MONTVILLE, NJ – The Montville Township Recreation Cross Country team once again did extremely well at the Lakeland League Championship Meet held Oct. 28 at Greystone Park, taking four League Championship team titles, Head Coach Whitney Zammit told TAPinto Montville.

The Championship Meet consisted of 498 runners within the 18 Morris County teams, Zammit said.

In the 13-14 Boys division, the Montville Township team won the championship title for the third year in a row.

Sign Up for E-News

The team had four top-20 finishers for the 3000-meter run: Robert George at 4th place, Danny Gologorsky at 7th place, Adit Terapanthi came in 12th and Niklas Restrepo came in 20th. Both George and Gologorsky were among the top-10 finishers in both the 3K and 4K races. 

Other places were Devon Krawczyk-22nd, Vinay Venugopal-27th, PJ Fragomeni-32nd, Dennis Lucey-43th, Jordan Margiotta-46th, Will Stozenski-51st.

In the 9-10 boys division, Alex Pelov, who is 10 years old, and Cameron Sontz, who is 9 years old, led their team each weekend, consistently working together to improve, Zammit said.

“Alex and Cameron have the second and third fastest times on the Greystone Park 2K course and are among the top-10 fastest times on the 3K course alongside 11-13 year olds, including Montville’s Robert George, who is 13,” Zammit said.

Consistently each week Montville had three top-20 finishers: Pelov, Sontz and Faherty, Zammit said.

The 9-10 Boys team 2k race finishers at the Championship meet consisted of Alex Pelov at 2nd place, Cameron Sontz at 3rd, Liam Faherty -14th, Chase Eagen-22nd, Sriram Dandu-23rd, Anthony DiBenedetto-32nd, Albert Zhang-39th, Logan Fitzpatrick-64th and Jonah Goodman-66th. 

11-12 Girls

“As a team, the 11-12 Girls team collectively took 1st or 2nd place every week, led by Kendall Kabbash, Abigail Kaiser, Ines Lemee and Cassidy Sontz taking top 25 every week,” Zammit said.

At the Championship meet, Ines Lemee took 5th place, Cassidy Sontz took 9th place, Abigail Kaiser-13th, Kendall Kabbash-14th, Anvi Terapanthi-33rd, Sophia Istvan-34th and Mira Venugopal came in 38th in the 3k run.

8 & Under Girls

“Kelsie Faherty winning the 8 & Under 1600 meter race, Gabriella Pelov taking 2nd, and Lexi Dorenbush finishing 12th led this team of young girls to the title,” Zammit said.

Ruby Zaky came in 21st, Jordyn Bilenski came in 32nd and Naomi Renner came in 43rd.

9-10 Girls

The 9-10 Girls team came in second place, with Lauren Soehnlein at 5th place in the 2k meter race, Emma Walters-11th, Avery Patriarca-13th, Samantha Dorenbush-16th and Olivia Renner-57th.

Fifteen runners moved on to the Junior Olympics Nov. 5, Zammit said: Lexi Dorenbush, Samantha Dorenbush, Connor Faherty, Kelsie Faherty, Liam Faherty, Robert George, Danny Gologorsky, Ines Lemee, Alex Pelov, Gabriella Pelov, Cameron Sontz,  Cassidy Sontz,  Cieran Sontz, Jack Steckelman and Sai Anupama Suresh.