NEW YORK, NEW YORK - The first major high school track meet of the indoor season is done, and the Aviators track team is already hitting mid-season form. Sophomore Amber Barrios captured the Novice 800 meters at the Spiked Shoe Invitational held at the 168th Street Armory in New York on Monday.  Senior Talia Ferguson took third in the triple jump, and sixth in the long jump. She also took home 11th in the varsity hurdles.

On the boys side, Vin Sedlmeir was fourth in the high jump, while four Aviators broke the 5-minute mark in the 1600 meters.  John Sedlmeir was fifth in the triple jump while Demir Mora was seventh in the novice long jump.

Freshman Brooke Freschi was third in the girls freshman long jump and fifth in the 55 meters.  

Sign Up for Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

 

Event 17 Girls High Jump Varsity
Finals
 1 Worth, Anna American Chr 5-04.00 
 16 Ferguson, Talia Hasbrouck Heights 4-04.00 
 16 Gomez, Odaliana Hasbrouck Heights 4-04.00 
 
Event 18 Boys High Jump Varsity
 1 McGuire, Jaheim Passaic Coun 6-00.00 
 4 Sedlmeir, Vincent Hasbrouck Heights 5-08.00 
 10 Morrow, Evan Hasbrouck Heights 5-02.00 
 -- Brazzel, Isaiah Hasbrouck Heights NH 
 -- Sonzogni, Cole Hasbrouck Heights NH 
 -- Brown, Isiah Passaic Coun NH 
 
Event 19 Girls Pole Vault Varsity
 1 Rosen, Robin Haddonfield 10-09.00 
 -- Cunningham, Emma Hasbrouck Heights NH 
 
Event 20 Boys Pole Vault Varsity
 1 Mraz, Jason Edison HS 13-06.00 
 
Event 21 Girls Long Jump Varsity
 1 VandenAssem, Sara Ridgewood HS 16-11.00 2 
 6 Ferguson, Talia Hasbrouck Heights 15-11.00 2 
 
Event 22 Boys Long Jump Varsity
 1 Bussetti, Luke Northern Hig 21-04.25 2 
 19 Burrell, Maliki Hasbrouck Heights 18-06.00 2 
 23 Sedlmeir, Vincent Hasbrouck Heights 18-01.50 1 
 
Event 23 Girls Triple Jump Varsity
 1 Miller, Simara Spring Valle 35-04.75 2 
 3 Ferguson, Talia Hasbrouck Heights 34-09.00 2 
 17 Gomez, Odaliana Hasbrouck Heights 31-03.25 1 
 
Event 24 Boys Triple Jump Varsity
 1 Villanueva, Nichloas Monroe-Woodb 43-06.00 
 
Event 25 Girls Shot Put Varsity
 1 Young, Story Rahway HS 38-08.00 5 
 
Event 26 Boys Shot Put Varsity
 1 Watson, Dane Bergenfield 53-10.75 4 
 
Event 39 Girls Long Jump Novice
 1 Bagnuolo, Ella Rutherford H 14-11.50 
 3 Napolitano, Megan Hasbrouck Heights 13-01.00 
 8 Robertson, Kristine Hasbrouck Heights 12-07.50 
 
Event 40 Boys Long Jump Novice
 1 Aragonez, Ian Fort Lee HS 18-07.50 2 
 7 Mora, Demir Hasbrouck Heights 16-03.50 1 
 15 Brazzel, Isaiah Hasbrouck Heights 14-10.50 1 
 
Event 41 Girls Triple Jump Novice
 1 Smith, Olivia Rutherford H 32-04.75 
 7 Napolitano, Megan Hasbrouck Heights 27-05.25 
 
Event 42 Boys Triple Jump Novice
 1 Weinberg, Max River Dell H 36-11.25 
 5 Sedlmeir, John Hasbrouck Heights 35-05.00 
 -- Brazzel, Isaiah Hasbrouck Heights FOUL 
 
Event 55 Girls Long Jump Freshmen
 1 Mensah, Gabriela Valley Strea 15-02.00 
 3 Freschi, Brooke Hasbrouck Heights 12-06.25 
 
Event 56 Boys Long Jump Freshmen
 1 Cabany, George River Dell H 17-08.00 
 12 DiLascio, Anthony Hasbrouck Heights 13-05.00 
 
Event 57 Girls Triple Jump Freshmen
 1 Clerge, Giselandra Spring Valle 32-00.75 
 -- Reyngoudt, Ella Hasbrouck Heights FOUL 
 -- Kroncke, Natalie Hasbrouck Heights FOUL 
 
