Palisades Park, 5:18.47 *Championship Meet Record;  2. Katie Rock, Leonia/Palisades Park, 5:19.41; 3. Emily Kim, Leonia/Palisades Park, 5:31.33; 4. Chastity Ruatos, Immaculate Conception, 5:36.50; 5. Alexa Torres, Lyndhurst, 5:42.27; 6. Caroline Gemelli, Rutherford, 6:16.46.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Leonia/Palisades Park (Rachel Kim, Emily Kim, Katie Rock, Junseo Kim), 1:44.18; 2. Rutherford, 1:52.08; 3. Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:53.86; 4. Secaucus, 1:57.52; 5. Lyndhurst, 2:01.70; 6. New Milford/Dumont, 2:04.68.

100 Back: 1. Alexis Kidchob, Rutherford, 59.81; 2. Rachel Kim, Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:00.70; 3. Angelina Moncrieffe, Secaucus, 1:04.98; 4. Magda Sobolewska, Rutherford, 1:07.91; 5. Julia Principe, Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:09.77; 6. Shahd Hassan, Secaucus, 1:14.5.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Maria Lazarou, Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:14.89; 2. Grace Cuttone, Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:18.19; 3. Margaret Furman, Secaucus, 1:19.62; 4. Tatiana Sawka, Immaculate Conception, 1:21.64; 5. Gabi Jimenez, Rutherford, 1:21.69; 6. Grace Bowers, Secaucus, 1:22.18.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Leonia/Palisades Park (Katie Rock, Rachel Kim, Emily Kim, Junseo Kim), 3:58.37; 2. Secaucus, 4:14.31; 3. Lyndhurst, 4:16.65; 4. Leonia/Palisades Park, 4:19.41; 5. Garfield, 4:31.78; 6. Rutherford, 4:34.82. Boys Results /

Boys Results 

Team scores: 1. Leonia/Palisades Park, 179; 2. Secaucus, 87; 3. Rutherford, 82; 4. Garfield, 71; 4. Harrison, 71; 6. New Milford, 14; 7. Lyndhurst, 8.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Leonia/Palisades Park (Maximo Gonazalez, Brandon Do, Christian Lee, Jacob Halperin), 1:43.15; 2. Secaucus, 1:47.97; 3. Rutherford, 1:52.36; 4. Garfield, 1:55.65; 5. Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:57.68; 6. Harrison, 1:58.81.

200 Freestyle: 1. Maximo Gonzalez, Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:59.47; 2. Joshua Vazquez, Garfield, 2:02.78; 3. David Rios, Garfield, 2:03.14; 4. Terrence Smirnov, Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:05.25; 5. Oscar Mencia, Harrison, 2:10.53; 6. Daniel Furman, Secaucus, 2:13.85.

200 IM: 1. Matthew Son, Secaucus, 1:59.52; 2. Christian Lee, Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:01.59; 3. Chris Burgo, Harrison, 2:21.32; 4. Alex Nguyen, Secaucus, 2:27.30; 5. Taka Nakahara, Leonia/Palisades Park, 2:33.65.

50 Freestyle: 1. Nevo Truong, Rutherford, 23.23; 2. Jacob Halperin, Leonia/Palisades Park, 23.58; 3. Juddsen Em, New Milford/Dumont, 24.03; 4. Harris Spahic, Secaucus, 24.39; 5. Yoshi Nakahara, Leonia/Palisades Park, 24.53; 6. Robert Grewe, Secaucus, 25.76.

100 Fly: 1. Andrew Kidchob, Rutherford, 55.25; 2. Brandon Do, Leonia/Palisades Park, 57.46; 3. Gian Lopez, Garfield, 1:02.63; 4. Raphael Roxas, Harrison 1:03.03; 5. Ethan Schulman, Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:05.51; 6. Alex Nguyen, Secaucus, 1:06.31.

100 Freestyle: 1. Nevo Truong, Rutherford, 50.57; 2. Yoshi Nakahara, Leonia/Palisades Park, 52.99; 3. Juddsen Em, New Milford/Dumont, 53.01; 4. Robert Grewe, Secaucus, 53.26; 5. Jacob Halperin, Leonia/Palisades Park, 53.88; Eric Yi, Leonia/Palisades Park, 59.75.

500 Freestyle: 1. Christiaan Lee, Leonia/Palisades Park, 4:51.61 * Championship Meet Record;  2. Gian Lopez, Garfield, 5:18.80; 3. Oscar Mencia, Harrison, 6:09.10; 4. Matthew Bronico, Rutherford, 6:14.95; 5. Declan Mellett, Rutherford, 6:18.64; 6. Leonardo Munoz, Harrison, 6:28.22.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Leonia/Palisades Park (Terrence Smirnov, Stephen Pak, Yoshi Nakahara, Jacob Halperin), 1:37.69; 2. Rutherford, 1:41.35; 3. Leonia/Palisades Parkk, 1:51.23; 4. Harrison, 1:53.88; 5. Secaucus, 1:54.72; 6. Garfield, 1:57.86.

100 Back: 1. Andrew Kidchob, Rutherford, 55.04; 2. Maximo Gonzalez, Leonia/Palisades Park, 58.16; 3. Joshua Vazquez, Garfield, 1:01.69; 4. Harris Spahic, Secaucus, 1:02.78; 5. Terrence Smirnov, Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:05.42; 6. Timothy Tran, Garfield, 1:06.88.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Matthew Son, Secaucus, 58.83 *Championship Meet Record;  2. Brandon Do, Leonia/Palisades Park, 1:01.76; 3. Chris Burgo, Harrison, 1:10.17; 4. David Rios, Garfield, 1:12.53; 5. Daniel Furman, Secaucus, 1:16.95; 6. Luke Reyes, Harrison, 1:17.38.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Leonia/Palisades Park (Yoshi Nakahara, Maximo Gonzalez, Brandon Do, Christiaan Lee), 3:31.79; 2. Secaucus, 3:40.98; 3. Garfield, 3:55.85; 4. Harrison, 3:59.93; 5. Leonia/Palisades Park, 4:15.85; 6. Harrison, 4:16.06.

 

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source, and is the official newspaper of the Hasbrouck Heights Board of Education and Hasbrouck Heights Borough Council.

Sign up for our FREE daily eNews.

Like us on Facebook  and follow us on @TAPintoHasbrouckHeightsWood.RidgeTeterboro and Twitter @HHeightsWRidgeT