WEST ORANGE, NJ – The West Orange Scholarship Fund hit a new record for scholarships awarded during the virtual Senior Awards Night on June 3, distributing $136,650 to graduating seniors from West Orange High School. 

The WOSF was organized in 1923 and awarded its first scholarships in 1925 in the amount of $500. To date, the Fund has awarded over $1,600,000 to deserving students. 

Watch the video and see the full list of scholarships and recipients below.

 Video url: 

 

WEST ORANGE SCHOLARSHIP FUND AWARDS 2021

 

ALLOGGIAMENTO FAMILY

            Erica Dolisca

ANDERTON FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Alexander Perez

ANONYMOUS SCHOLARSHIPS

            Darcy Campbell

            Madeline Keefe

PHIL AUGUSTIN HUMANITARIAN SCHOLARSHIP

            Zaena Mbugua           

 NIKHIL BADLANI SCHOLARSHIP

            Tate Bennett

            Victoria Bratsos

            Senay Dani

            Andrew Gart

            Owen Hagstrom

            Carlos Herbozo Osco

            Cassey Kuga

            Yara Mohamed

            Meghan Reilly

            Emma Renwick

            Dylan Retino

            Olivia Ridley

            Nicole Rojas

 ROSE BAPTISE SCHOLARSHIP

            Riya Goel

   NINA BARSZCZ SCHOLARSHIP

            Paulina Acosta

 BLIGH FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Kayla Sanchez 

 BOGERT FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Mikayla Tilton

 PEG REITMAN CARTER SCHOLARSHIPS

            Nicole Fisher

            Nooha Kawsar

            Celia Murphy-Braunstein

            Alexis Palmere

            Lily Stevens

ANN MARIE CASTE SCHOLARSHIP

            Rose Murphy-Braunstein

 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SCHOLARSHIPS

            Sebastian DeSimone

            Scott Moul

            Victor Natividad

CODEY FAMILY SCHOLARSHIPS

            Gabriella Charles

            Nicole Fisher

PHILLIP CONGILOSE SCHOLARSHIP

            Fraine Joroff

 CUNNINGHAM/MCNEILL FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Steban Gomez

SHARMILA DESAI SCHOLARSHIP

            Godwins Makoule

 MARIE DeMAIO SCHOLARSHIP

            Shemaiah Sainthe

 JAMES DONOVAN SCHOLARSHIP

            Jasmine Cooper

 ENGINEERING EXPLORATIONS SCHOLARSHIP

            Rayon Donaldson

  MICHAEL FABIANO, SR. SCHOLARSHIP        

            Jasmine Cooper          

 GAETA FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Isabella Curis

 GALANTE FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Nicholai Williamson

