SPOTSWOOD, NJ - Ever since the stay-at-home order was issued by New Jersey Governor Phil Murphy in mid-March, the landscape of senior year for the Class of 2020 changed. Much-anticipated traditions and events like senior trips, prom, the play, the band and DECA trips were canceled or put on hold. Seniors and parents waited for weeks to learn whether or not the Class of 2020 would have their commencement. On Tuesday, Spotswood High School held its virtual commencement.

However, the Class of 2020 will get their outdoor graduation after all. Plans are in effect to hold an in-person, outside graduation on July 8 at 6 p.m. on the Spotswood High School Football Field. On June 23, 164 graduating seniors received their virtual diplomas. Kaitlyn Anne Ciak was named the valedictorian of the Class of 2020. April Melody Gorman was named the salutatorian.

During the virtual ceremony, the senior award and scholarship winners for 2020 were announced. Typically, senior awards are given in a separate evening ceremony at the Spotswood High School Cafetorium prior to graduation. However, this the scholarship and award winners were announced during the virtual ceremony.

Sign Up for Milltown/Spotswood Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Award winners for the Spotswood High School Class of 2020 include:

  • Special Achievement Award – Donated by the Spotswood Board of Education – Alysa Medina-Maluta
  • Student Representative to the Board – Donated by the Spotswood Board of Education – Kaysi Fajardo
  • Tony Vaz Commitment to Education Excellence Scholarship – Donated by the Tony Vaz Commitment to
  • Education Excellence Scholarship Fund – Kayla Dekovics and Miranda Wells
  • Central Office Community Service Scholarship – Donated by the Central Office Staff – Sarah Rose Bier and Alyson Griggs
  • Future Educator Award – Donated by the Milltown Board of Education – Kayla Dekovics
  • Milltown PTO Community Award – Donated by the Milltown PTO – Jennifer Kane and John Welsh
  • Jeffrey Szatkowski Forever #7 – Friendship Award – In Memory of Jeffrey Szatkowski, Jr. Scholarship – Kiara Neves and John Welsh
  • Follow in My Footsteps Scholarship Award – In Memory of Nicole Surace Scholarship – Kayla Dekovics, Gabrielle Dellaglio and Steven Karczewski
  • Jennifer “Cheers” Chirico Scholarship – Donated by the Family and Friends of Jennifer Chirico – Hannah White
  • Linda R. Greenstein 14 th District Legislative Award – Donated by Senator Linda R. Greenstein – Michael Minnihan
  • SWM Sustainability Scholarship – Donated by SWM – Sheliza Dollete
  • BCB Bank Outstanding Academic Achievement – Donated by BCB Bank – Kaitlyn Ciak
  • BCB Bank Community Service Supporting Our Community – Donated by BCB Bank – Michael Olejarczyk
  • Milltown Democratic Organization Award – Donated by the Milltown Democratic Organization – Tyler Buck and Lily Siglam
  • Mr. Chris Slavicek Mayor’s Award – Donated by Mayor Chris Slavicek – Miranda Wells
  • SHS Community Service Award – Donated by the SHS Community Service Club – Alyson Griggs
  • William Martin McDonald Award – Donated by the McDonald Family – Matthew Crandall
  • Community Service Award – Donated by the Spotswood Knights of Columbus #4907 – Miranda Wells
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Knights of Columbus Community Service Award – Donated by Our Lady of Lourdes Knights of Columbus – Elizabeth Sullivan