Event 58 Boys Triple Jump Freshmen
 1 Rouchon, David Monroe-Woodb 34-08.25 
 
Event 50 Boys 1600 Meter Run Freshmen
 1 Conteh, Ekuyami Fort Lee HS 4:51.94 1 
 
Event 49 Girls 1600 Meter Run Freshmen
 1 Artz, Amelia Monroe Twp. 5:43.44 1 
 
Event 34 Boys 1600 Meter Run Novice
 1 Garcia, Josh Scotch Plain 4:56.25 2 
 
Event 33 Girls 1600 Meter Run Novice
 1 Nussey, Georgia Haddonfield 6:02.68 1 
 12 Drezek, Isabella Hasbrouck Heights 6:18.30 2 
 17 Artuso, Shannon Hasbrouck Heights 6:25.29 1 
 
Event 8 Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
 1 Yi, Andrew Monroe-Woodb 4:34.11 1 
 23 Morrow, Evan Hasbrouck Heights 4:53.01 3 
 32 Porco, Jake Hasbrouck Heights 4:55.67 2 
 35 Sonzogni, Cole Hasbrouck Heights 4:56.87 3 
 43 Bua, Nick Hasbrouck Heights 4:58.56 1 
 58 Kasper, TK Hasbrouck Heights 5:04.00 3 
 84 Canavatchel, Joe Hasbrouck Heights 5:15.96 4 
 
Event 7 Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
 1 Naticchia, Sarah Haddonfield 5:14.54 1 
 
Event 12 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
 1 Piscataway Twp HS 'A' 1:34.07 1 
 
Event 11 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
 1 Academy Of The Holy Angels 'A' 1:49.12 1 
 
Event 48 Boys 800 Meter Run Freshmen
 1 Conteh, Ekuyami Fort Lee HS 2:14.47 3 
 
Event 47 Girls 800 Meter Run Freshmen
 1 Carey, Maya Haddonfield 2:43.46 1 
 6 Reyngoudt, Ella Hasbrouck Heights 2:51.82 1 
 8 Kroncke, Natalie Hasbrouck Heights 2:58.22 1 
 
Event 32 Boys 800 Meter Run Novice
 1 Penton, Nicholas Rahway HS 2:11.89 1 
 
Event 31 Girls 800 Meter Run Novice
 1 Barrios, Amber Hasbrouck Heights 2:41.05 1 
 4 Xheraj, Halyn Hasbrouck Heights 2:46.20 2 
 10 Robertson, Kristine Hasbrouck Heights 2:49.20 1 
 18 Drezek, Isabella Hasbrouck Heights 2:54.78 2 
 
Event 6 Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
 1 Lewis, Thomas Sayreville H 2:01.64 1 
 19 Sedlmeir, John Hasbrouck Heights 2:09.58 2 
 28 Summers, Damian Hasbrouck Heights 2:11.48 2 
 41 Robertson, Michael Hasbrouck Heights 2:15.11 5 
 49 Sonzogni, Cole Hasbrouck Heights 2:17.24 4 
 60 Canavatchel, Joe Hasbrouck Heights 2:20.01 5 
 
Event 5 Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
 1 Vanriele, Victoria Governor Liv 2:11.52 1 
 
Event 46 Boys 200 Meter Dash Freshmen
 1 Jones, Dallas Piscataway T 23.78 1 
 23 DiLascio, Anthony Hasbrouck Heights 26.72 1 
 
Event 45 Girls 200 Meter Dash Freshmen
 1 Drakeford, Brookelyn Piscataway T 29.13 1 
 68 Franchina, Isabella Hasbrouck Heights 35.43 10 
 69 Guerra, Gianna Hasbrouck Heights 35.75 9 
 80 Riccobono, Gabby Hasbrouck Heights 37.97 9 
 
Event 30 Boys 200 Meter Dash Novice
 1 Fall, Souleymane Bergenfield 24.38 11 
105 Kasper, Shane Hasbrouck Heights 28.49 21 28.485
 
Event 29 Girls 200 Meter Dash Novice
 1 Kennedy, Grace Scotch Plain 28.71 7 
 56 Brown, Faith Hasbrouck Heights 31.79 18 
 70 Stanislaus, Cristina Hasbrouck Heights 32.15 2 
 85 Bello, Sophia Hasbrouck Heights 32.74 17 32.737
 
Event 4 Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
 1 Morrone, Joseph St. Peter's 22.88 2 
 22 Burrell, Maliki Hasbrouck Heights 24.01 2 24.008
 
Event 3 Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
 1 Itua, Ruth Sayreville H 25.88 1 
 
