HILLSBOROUGH, NJ - The Premiere Dance Dynamics Company Dancers concluded their most recent season with armloads of trophies and accoldades from judges through the state and beyond.

Dancers who would like to become part of this high-powered, high-energy tradition are invited to register for Summer Dance is still open! Registration for Fall Classes is also open.

Visit premieredancenj.com for class schedules, information, and online registration or stop by the studio at the Pinnacle Health & Fitness and activity center at 30 Brower Lane for a tour of the facility! Visit Premiere during their Open House on Aug.1st, for free registration and free trial classes. Follow Premiere on Instagram @pdhdynamics and Facebook @PremiereDanceHillsborough.

Sign Up for Hillsborough Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

The Dynamics Company is made up of over 120 dancers that competed in 123 routines this season.  Michelle Cunningham, Studio Director said, “Drive, Determination and Dedication is what led the studio to new heights this year. Everyone was committed from teachers, to students, to parents, the whole studio wanted to show that we can compete with the best of the best and be recognized not only for our talents but our character as well."

The group attended five regional competitions during their season and one national competition -Starbound National Talent Competition in Bridgewater, Legacy Dance Championships in Sparta, Showbiz National Dance Competition in Hackensack, Headliners National Dance Competition in Lawrenceville, Backstage Dance Competition in King of Prussia, PA, and Starbound National Talent Competition in Atlantic City. bringing home countless awards, scholarships, and wins.

 At the end of February, the Dynamics first competed at Starbound, and the Company brought home Elite Golds and Judges Awards, had 48 dances that placed in the Top 10 Overalls, and received 2 NYDE Dance Scholarships to Kayla Faynor with No Good At All, choreographed by Lisa Burton and Catherine Flynn with Something From Nothing, choreographed by Lisa Burton.

There were 9 First Place Overall winning dances that went to choreographers: Michelle Cunningham, Joseph Tudor, Allie Nagy, Lisa Burton, Lea Sargiotto, Mikayla Ahart, Mia Jaderlund, and Rachel Pieroni.  They won 4 Regional Titles: Little Miss Starbound-Kennedy Anderson with Ashes, choreographed by Rachel Pieroni; Junior Miss Starbound-Madeleine Cihon with The Rose, choreographed by Lisa Burton; Teen Miss Starbound-Addison Yesalonis with For The Next One, choreographed by Lea Sargiotto; Miss Starbound-Kayla Faynor with No Good At All, choreographed by Burton.  Their Dance Composition class, made up of six high school juniors-Catherine Flynn, Kristi Liivak, Demi Rooyakkers, Rachel Simroth, Anya Mirmajlesi, and Rebecca Urm-choreographed their own routine this season, and took home the Top Choreography Award.
 
Two weeks later, the Dynamics dominated the Legacy stage, taking home numerous Platinums and Judges Awards, had 58 dances that placed in the Top 10 Overalls, and two Scholarships going to Catherine Flynn winning the NYCDA Scholarship and Kristi winning the Hollywood Summer Tour Scholarship.

They took home 9 First Place Overall winning dances that went to choreographers: Lisa Burton, Allie Nagy, Rebecca Cannaday, Corinna Ahart, Rachel Pieroni, Olivia Cece, Joseph Tudor, Mia Jaderlund, Neal Doshi, and the Dance Composition class made up of six of the High School Juniors.  Senior Miss Legacy went to Catherine Flynn with Something From Nothing, choreographed by Burton, and Izzy was first runner up Miss Junior Legacy with Lift Me Up, choreographed by Michelle Cunningham.  The studio took home the Legacy Award, which is the highest scoring dance studio, for 12 & under.
 
The end of March, they attended Showbiz, taking home several Platinums and had 4 Elites (2 points from perfect from each judge) to Set The Tone, choreographed by Nagy, In The End, choreographed by Michelle Cunningham, Follow, choreographed by Burton, and Over You, choreographed by the Dance Composition class- made up of six high school juniors.  They had 75 dances in the Top 10, 43 in the Top 5, 27 in the Top 3, and took home 12 First Place Overalls to choreographers: Michelle Cunningham, Allie Nagy, Rachel Pieroni, Mikayla Ahart, Joseph Tudor, Mia Jaderlund, Jenning Foran, Ade Obayomi, and Rebecca Cannaday.

