Education

MCCC Celebrates Local Graduates in 47th Annual Commencement

369be29cc36cb939efb3_MCCC.jpg
Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) celebrated its 47th commencement exercises to celebrate local students obtaining associate's degrees and certifications, including several local students. Credits: MC3.edu
369be29cc36cb939efb3_MCCC.jpg

For the 47th time, the Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) celebrated a graduating class.  According to Alana J. Mauger, Director of Communications for MCCC a total of 1,491 students graduated from the College on May 15.

“[Graduates celebrated] with 1,525 associate’s degrees and certificates at the Central Campus, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell,” said Mauger.

The community college offers more than 100 associate degree and certificate programs. The courses are designed to “specialize [in] workforce development training,” according to its website.

Sign Up for E-News

Of the celebrating class, 2014 graduates were local residents of the Greater Norristown and Lower Providence areas, including: 

Audubon: Maria Barone, Eric Cho, Megan Dodds, Lisa Durland, Theresa Errington, Caterina Fuhrmeister, Lauren Johnston, Nicole Kelly, Kelly Koniewicz, Brandon Law, Jennifer Nowak, Ray Portillo, Erin Walker, Tamara Wengel

Bridgeport: Meriana Barsoum, Catherine Bidwell, Megan Collins, Stephen Corbin, Michael Dowling, Gayle Flaer, Patricia Gahm, Ryan Godman, Kaitlyn Groarke, Ryan Hoy, Andrew Milke, Adrianna Pierson, Krzystna Reigel, Dylan Reimer, Jose Santiago, Julio Trejo, Shane VanBuskirk, Amy Volpe, Robert Yetter

Collegeville: Laura Allen, Stephanie Angelucci, Melanie Angelucci, William Arthur, Alessia Battaglia, Rebecca Beattie, Michael Bensch, Christopher Blegen, Corey Briddes, Amanda Bryan, Catherine Callahan, Melissa Catalano, Lauren Cerino, Chris Connor, Johanna Contreras, Cortney Coutreyer-Thornton, Grace Ann Coyle, Margaret Cusmina, Jessica Day, Joline De Jong, Nicholas Deasy, Suzanne Dirusso, Alison Flood, Brian Focht, James Fulop, Ruth Gallus, Brandi George, Denise Giandonato-Paniconi, Melony Graham, Jennifer Groff, Jena Hanebury, Sean Hannon, Stephen Hershey, Nicole Hiller, Staci Hoffman, Dana Hoyer, Derrick Johnson Jr., Christopher Kahn, Jessica Kelly, Ryan Knab, Kimberly Krizovensky, Jamie Lakernick, Shelley Lashley, Mark Laskaris, Roberta Lee, Kenneth Vincent Lopez, Victoria Lorinc, Joseph Markley, Shaun Martin, Anthony Masciantonio, Willie Mathis, Timothy Mattiola, Ashley McCarty, Taylor McGoldrick, Jeanette Mizell, Stacey Murray, Denise Naylor, Patty Nazzaro, Roger Neves, Richard Nice, Elise Nielsen, Albert Pickles, Kevin Pierro, Kelly Preletz, Brianna Ramalho, Rachel Rosado, Clayton Russell, Michele Sapovits, William Seiler, John Sharkey, Tenira Smith, Hannah Smith, Patricia Tabor, Julia Tasca, Angela Thress, Nicholas Vergara, Aaron White, Megan Wiglusz, Robert Winkelman, Shiqiu Zhang

Creamery: Abigail Reff

Eagleville: Philip Billetta, Ashley Bucci Georgia Costa, Melanie Hansell, Jessica Hayes, Maria Linder, Michele Marinari, Dominque Owens-Pinkney, Patricia Piazza, Elizabeth Quiroz, Jessica Roberts, Rebecca Skeens

East Norriton: April Ash, Patrick Banus, Stephanie Desimone, Daniela Figueroa, Holly Fitzsimmons, Steven Imossi, Jessica Jackson, Agnieszka Jeleniewska, Ryan Kelly, Michael Matusheski, Kathleen Maxwell, Philene Moore, Christopher Nahrgang, Rebecca Oaks, Benjamin Perry, Eric Porter, Melanie Schappell, Chantelle Silverio, Richard Villoso

Graterford: Frederick Page, Alan Presbury

Jeffersonville: Barbara Jack, Emily Rodenbaugh

King of Prussia: Mariam Alamgir, Warda Alamgir, Diego Anteparra, Liana Benjamin, Shannon Boyle, Mary Buchwald, John Buford, Katherine Carpio, Danielle D'Aloia, Laura Evans, Francis Genuardi, Alyssa Goodman, Andrew Grace, Rose Hinkle, Sarah Hosgood, Stephanie Isaac, Anita Isaac, Deanna Kim, Andrew MacBride, Doungpone Madow, Rebecca Martin, Taylor McDermott, Richard Meneses, Amanda Metricarti, Matthew Murphy, Milan Patel, Chitrangi Patel, Chintan Patel, Carmen Pavon, Michael Popowicz, Basit Rasool, Mary Renner, Mark Schinski, Edward Schryver, Jacob Sedgwick, Hye Seon, Jonathan Spector, Karn Sukararuji, Damian Szerszen, Jordan Verni, Rachel Wilhelm, Seth Witonsky