Event 16 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
 1 Monroe-Woodbury 'A' 8:24.89 
 6 Hasbrouck Heightsights HS 'A' 8:57.07 
 
Event 15 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
 1 Edison HS 'A' 9:42.11 
 
Event 54 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Freshmen
 1 Fort Lee HS 'A' 3:57.87 
 
Event 53 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Freshmen
 1 Monroe Twp. HS 'A' 4:40.47 
 
Event 38 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Novice
 1 River Dell HS 'A' 3:44.84 1 
 
Event 37 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Novice
 1 Indian Hills HS 'A' 4:36.24 
 9 Hasbrouck Heights HS 'A' 4:59.80 
 
Event 14 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
 1 Passaic County Tech 'A' 3:30.77 1 
 9 Hasbrouck Heights HS 'A' 3:43.38 1 
 
Event 13 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
 1 Academy Of The Holy Angels 'A' 4:13.38 1 
 10 Hasbrouck Heights HS 'A' 4:38.95 2 
 
Event 10 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Varsity
 1 Yee, Brandon Summit HS 7.98q 3 
 5 Sedlmeir, Vincent Hasbrouck Heights 8.32q 5 8.314
 18 Sedlmeir, John Hasbrouck Heights 8.63 2 
 
Event 10 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Varsity
 1 Yee, Brandon Summit HS 7.99 
 4 Sedlmeir, Vincent Hasbrouck Heights 8.22 
 
Event 35 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Novice
 1 Klapp, Kylie Linden HS 9.32q 2 
 7 Barrios, Amber Hasbrouck Heights 10.53q 5 
 10 Napolitano, Megan Hasbrouck Heights 10.73 1 
 21 Gomez, Odaliana Hasbrouck Heights 11.18 2 
 
Event 9 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Varsity
 1 VandenAssem, Sara Ridgewood HS 8.89q 2 
 11 Ferguson, Talia Hasbrouck Heights 9.54 4 
 
Event 35 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Novice
 1 Klapp, Kylie Linden HS 9.09 
 5 Barrios, Amber Hasbrouck Heights 10.33 
 
 
Event 44 Boys 55 Meter Dash Freshmen
Preliminaries
 1 Jones, Dallas Piscataway T 6.92q 8 
 11 DiLascio, Anthony Hasbrouck Heights 7.41 1 
 
Event 28 Boys 55 Meter Dash Novice
 1 Fall, Souleymane Bergenfield 7.11q 1 
 13 Mora, Demir Hasbrouck Heights 7.53 7 7.522
 45 Kasper, Shane Hasbrouck Heights 8.07 5 
 
Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash Varsity
 1 Marshall, Zion Linden HS 6.65q 4 
 18 Burrell, Maliki Hasbrouck Heights 6.92 1 
 
Event 43 Girls 55 Meter Dash Freshmen
 1 Mensah, Gabriela Valley Strea 8.09q 5 
 7 Freschi, Brooke Hasbrouck Heights 8.33q 2 8.330
 52 Franchina, Isabella Hasbrouck Heights 9.38 7 
 53 DeGennaro, Claudia Hasbrouck Heights 9.39 5 
 60 Guerra, Gianna Hasbrouck Heights 9.64 2 9.637
 67 Riccobono, Gabby Hasbrouck Heights 10.31 7 
 
Event 27 Girls 55 Meter Dash Novice
 1 Viggiano, Emma Immaculate H 7.87q 2 
 31 Stanislaus, Cristina Hasbrouck Heights 8.66 10 
 
Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Dash Varsity
 1 Arrington, Kaleia Piscataway T 7.44q 4 
 28 Robertson, Kristine Hasbrouck Heights 8.12 8 8.119
 
 
Event 28 Boys 55 Meter Dash Novice
 1 Fall, Souleymane Bergenfield 7.04 
 
Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash Varsity
 1 Buffaloe, Amair Passaic Coun 6.64 
 
Event 43 Girls 55 Meter Dash Freshmen
 1 Mensah, Gabriela Valley Strea 8.09 
 5 Freschi, Brooke Hasbrouck Heights 8.33 

 

 

TAPinto Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge/Teterboro is Hasbrouck Heights, Wood-Ridge and Teterboro’s free daily news source, and is the official newspaper of the Hasbrouck Heights Board of Education and Hasbrouck Heights Borough Council.

Sign up for our FREE daily eNews.

Like us on Facebook  and follow us on @TAPintoHasbrouckHeightsWood.RidgeTeterboro and Twitter @HHeightsWRidgeT