HILLSDALE, N.Y. – Four boys and girls from the John Jay/North Salem ski team finished in the Top 19 at the sectional qualifiers on Tuesday, Jan. 28, at the Catamount Mountain Resort, automatically qualifying them for the section championships, which will be held on Monday, Feb. 10 at Hunter Mountain.

Both boys and girls teams are undefeated, but the girls, who won the league and section titles a year ago, “have dominated the podium,” said Coach Chris Reinke.

Reinke said his skiers know how to work hard and play hard, which is the key to their success.

Sign Up for Katonah/Lewisboro Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

“I’ve got some of the top boys and girls in the league,” Reinke said, “but the one common denominator for everything we do is having a good time.”

This kind of dominance is not new to John Jay/North Salem. The boys team had eight seasons of undefeated skiing before losing a meet last year.

Opposing schools, Reinke said, “don’t expect to beat us. They compete amongst themselves to see who’s coming in second.”

Perhaps most impressive about the team is only two skiers (one boy and one girl) are seniors.

“We’ve had a very successful season,” Reinke said. “I think we’re going to be a dominant team for at least the next two years to come.”

Sectional Qualifiers
Tuesday, Jan. 28 (Catamount Mountain Resort)

Boys

7) Oskar Lombardi, 40.49

9) Luke Spieler, 41.31

13) Lucas Eberhardt, 43.04

19) Easton Sayre-McGill, 44.77

22) Chris Marchini, 46.46

30) Zachary Purdey, 47.66

43) Cole Pokriss, 51.62

55) Matthew Dong, 1:16.1

Girls

1) Samantha Spieler, 40.67

2) Ashley Binette, 41.82

6) Rosemarie Binette, 43.67

7) Kristen Wolfe, 44.48

24) Emma Lombardi, 50.13

29) Danielle Collea, 51.37

34) Amelia Sheridan, 53.00

35) Emma Klares, 53.04

39) Paige Martin, 55.16

44) Scott Josie, 57.49

45) Sydney Bieber, 58.85

Hudson Valley Southern League Race
Thursday, Jan. 30 (Thunder Ridge)

Both John Jay varsity boys and girls ski teams extended their undefeated records to 15-0.

They defeated Scarsdale, Croton, Fox Lane, Byram Hill and Hen Hud.

Boys

4) Oskar Lombardi, 34.00

5) Lucas Eberhardt, 35.44

6) Luke Spieler, 35.86

7) Easton Sayre-McGill, 36.29

9) Zachary Purdey, 36.48

10) Chris Marchini, 36.95

24) Cole Pokris, 43.26

28) Matthew Dong, 43.83

34) Jonathan Frantz, 47.74

35) Jonathan Walerys, 48.27

Girls

1) Ashley Binette, 24.85

2) Kristin Wolfe, 28.14

4) Rosemarie Binette, 26.52

19) Danielle Collea, 33.01

20) Emma Klares, 33.25

21) Sydney Bieber, 33.64

24) Alexandra Edelman, 34.64

27) Josie Scott, 35.29

40) Nikoleta Berisha, 42.03