 GLEN ROCK SAVINGS BANK SCHOLARSHIP

            Nasheka Calder

 CHARLES GOLDSTEIN SCHOLARSHIP

            Nasheka Calder

 JANO LEE GROVES SCHOLARSHIP

            Abiel Ghebre

P.O. TIMOTHY GROVES SCHOLARSHIP

            Noah Adedjouma

            Shanelle Chambliss

            Amayah Clement

            Andrew Cupo

            Marissa Edelman

            Lesly Flores

            Troy Houlker

            Elizabeth Marazere

            William Rintzler

            Kelsey Roberson

            Giantonella Rojas

            Tiara Wilson

 IAN JORDAN GOLDMUNZ SCHOLARSHIP

            Tyra Hughes

DONALD HORN SCHOLARSHIP

            Mali Coleman

  SUBHASH KAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Mali Coleman

 KESSLER INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP

            Erica Dolisca  

 KRIMMEL/SELPE FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Abiel Ghebre

 MARLENE COYLE-KRUSE SCHOLARSJIP

            Paulina Acosta

 LILLIAN KUNZ SCHOLARSHIP

            Yara Mohamed          

LAVOLPE SCHOLARSHIP

            Darlene Sanchez Elizarraraz

 LEE FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Ariel Morrison

 LOUISE SPITZ LEHMAN SCHOLARSHIP

            Jordan Fenske

            Sophia Ruggiero        

 LUBINER FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Nooha Kawsar

 MC KEON FAMILY SCHOLARSHIPS

            Tara Crofcheck

            Nicole Fisher

            Hanna Tamirat           

 MIRON/GREEN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Ella Silivanch

 MORA SCHOLARSHIP

            Abin Jose

 CJ MORGAN SCHOLARSHIPS

            Aidan O’Gorman

            Christopher Parsons

            Jonathan Ridley

            Mikayla Williams

HAROLD MORRISON SCHOLARSHIP

            Elizabeth Peart           

MOUNTAINEER END ZONE SCHOLARSHIP

            Babajide Akinola

NARAIN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Thomas Ampadu        

 NJ MAC USERS GROUP

            Valentin Chindea

 OTNER FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Faith Nzegwu

 TOMMY PAGE SCHOLARSHIPS

            Sebastian Chaviano

            Mikaili Ector

            Veena Steaphen

 PARISI FAMILY SCHOLARSHIPS

            Alisa Chant     

            Olivia Petrucci

 DYLAN PENNELL JROTC SCHOLARSHIP

            Andrew Cupo

 PERKINS FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Madison Despeine-Pollard

 PORTUESE FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Darion Moss

 QUINN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIPS

            Isabelle Cohen

            Tiffany Ramnarine     

LINDA QUINN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Andie Schwartz          

 REID FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Samantha Joseph

            Alexis Palmere

 REGAL BANK SCHOLARSHIP

            Darius Edwards

SAMUEL ROSENBLATT SCHOLARSHIP

            Mikayla Tilton

 ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

            Rayna Ritter

 JEANNE HERMAN SASLOW SCHOLARSHIP

            Tracy Kwok

 SERKES FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Madison Despeine-Pollard

 SFORZA FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Maria Isabelle Lorenzana

SAMUEL SPINA SCHOLARSHIP

            Liam Walters

ST. CLOUD COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP

            Ashley Azana

JOSEPH SURIANO SCHOLARSHIP

            Leila Garraud

  JERRY P. TARNOFF SCHOLARSHIPS

            Ebun Adegbite

            William Balthazar

            Michael Rojas

            Emma Svetvilas

 JODEY TELLER SCHOLARSHIP

            Darcy Campbell

            Julien Carraha

 JOHN AND DIANE VANTUNO FAMILY SCHOLARSHIPS

            Masarrah Assad

            Rayon Donaldson

 PATTY VILLAROSA SCHOLARSHIP

            Shelden Senek

 WALDMAN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIPS

            ShannonNicole Dinio

            Aniyah Moses

            Sarai Nam

 WESTON FAMILY SCHOLARSHIPS

            Kofi Opoku-Agyeman

            David Pedo

            Nai’a Peterson

            Michelle Silver

 WOHS PRINCIPAL’S SCHOLARSHIPS

            Ashley Azana

            Victoria Bratsos

            Sebastian DeSimone

            Lesly Flores

            Riya Goel

            Tyra Hughes

            Godwins Makoule

            Jonathan Ridley

            Olivia Ridley

            Rachel Rossman

 WOSF GENERAL ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIPS

            Benjamin Albert

            Masarrah Assad

            Nicole Fisher

            Zen Gibbs

            Steban Gomez

            Connor Hinfey

            Nicolo McCormick

            Scott Moul

            Owen Murphy

            Justin Peters

            William Rintzler

            Jillian Russell

            Shemaiah Sainthe

            Andie Schwartz

            Julia Spellman

 WEST ORANGE MOUNTAIN CLUB/JACK BOGWALD SCHOLARSHIPS

            Julien Carraha

            Rayna Ritter

 WO WOMAN’S CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

            Arianna Khan

            Alina Oser

            Nadolf Tagoe

 SUE ZACARRO SCHOLARSHIP

            Devin Neal

            Shemaiah Sainthe


Preview YouTube video West Orange High School Senior Awards Night - June 3rd, 2021

West Orange High School Senior Awards Night - June 3rd, 2021