Town Editor

Thumb_4e616c35b893351e6125_jackie
Jessica Marrone Parkes and Jackie Schatell

TAP Into Another Town's News:

TAP Into Another Town's News:

Advertise On TAP »

Community Announcements

Today's Events

Press Releases

Columns

Where Are They Now?!

Livingston High School Graduate's Civil War Novel Receives Rave Reviews

LIVINGSTON, NJ — Livingston High School 1984 graduate Michael Jay Nusbaum, MD, FACS, FASMBS, recently published his first fiction novel Ere Awòrán, which is in the ...

Read the Full Story »

Admit U to College

Special Announcement: Admit U Will Offer Consulting at College Application Camp, August 2015

Melanie and the Admit U Consulting team are thrilled to be partnering this summer with College Application Camp, a five-day intensive on the campus of Montclair State University. For two weeks in ...

Read the Full Story »

Livingston Community Corner

Livingston BOE Student Rep Offers Final Words

LIVINGSTON, NJ - At his last meeting as the student representative on the Livingston Board of Education, Dylan Camche, a senior heading to Georgetown University, pressed school leaders to continue ...

Read the Full Story »

Game On: College Admissions Playbook

College Benefits Research Group Quoted In Forbes

ROSELAND, NJ - Choosing the right college is an exciting moment for parents and students. But what's not exciting are the bills that come with their dream school. This is where the stress ...

Read the Full Story »

Y Works

YMCA to Host Fourth Annual Youth Appreciation Week Diversity Festival

LIVINGSTON, NJ - The West Essex YMCA is hosting a town-wide Diversity Festival, as a kick-off to this year’s Youth Appreciation Week festivities that begin on May 17 and end on May 25. The ...

Read the Full Story »

CPA Q&A

Michael H. Karu, CPA/CFF/CGMA

Michael H. Karu, CPA/CFF/CGMA is a Certified Public Accountant of the State of New Jersey and received his Certification in Financial Forensics from the American Institute of CPAs in ...

Read the Full Story »

Summit Medical Group Corner

Summit Medical Group Foundation Annual Gala to Honor Jeffrey Le Benger, Chairman & CEO

CEDAR GROVE, NJ - The Summit Medical Group Foundation (“SMGF”) is holding its annual Gala, on Saturday, June 6, at 6:00 p.m. at The Grove, located at 691 Pompton Avenue, in Cedar ...

Read the Full Story »

Discount Travel News

Golfers - 2 Bedroom Suite in California

This week World Pass International is featuring Resort Villas by Welk Resorts in Escondido California. Located on 450 acres just north of San Diego, California. Welk Resorts is a gorgeous ...

Read the Full Story »

Featured Business Listing

College Benefits Research Group (CBRG)

  • 888-802-2740, 973-215-2830
  • 7 Becker Farm Rd.
    Roseland, NJ 07068
  • http://cbrg.info

Facebook

Twitter

40 TAP Student-Athletes Recognized as All-State—6 from Livingston Schools and 2 from West Orange Schools

By THE ALTERNATIVE PRESS STAFF

April 3, 2014 at 8:38 PM

NEW PROVIDENCE, NJ – The New Jersey State Interscholastic Athletic Association, in conjunction with The Star-Ledger/NJ.com officially closed out the Winter 2013-14 season on Monday when they announced the All-State selections for the season.

There were 234 overall athletes or relay teams from across the state recognized for their accomplishments during the 2013-14 winter athletic season.

TheAlternativePress.com would like to recognize and congratulate the 40 student-athletes in our towns for their outstanding accomplishment.

Please check our town pages for individual stories on the All-State selections.

ALL-STATE WINNERS:

Boys Basketball
Moustapha Diagne, Pope John - Third Team

Girls Basketball
Aliyah Huland El, Randolph - First Team
Taylor Brown, Paterson Eastside - Second Team

Girls Ice Hockey
Brynn Johnson, Summit - Third Team

Boys Swimming
200 FREE: John Lindros, Westfield - Third Team
200 IM: Timothy Kostolansky, Summit - Third Team

Girls Swimming
50 FREE: Caroline Baldwin, Westfield - First Team
200 IM: Jessica Antiles, Golda Och - First Team
200 MEDLEY RELAY: Westfield - First Team
500 FREE: Regan Kology, Chatham - Second Team
200 FREE RELAY: Westfield - Second Team
100 BACK: Kathleen Miszkiewicz, Oak Knoll - Third Team

Boys Indoor Track
400-Taylor McLaughlin, Union Catholic - First Team
55-David Connolly, Summit - Third Team
HJ-Barden Adams, West Orange - Third Team

Girls Indoor Track
400-Olivia Baker, Columbia - First Team
4x400-Columbia - First Team
400-Emilie Cowan, Columbia - Second Team
PV-Katelyn Rymarzow, Pope John - Second  Team
400-Sydney McLaughlin, Union Catholic - Third Team
4x400-Union Catholic - Third Team

Girls Bowling
Rebecca Armand, South Plainfield - Third Team
Alize Stevenson, Roselle - Third Team 

Boys Fencing
Andrew Doddo, Columbia  --  Sabre First Team
Greg Puccio, Watchung Hills  --  Sabre First Team
Eddie Chin, Livingston --  Sabre First Team
George Haglund, Newark Academy  --  Foil First Team
Bryn Hammarberg, Columbia  --  Epee First Team
Max Gould, Columbia  --  Epee First Team
Shane Iverson, Newark Academy  --  Foil Third Team
Sean Li, Gov. Livingston  --  Foil Third Team

Girls Fencing
Samantha Viqueira, Columbia  --  Foil First Team
Brianna Valese, Livingston  --  Epee First Team
Gabrielle Tartakovsky, Livingston  --  Sabre Second Team
Belssing Olaode, Columbia  --  Sabre Second Team
Kasey Iverson, Newark Academy  -- Foil Second Team
Claudia Przybylski, Watchung Hills  --  Epee Second Team
Michelle Drobish, Gov. Livingston  --  Sabre Third Team
Marissa Viquira, Columbia  --  Foil Third Team
Fiona Fong, Watchung Hills  -- Epee Third Team