Hockey (14-1-1)

John Jay 7, Pawling 1
Tuesday, Jan. 28 (Trinity-Pawling)

Mattie Wierl (2G, 1A); Tyler Wishart (2G, 1A); Jack Browne (1G, 1A); Mike McKeon (1G, 1A); Doug Styles (2A); Barrett Lunder (2A); Ethan Jackson (2A); Zach Dering (1G); Lars Carlson (1A); Dylan Rogers (14 saves, 1 GA)

Sign Up for Katonah/Lewisboro Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

John Jay 10, Mahopac 0
Saturday, Feb. 1 (Brewster Ice Arena)

Jack Browne (3G, 1A); Anthony Protomastro (2G, 1A); Kyle Petschek (1G, 2A); Doug Styles (1G, 2A); Mike McKeon (1G, 2A); Charlie Oestreicher (1G, 1A); Tyler Wishart (1G, 1A); Nick Petrella (10 saves); Dylan Rogers (3 saves)

Boys A Bowling (12-5)

John Jay 5, Yorktown 2
Wednesday, Jan. 29

The boys took the first two games in the match, 781-671 and 721-667. C.J. Polworth had a 193 in the first game and 173 in the second game.  The Indians lost the third game 732-695 even with Polworth coming through with a 222.

John Jay 7, Horace Greeley 0
Thursday, Jan. 30

The boys’ “A” team had their best day of the season with a season-high game of 883 and high series of 2,452. C.J. Polworth had two 200-plus games, with a 222 and 208, while Owen Morabito had a 214.

“It really was a fantastic day for the improving boys’ team, who will look to finish in third place with their final two matches next week,” said coach Paul Plutzker.

Girls Bowling (12-4)

John Jay 7, Yorktown 0
Wednesday, Jan. 29

The girls rolled to an easy 7-0 win against Yorktown. Amelia Maiorana had the high game with a 144.

John Jay 7, Horace Greeley 0
Thursday, Jan. 30

The girls were shorthanded but still came away with the 7-0 victory. Zoey Feldman had one of her best days this season with games of 168, 167 and 134. Amelia Maiorana had a high game of 159 and Kiera Ellison had a pair of 141s.

The girls will finish the season this week playing Lakeland for second place on Wednesday (Feb. 5). The girls entered the match 4 points ahead of Lakeland.

Boys B Bowling (1-13)

The boys’ “B” team lost both matches last week. Ben Bartley-Cohen had the high game of the week with 140.

Boys Swim and Dive

Conference Championships
Saturday, Feb. 1 (North Rockland High School)

John Jay/Brewster/North Salem finished in ninth place out of 10 teams at the Section 1 Conference 1 championships on Saturday, Feb. 1, at North Rockland High School.

Scoring points for John Jay were:

• 200-yard medley relay team (10th place—Riley Krisch, Michael Seaman, Josh Tovar, Joseph Dominguez)
• 200-yard freestyle relay team (eighth place—Kevin Crane, Josh Hiller, Michael O’Donnell, Kieran Brown)
• 400-yard freestyle relay team (fifth place—Kieran Brown, Josh Hiller, Michael O’Donnell, Kevin Crane)

Track and Field

Section 1 Class B Championships
Saturday, Feb. 1 (The Armory, New York City)

The John Jay girls team finished in 12th place (out of 15) and the boys team finished in 15th place (out of 20) at the Section 1 Class B championships on Saturday, Feb. 1.

Scoring points for John Jay girls were:
 

• Senior Morgan Johnson, fourth place, 1,000-meter run (3:07.75)
• Senior Clodagh McGroary, second place, 1,500-meter run (4:55.18)

Scoring points for John Jay boys were:

• Sophomore Max Goodman, fifth place, 1,000-meter run (2:43.00)
• Senior Connor Jenkins, sixth place, 1,600-meter run (4:46.04)
• Senior Samuel Posner, fourth place, 3,200-meter run (9:56.02)