  • Lajwanti Bhasin Scholarship – Donated by the Gupta Family – Ryan Krypel
  • DECA Senior Scholarship – Donated by the DECA Chapter of Spotswood High School – Kayla Dekovics, Gabrielle Dellaglio, Erin Drebych, Steven Karczewski, Michael Minnihan, Nicole Mezquita, Dylan Molloy, Brittany Rifenburg, Kimberly Reichardt and Kennedy Simpson
  • Outstanding Community Service Award – Donated by the Immaculate Conception Columbiettes – Amya Coleman
  • Nursing Award – Donated by the American Legion Auxiliary, Herman R. Lettau Unit 253 – Madelyn Hellerich
  • “Continue to be a Hero” – Donated by the Heroes and Cool Kids – Sheliza Dollete, April Gorman, Steven Karczewski and Marc LaBella
  • Armed Forces Pride – Donated by the Flynn Family – Nicole Garced
  • Joseph Bove Memorial Scholarship Fund – Donated by the Spotswood Fire Department – Matthew Crandall
  • PBA Criminal Justice Award – Donated by the Spotswood Police Benevolent Association, Local 225 – Alexa Hologounis
  • Sgt. Jim Hansen Award – Donated by the Spotswood Police Benevolent Association, Local 225 – Karen Mausser
  • Kathleen and James J. Boylan Memorial Award – Donated by the Boylan & Boszko Families – Megan Pardo
  • Hinal Patel Memorial Award – Donated by the Kloos Family – Hannah White
  • Spc. Michael L. Gonzalez Scholarship – Donated by the Gonzalez Family – Alexa Hologounis
  • Michael S. Kissling Memorial Scholarship – Donated by the Michael S. Kissling Memorial Scholarship – Angelina Rizzuto
  • SEA Scholarship – Donated by the Spotswood Education Association – Steven Karczewski
  • Outstanding Service to Yearbook Award – Donated by “Pegasus” Yearbook – Sheliza Dollete and Nicole Mezquita
  • Work Study Program Award in Honor of Roberta Kaar – Donated by Dawn Costello, Class of 1984 – Aberiel Norman
  • PTA Scholarship Award – Donated by the Spotswood Parent-Teacher Association – Alyson Griggs, Steven Karczewski, Brittany Rifenburg and Jonathan Wasserman
  • Erna Miller Achievement Award – Donated by the Spotswood Parent Teacher Association – Abigail Caffrey
  • Joseph and Eleanor Trimboli Award for Achievement in and Dedication to World Language – Donated by Barbara Trimboli – April Gorman
  • Outstanding Achievement in Spanish – Donated by Kearny Federal Savings Charitable Foundation/SHS Awards – Elizabeth Sullivan
  • Outstanding Achievement in German – Donated by Kearny Federal Savings Charitable Foundation/SHS Awards – Dominic Tripaldi
  • Creative Writing Award – Donated by Kearny Federal Savings Charitable Foundation/SHS Awards – Matthew Tyson
  • Achievement in English Award – Donated by Kearny Federal Savings Charitable Foundation/SHS Awards – Elizabeth Sullivan
  • John R. Chaya Memorial Scholarship – Donated by the Chaya Family – Erin Drebych
  • Excellence in Acting Award – Donated by the Spotswood High School Drama Program – Jenna Citro
  • The Teri Shook Memorial Award – Donated by the Shook Family – Delaney Yaniak
  • Excellence in Fine Arts Award – Donated by the SHS Art Department – Ioannis Hatzistefanis
  • Outstanding Achievement in Fine Arts – Donated by the SHS Art Department – Sarah Oross
  • Outstanding Achievement in Visual Design – Donated by Kearny Savings Charitable Foundation/SHS Awards Sheliza Dollete
  • Outstanding Effort in Visual Design – Donated by Kearny Federal Savings Charitable Foundation/SHS Awards - Kamil Ciemierkiewicz
