CEDAR GROVE, NJ — Two Montclair residents, including Sharron Allen and Miriam Sampson, were recently named among the 33 Essex County artists who received awards in the 2020 Essex County Senior Citizens Juried Art Show, which was held virtually this year due to the pandemic.

The Essex County Senior Art Show and Exhibit was open to all professional and non-professional artists ages 60 and older. Artwork was judged on originality, composition, style, quality and creativity.

“We are proud to have been able to conduct this year’s Senior Art Show virtually, which enabled us to highlight the creativity of our senior artists,” said Essex County Executive Joseph N. DiVincenzo, Jr. “The talent displayed by our senior artists is truly amazing and the artwork is inspiring.

Sign Up for Montclair Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

“Essex County has a thriving fine arts community and our Senior Art Show allows our older artists, both professionals and non-professionals, with an opportunity to display their work. This is an excellent event for us to promote the arts and inspire our residents to use their talents.”

All winning entries from the 2020 Essex County Senior Citizens Juried Art Show can be viewed BY CLICKING HERE.

A list of artists and the awards they received can also be found below:

Bloomfield

  • Irma Perez received first place in the non-professional watercolor category for “Sunflowers.”

Cedar Grove

  • Jane Ballinger received second place in the professional watercolor category for “The Falls.”
  • Rich Hanifan received second place in the non-professional drawing category for “Spring House.”
  • Roseanne Martin received second place in the non-professional watercolor category for “By the Sea.”
  • Marie Matarazzo received first place in the non-professional drawing category for “Mother with Baby.”
  • Bill Oswald received first place in the non-professional sculpture category for “Watcher of the Woods.”

East Orange

  • Winifred Boss received first place in the professional acrylic category for “Enchanted Forest.”
  • Carol Jenkins received second place in the professional mixed media category for “Chaotic Calm.”
  • Lester James Johnson received second place in the professional sculpture category for “Balls in a Cage 2.”

Fairfield

  • Marion Jones received an honorable mention in the professional watercolor category for “Verona Paddle Boats.”
  • Robert Szpila received first place in the professional photography category for “Presby.”

Livingston

  • Richard DiGiovanna received second place in the professional pastel category for “Livingston Marsh.”
  • Eleanor Halpern received an honorable mention in the non-professional watercolor category for “Untitled.”
  • Joan Speare received first place in the non-professional oil category for “Orchids in the Wild.”
  • Angela Wang received second place in the non-professional oil category for “Snorkeling in Galapagos.”

Maplewood

  • Peter Astor received second place in the non-professional acrylic category for “Undertow.”
  • Mary Franklin received first place in the non-professional acrylic category for “Hope.”
  • Nikki Pusin received first place in the professional sculpture category for “Quurtle.”
  • Arlene Silva received second place in the non-professional mixed media category for “The Wedding.”
  • Jill Vondervor received first place in the professional watercolor category for “Atlantic City.”

Millburn

  • Maya Bloom received first place in the professional craft category for “French Textile and Lavender.”

Montclair

  • Sharron Allen received first place in the non-professional craft category for “Wall Hanging Bowl.”
  • Miriam Sampson received first place in the non-professional photography category for “Abstraction.”

Parsippany

  • Chas Palminteri received first place in the professional pastel category for “David.”

Roseland

  • Maria Lupo received first place in the professional mixed media category for “Prophet’s Dream.”

South Orange

  • Gail Gardella received second place in the professional oil category for “The Flower Station.”
  • Annette Kushen received first place in the professional digital category for “Untitled.”

Verona

  • Claudia Arici received first place in the non-professional mixed media category for “Heaven on Earth.”

West Caldwell

  • Christine Elvin received first place in the professional oil category for “Road Last Taken.”
  • Lynne Palmer received second place in the professional acrylic category for “Peony Power.”

West Orange

  • Noah Chivian received second place in the non-professional photography category for “Copenhagen.”
  • Sue Silberner received second place in the non-professional pastel category for “Springtime in Verona.”
  • Steve Wien received first place in the non-professional pastel category for “Still Life with Avocados.”