Lansdale: Joseph Adamski, Eliasaf Addison, Elizabeth Amatelli, Nehla Amin, Celeste Anlas, Olivia Arellano, Natalie Arzberger, Rony Aslam, Jenarosa Auriemma, Magdalena Bartnikowska, Lubna Begum, Saira Begume, Lynda Benali, Mourad Bensmail, Jeffrey Berest, Linda Blattner, Ryan Bogas, Bethany Bonner, Kirsten Bourdon, Richard Brady, Gregory Bruno, Amber Buehrle, Ha Byun, Trisha Calhoun, Noelle Carney, Mark Carter, Eduardo Cavallin, Joanna Chancellor, Abu Chowdhury, Julie Ciabattoni, Melissa Clark, Daniel Corrado, Brittany Cottone, Kyle Crowell, Sylvia Czoch, Joshua Davis, Kristina Davis, Ruth Degraffenreidt, Ashley Devlin, Joseph Diorio, Thao Do, Marisa Dormer, Christopher Doyle, Alyssa Dresch, Li Ming Du, Sarah Esbensen, Elizabeth Fabick, Kristen Farmer, Regina Faustine, Joanne Fennimore, Michael Fetter, Lindsey Finn, Samadhi Fisher, Jaclyn Foreman, John Frost, Aram Frounjian, Victoria Frunzi, Carolyn Greenleaf, Taylor Gruszka, Jisun Ha, Chelsea Hallas, Terrell Hamilton, Matthew Handwerk, Carol Hankey, Sarah Hannings, Kristina Harmon, Megan Heins, Shenai Henry, Candace Herber, Jason Higgins, Patrick Higgins, Stephanie Hoover, Ronald Housenick, Christopher Howe, Fabrice Huby, Thanh Huynh, Jaclyn Irvin, Devante Isaacs, Anna Javorka, Anastasia Johnson, Seong Hee Jun, Youbin Kang, Wommahani Kawsar, William Keech, Yeo Jung Kim, Hye Kim, Sung Kim, Anna Kim, Moon Kim, Robert Kohlbus, Amy Kolsky, Aurelie Ky, Kasandra Lambrau, Francisco Lara-Romero, Franklin Lee, Thomas Leeland, Devon Leopold, Tiffany Leslie, David Leslie, Roxana Levito, Eric Lewandowski, Danielle Lillo, Brittany Lim, G. Linberg,Yansheng Liu, Michael Long, Adam Long, Jennifer Lundy, Daisy Mackey, Bethany Malamut, Christopher Mamrol, Susan Mangino, Catherine Matos, Matthew May, Christopher McBreen, Joann McDonald, Jessica McGinley, Elizabeth McGlinn, Ryan McGlinn, Ashley McMichael, Mary Mellow, Farhad Miah, Timofey Mikityuk, Sarah Minehart, Chase Minihan, Patrick Moyer, Samuel Narvaez, Rajesh Nath, Hien Nguyen, Leah Niezgoda, Matthew Nitchke, Courtney Ockershausen, Kelsey O'Gara, Jenna O'Hara, Patricia O'Malley, James O'Mara, Linda Owarzani, Rosa Palacios-Romero, Hyunjin Park, Abbey Pasquale, Shreya Patel, Swetaben Patel, Damini Patidar, Upton Peart-Cawley, Michael Pelna, Leeanne Pennegar, Ingrid Phelps, John Pickersgill, Siasquia Pierre, Jacquelyn Pileggi, Brandy Pitman, Justyna Pogoda, Yuliya Polanuyer, Erica Prechtl, Yuqin Qian, Patrick Reckner, Patrick Regan, Steven Regul, Schelli Robinson, Antonio Russo, Timothy Ryan, Andrew Sade, Eileen Scerati, Shanjida Sharna, Michael Shea, Patrick Sheehan, Dexter Shy, Asma Siddika, Michelle Sikora, Jeffery Smallwood, Margaret Steinbacher, Tessa Stepa, Karen Stovall, Nahid Sultana, Brianna Suppi, Albert Swartz, Surya Syal, Cody Thomson, Brian Trzeciak, Jennifer Tucker, Shanna Turner-Casey, Paula van den Heuvel, Patrick Waldenberger, Jasmine Warren, Shanna Watkins, Andrew Wells, Alyson Wernly, Allison Wert, Tyrone Whiteside, Julianne Williams, Robert Winslow, Nicole Yaramishyn, Anthony Yeager, Brian Zollo