Four of their soloists took home the Title of Miss Showbiz, Five of their soloists took home Solo Icon Award, which is the highest scoring solo in their category.  Two choreography awards went to In The End, choreographed by Cunningham and Goody Goody, choreographed by Nagy, who also received the Group Icon Award (highest scoring group routine) in the Ruby Level.  Ending the weekend on a high, the studio won the Sportsmanship Award. 
 
Next stop was Headliners where the Dynamics took home several Elite Golds and Judges Awards.  They had 28 dances in the Top 10, 24 dances in the Top 5, 14 dances in the Top 3, and took home 5 First Place Overalls to choreographers: Mikayla Ahart/Eric McCotter, Allie Nagy, Rachel Pieroni, our Dance Composition class.  The studio also took home the Spirit Award, which was awarded for “the value of competition that we honor good sportsmanship, kindness towards others, dedication towards education, and overall experience”.

 The last stop was an optional solo, duo, trio competition at Backstage Dance Competition, where the Dynamics brought more Platinum and High Golds and one Hi-Platinum (1 point from perfect from each judge) to POW!, choreographed by Nagy.  They had 29 in the Top 10, 18 in the Top 5, 12 in the Top 3 and 4 First Place Overalls to choreographers: Nagy, Mikayla Ahart, and Rachel Pieroni.

  There were 23 placements in their categories and 11 first in categories, 3 Broadway Dance Center Scholarships, 1 Hollywood Tour Scholarship, and 3 Free Solo Awards.  Kennedy, with Ashes, choreographed by Pieroni, took home the title of Petite Miss Backstage, Izzy with Lift Me Up, choreographed by Cunningham placed 5th Place Top Soloist (5th highest scoring soloist of the entire competition), and POW!, choreographed by Nagy, 5th Place Top Duo/Trio (5th highest scoring duo/trio of the entire competition).
 
Ending their season in Atlantic City was Starbound Nationals.  They started out the week with the Title competition.  Maddie with The Rose, choreographed by Burton, won Teen Miss Starbound.  Kennedy with Ashes, choreographed by Pieroni, received 1st Runner-Up for Little Miss Starbound.  Sophia with Shut Up And Dance, choreographed by Nagy, received 1st Runner-Up Junior Miss Starbound.  Addison with For The Next One, choreographed by Sargiotto, received 2nd Runner-Up Teen Miss Starbound.

Kayla with No Good At All, choreographed by Lisa Burton, received 1st Runner-Up Senior Miss Starbound.  The Dynamics took home numerous Elite Gold and Judges Awards, had 47 dances in the Top 10, 34 dances in the Top 5, 20 dances in the Top 3, and had 8 dances that won 1st Place Overall to: Kennedy with Ashes, choreographed by  Pieroni, who also won the title of Little Miss Star of Hope, Kristi with Liability, choreographed by Natalie Stys, What Have You Done, choreographed by Corinna Ahart, Sophia with Shut Up And Dance, choreographed by Nagy, Don’t Let Me Down, choreographed by Ahart, Jailhouse Rock, choreographed by Nagy, and Goody Goody, choreographed by Nagy.

They also got to re-perform in the Winner’s Banquet on Friday that week.  Catherine F. received the title of New Face of Atlantic City and is in the running for the Final New Face of Starbound.  They received the Studio Spirit Award, and had 7 dances in the Showcase Finals. 

The Locomotion, choreographed by Ahart took 2nd Place Overall in Junior-Petite Grand Showcase; Disco Nights, choreographed by Ahart and Miss Corinna Ahart-9th Place Overall in the Junior Grand Showcase; Cry Pretty, choreographed by Cunningham - 9th Place Overall in the Teen Grand Showcase; Waiting Game, choreographed by Michelle Cunningham-5th Place Overall in the Senior Grand Showcase; In The End, choreographed by Michelle Cunninham-2nd Place Overall in the Senior Grand Showcase; Drumline, choreographed by Nagy and Miss Rebecca Cannaday-5th Place Overall in the Production Grand Showcase; and to Jailhouse Rock, choreographed by Nagy-Junior Grand Champion winners.