  • Spotswood Athletic Department Male and Female Athlete of the Year – Donated by the Spotswood Athletic Department – Brian Lumsden and Jamie Zavala
  • The Stanley Osofsky Memorial Award – Donated by the Osofsky Family – Yamil Aguirre
  • The John Buchko Memorial Award – Donated by the Buchko Family – John Welsh
  • The NJSIAA Scholar Athlete Award – Donated by the NJSIAA – Michael Minnihan
  • The GMC Senior Scholar Athlete Award – Donated by the GMC – Brian Lumsden and Jamie Zavala
  • The GMC Sportsmanship Award – Donated by the GMC – Jaclyn Gialanella and John Welsh
  • Bill Denny/Rutgers Football Letter Winners Scholar Athlete – Donated by Bill Denny/Rutgers Football Letter Winners Chapter of the National Football Foundation – Matthew Bohinski
  •  Herff Jones/Spotswood High School Student Athlete Award – Donated by Herff Jones – Miranda Wells
  • Middlesex County Guidance Council Caring Award – Donated by the Middlesex County Guidance Council – Gabrielle Dellaglio
  • School Counseling Awards – Donated by the SHS School Counseling Department – Heather Cutler, Jacob Oster, Brittany Rifenburg, Candice Rocha and Dominic Tripaldi
  • Student Council Achievement Award – Donated by the Spotswood High School Student Council – Kaysi Fajardo
  • Gill Geada Band Service Award – Donated by the Spotswood Band Parents Association – Robert Kwiatkowski and Michael Olejarczyk
  • Outstanding Musicianship Award – Donated by the Spotswood Band Parents Association – Joseph Fucci and Gabriela Zeron
  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Donated by the Spotswood Band Parents Association – Sheliza Dollete
  • John Philip Sousa Award – Donated by the Spotswood Band Parents Association – Jenna Citro
  • Pep Band Award – Donated by the Spotswood Band Parents Association – Kaitlyn Ciak
  • Super Supporter Scholarship – Donated by the Spotswood Band Parents Association – Kaitlyn Ciak,
  • Sheliza Dollete, Kaysi Fajardo, Joseph Fucci, Steven Karczewski, Robert Kwiatkowski, Michael Olejarczyk, Jonathan Wasserman and Gabriela Zeron
  • Outstanding Achievement in Math – Donated by Kearny Federal Savings Charitable Foundation/SHS Awards – Kaitlyn Ciak
  • Outstanding Achievement in Science – Donated by the Spotswood Dunkin Donuts – Kaitlyn Ciak
  • Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science – Donated by the Spotswood Dunkin Donuts – Brian Lumsden
  • Social Studies Award – Donated by Kearny Federal Savings Charitable Foundation/SHS Awards – Elizabeth Sullivan
  • Citizenship Award – Donated by the American Legion Joyce Kilmer Post #25 – Sarah Oross and Matthew Tyson
  • Outstanding Student Award – Donated by Kearny Federal Savings Charitable Foundation/SHS Awards – Matthew Bohinski
  • Middlesex County Secondary Principals Association Student Award – Donated by Middlesex County Secondary Principals Association – Heather Cutler
  • Middlesex Unsung Heroes Student Recognition – Donated by Middlesex County School Boards Association – Daniel Catananzi
  • Student of the Month Award – Donated by SHS Awards – September – Brian Lumsden; October – Kayla Dekovics; November – Delaney Yaniak; December – Sheliza Dollete; January – John Welsh; February – Steven Karczewski; March – Kaysi Fajardo; April – Gabrielle Dellaglio; May – Amya Coleman; June – Kiara Neves