Mont Clare: Denise Davis, Ofeliya Kalaydzhyan

Norristown: Davon Allen, Marie Alliance, Kareem Ansari, Justin Athens, Danny Avery, Pa Alimamy Bangura, Ashley Barainyak, Margaret Bean, Rosemarie Becht, Marcia Benjamin, Alison Bergey, Bradley Berzins, Jennifer Blischok, Steven Bloomer, Jaime Bolognese, Shelley Briscoe, Sasha Buddle, Luca Burroughs, Charles Canessa, Brett Cappelli, John Carroll, Jennifer Cassano, Thomas Cassey, Haris-Ali Choudhry, Kiera Clary, Nicholas Colangelo, Justina Coleman, John Coles, Christine Connerton, Erin Cooper, Raymond Cravetz, Amy Crossland, Damon D'Amore, Kelly Davis, Kenneth Delbridge, Stephanie Disque, Khoa Doan, Leah Evanik, Joseph Gambone, Prerna Ganguli, Christmarie Gonzales, Michelle Gonzalez, Seth Gordon, Carlos Gordon, Daisy Grabowski, Dennis Gravinese, Jessica Guinyard, Wesley Hamilton, Shelina Harris, Shamika Hartwell, Kenneth Hayse, Carol Hedgepeth-Avery, Dianne Henning, Jackie Hill, Cashae Hinton, Adam Holstein, Christina Holt, Rebecca Hoy, Robert Hunt, John Iorio, Joffre Jaramillo, Christopher Jaramillo, Mia Jardine, Se-Jin Jeong, Enique Johnson, Victoria Jones, Christopher Jorden, Justin Juner, Lisa Kalinovski, Julian Kelly, Jacques Laguerre, James Lee, Dianne Licwinko, Alyssa Longobardi, Brian Lyness, Virginia Martinez, Jazmene Mayo, Ashley McKeever, Jamie Miller, Linda Milligan, Alfredo Montes, Brianna Musselman, Christina Myers, Charles Newman, Nhat-Y Nguyen, James Nguyen, Sarah Nyberg, Kristen Oliver, Alesia Palmer, Patricia Pass, Calvin Peterson, Amanda Petrillo, Stephanie Pierce, Lauresia Rambo, Simeon Reynolds, Renee Richardson, Lakiesha Richet, Viridiana Rojas, Lisa Salamone, Kevin Santoni, Steven Schrack, Nicole Scoma, Francis Sejda, Linda Sheppard, Susan Shirey, Nie Sowell, Marisa Spera, Rocio Spezia-Tamain, Rebecca Stern, Briana Stinson, Patrick Sullivan, Jessica Sweeney, Tina Swingle, David Tatasciore, Tabitha Thompson, Anayeli Trejo, Chinonyerem Ubah, Chelsea Uhrich, Alyssa Vargas, Charles Wadsworth, Kelly Walker, Tzuyun Wang, Karl Watkins, Ryan Wellcome, Theresa Wesley, Brendan White, Scott Whitley, Daisha Williams, Jaeson Williams, Marquel Willis, Jeffrey Wilson, Timothy Wirth, Kayla Witherite, Daniel Yoo, Ying Zhang, Cortney Ziegler, Robyn Ziegler

Oaks: Michal-Ann Sapp, Julie Wood

Phoenixville: Mellissa Baggoo, Briana Bell, Megan Booth, Heather Brown, Sarah Brown, Kevin Burke, Caitlin Burton, Paul Celentano, Nicollette Debiasio, Vincent Defelice, Danielle Degideo, Michelle Demas, Amanda Dioszeghy, Damian Disiro, Sarah Divesta, Lani Eberhart, Terry Fitts, Christina Fusco, Bryana Gates, Jesus Govea, Elizabeth Gregory, Paul Gretzer, Rachel Harbon, Adria Henry, Hannah Keogh, Staci Kovach, Carl LaPorte, Tamika Lear, Maureen O'Neill, Amanda Pletcher, Nicholas Roccaro, Lili Shen, James Simko, Sara Szczecinski, Jackie Lynn Taylor, Amanda Turner, Robert Werner, David Wiesinger, Brian Wilfong, Elizabeth Wray

Skippack: Donna Fox, Soo Jin Park

Trappe: Ashley Collier, Bailey Delong, Joseph Demarco, Melanie Johnson, Jillian Nabozny, Michael Schankel, Matthew Schondra, Stephanie Schultz

Trooper: Heather Brown, Christina Printz

West Norriton: Enion Hampton, Charles Venezia

Worcester: Owen Murphy

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

Lower Providence

Upcoming Events

Police Blotter

Press Releases

Columns