MAHOPAC, N.Y. - Earlier this month, dozens of graduating Mahopac student-athletes wrapped up their varsity athletic careers in unusual fashion.

Instead of an auditorium, this year’s Senior Athletic Awards Ceremony was held on Thursday, June 11, in a parking lot behind Mahopac High School.

Award recipients and their families arrived at the back of the building, where staff guided them on where to park. Everyone who attended was required to remain in their cars and wear masks, which could only be removed when it was time to get their awards and pose for a photo.

Sign Up for Mahopac Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Mahopac Senior Valedictorian

Tommy O’Brien

Mahopac Senior Salutatorian

Matt Luongo

Bowler of the Year for 2018-19 and 2019-20

Jessica Kasper

NYS Gatorade Player of the Year

Shannon Becker

Christina Rose Ginley Memorial Scholarship
Sponsored by the Winogradoff family

Olivia Conlin

Blue and Gold Spirit Club
Sponsored by the Blue and Gold Spirit Booster Club

Isabella Diaz

Student Athletic Council
Sponsored by the Student Athletic Council

April Heady

Mahopac High School Wrestling Alumni Scholarship
Sponsored by the family of Joseph Bellucci Sr.

Larry Nardecchia

Boys Basketball Booster
Sponsored by the Three Point Club

Adam Mitchell
Matthew McMahon

Mahopac Sports Association
Sponsored by the MSA

Bella Marinelli
Diana Kone
Grace DiVincenzo
Thomas O’Brien
Joseph Bartholdi
James Meyer
Jenna Palmiero
Madelyn Stark
Christina Lopreato
Tommy Elliott
Jack Carey
Billy Reilly
Gabriella Rocchia
Nick Doupis
Olivia Conlin
Richard Contreras
John Ryan

Peter Caruso Memorial Scholarship
Sponsored by Mr. Caruso

Carlos Miguel
Andy He
Xander Smith

Michael Scauzillo Memorial Scholarship
Sponsored by the Scauzillo family

Tyler Roa

Mahopac Athletic School Spirit Award

Felicity Keough

The Richard J. Delaney Jr. Memorial Fund for Bowling
Sponsored by the Richard J. Delaney family/Mary Delaney

Jess Kasper

The Richard J. Delaney Jr. Memorial Fund for Golf
Sponsored by the Richard J. Delaney family/Mary Delaney
Emily Flynn

Softball Awards
Presented by the MHS Softball Booster Club

Carolyn Galizia
Caitlin Duffy

Bump, Set and Spike Booster Club
Sponsored by the Bump, Set and Spike Booster Club

Bella Marinelli
Jenna Palmiero
Diana Kone
Madelyn Stark
Gabriella Rocchio

Mahopac Boys Soccer Booster Club
Sponsored by the Mahopac Boys Soccer Booster Club

Mendim Berisha
Nicholas Doupis
Christopher Perrone
Nicholas Valentin
John Bernardi
Karl Thimm
Alex Velasquez
Tommy Cammarata
Nicolas Pawliczko
Bryan Tenenpaguay

Mahopac Diamond Club Awards
Sponsored by the MHS Baseball Booster Club

Casey Tewey
Nolan Tomassio
Brendan McCrosson
Joe Bartholdi
Christian Campo
Matt Luongo
Chris Luongo
James Meyer
Mike Tomassio

Mahopac Girls Soccer Booster Club
Sponsored by the Mahopac Girls Soccer Booster Club

Grace DiVincenzo
Carly Steinberg
Jenna Daly
Christina Lopreato
Olivia Conlin
Sabrina Nogula
Isabel Omboni
Megan Pereira
Alexa Rispoli

Girls Lacrosse Booster
Sponsored by the Girls Lacrosse Booster Club

Megan Citarella
Kira Dobbs
Christina Lopreato
Alexa Rispoli
Olivia Conlin
Samantha Faeth
Lindsay Neilis
Madison Ward
Sophia DeFrancesco
Kate Kasparian
Caitlin Reilly

Girls Basketball Booster
Sponsored by the Girls Basketball Booster Club

Olivia Conlin
April Heady

Field Hockey Awards
Sponsored by the Field Hockey Booster Club

Sarah Velez
Kate Kasparian
Daniella DeMealo
April Heady
Mary McDermott
Willow Marshall
Liz Careaga
Alex Baranowski
Caitlyn Duffy
Caitlyn Reilly
Ashley Leftwich
Mary Ramada
Natalie Rosales

Boys Lacrosse
Sponsored by the Boys Lacrosse Booster Club

Cooper Betancourt
Jack Carey
Zach Esteves
Michael Kertelits
Matthew Riley
Ethan Caldarella
Andrew Dazi
Derek Grassia
Aidan Martin
Tyler Roa
Thomas Cammarata
Tommy Elliot
Ian Hamilton
Tommy O’Brien
Steven Straub

Touchdown Club
Sponsored by the Mahopac Touchdown Club

Jack Carey
Billy Riley
Liam Condon
Matthew Krycerick
Matthew Riley
John Ryan

Mahopac High School Booster Club Scholarship for Wrestling
Sponsored by the MHS Wrestling Booster Club

Tyler Roa
Carlos Miguel
Liam Condon
Steve Guaragna
AJ Watts
Dylan Smith
Safi Ahmed
Londrim Hasanramaj
Andy He
Xander Smith
Larry Nardecchia

Mahopac High School Booster Club Scholarship for Hockey
Sponsored by the MHS Ice Hockey Booster Club

Cooper Betancourt
Aidan Martin
Sophia Cotroneo
Chase Santoriella
Julia Israel
Danny Schum
Bryan Higgins Memorial Scholarship
Sponsored by the family of Brian Higgins

John Ryan
Christina Lopreato

All-American Boy
Sponsored by the Brewster Elks Club

Matthew McMahon
All-American Girl
Sponsored by the Brewster Elks Club

Grace DiVincenzo