Congratulations to the Class of 2020: Jessica Lynn Addesso, Yamil Aguirre, Ayowole Olabamiji Akinsuyi, Jack Ryan Andrulewich, Thomas Isaiah Arellano, Mina Bakhoum, David J. Barry, Kayla Mercedes Bastidas, Emily Faith Bell, Sarah Rose Bier,Andrew C. Bishara, Matthew Charles Bohinski, Tyler Buck, Brianna Butterfield, Abigail Caffrey, Britney Tatiana Canales, Jonathan David Castro, Daniel Jon Catananzi, Samantha M. Chan, Madeline Chu, Kaitlyn Anne Ciak, Kamil Ciemierkiewicz, Jenna Lynn Citro, James Anthony Clarke, Amya K. Coleman, Liam G. Collins, Matthew Timothy Crandall, Julia Crosby, Kyle Robert Csizmar, Heather Ashley Cutler, Joshua J. D'Armiento, Roger Dantoni IV, Andrew Dao, Kyle P. Davey, Kayla Dekovics, Gabrielle M. Dellaglio, Megan Ann Devlin, Michael Angel Diaz, Jr., Chelsea Rose Dipple, Sheliza Zafra Dollete, Patrick Charles Donnelly, Noah Andrew Doss, Anthony Joseph Dove, Erin Aleksa Drebych, Kristine Robbie Edwards, Jessica H. Elzahaby, Kaysi Amelia Fajardo, Aidan James Faraone, Sabrina Lynn Farrell, Lindsey Ruth Ferreri, Megan G. Flanagan, Andres Eloy Flores, Harry Frankfort, Joseph Patrick Fucci, Nicole Garced, Danielle Marie Garvey, Benjamin Gerstein, Jaclyn Ann Gialanella, Jeremy Andrew Goldenberg, Matthew D. Gorelick, April Melody Gorman, Shae Joseph Griffin, Alyson Griggs, George Edward Guyette, Omar Yehia Hamed, Emerson Lee Harper III, Ioannis Nikolaos Hatzistefanis, Jeremiah Jeffrey Hayes, Madelyn Kate Hellerich, Julian J. Henriquez, Tristan P. Henry, Shaun R. Hermstedt, James Robert Hilse, Alexa Hologounis, Asfia Hussain, Adrianna M. Iovine, Connor J. Johnson, Jennifer Lynn Kane, Gabriel Karabinchak, Steven N. Karczewski, Georgia K. Kartelias, Lucas Michael Kay,Zain Khan, Safia Khattak, Meghan N. Knelle, Francis Kolbasowski, Thomas Koscinski, Ryan Michael Krypel, Matthew Kubiak
Robert Kwiatkowski, Marc Steven LaBella, Kaylee A. Leonard, Gionni Lewis, Brian Stephen Lumsden, Lacey Rose Mangione
Joseph Matthews, Karen Danielle Mausser, Victoria Morgan McGrath, Lauriana A. McLeod, Alysa Medina-Maluta, Nicole Amber Meyer, Nicole Elizabeth Mezquita, Saamod Xabrell Minder-Benjamin, Michael Daniel Minnihan, Dylan Molloy, Christopher F. Moran, Danielle J. Moran, Steven Thomas Moran, Jr., Elijah Quinn Moschella, Kiara Cristina Neves, Aberiel Norman, Colleen Emma Novak, Kyle Odhiambo Obado, Liam Patrick Ojeda, Michael Thomas Olejarczyk, Jonavan Olmo, Alexis Oresto, Sarah Ann Oross, Jacob M. Oster, Megan Mary Pardo, John Morgan Peabody, Joseph Pecorale, Thomas Paul Perpente, Ryan T. Quinn, David Radzik, Ethan Michael Read, Blake Alexander Rears, Kimberly Rosemarie Reichardt, Brittany Ann Rifenburg ,Cathleen Elizabeth Riley, Angelina Rae Rizzuto, Candice Costa Rocha, Benjamin Rogero, Frank Anthony Santora, Victoria I. Schapley, Holden James Schley, Jonni Rose Sheehan, Lily Sofiye Siglam, Kennedy Irene Simpson, Tallen Alexander Smith, Christina M. Sorrentino, Sydney Ann Sowell, Joseph Strohm IV, Elizabeth Ann Sullivan, Morgan Alexa Taylor, Dominic Tripaldi, Ronold Tsui, Dylan Joseph Tullo, Matthew Spencer Tyson, Anthony M. Varga Jr., Brandon Matthew Villalba, Dominic M. Vincelli, Jonathan Paul Wasserman, Zachary Wathen, Miranda Rayne Wells, John Joseph Welsh, Travis K. Wesen, Hannah Mae White, Cassandra Lee Whitlock, Elizabeth Irene Wilczewski, Delaney Yaniak, Ayse Yilmaz, Jamie Zavala and Gabriela Alexa Zeron.