LIVINGSTON, NJ -  Eight area middle schools participated in a General Knowledge competition on Wednesday, January 10,  at Newark Academy. Participating schools included Central Middle School (Stirling), Delbarton (Morristown), Frelinghuysen Middle School (Morristown), Morris Plains Boro Middle School (Morris Plains), Morristown Beard (Morristown), Newark Academy (Livingston), Oratory Prep (Summit), and Ridgedale Middle School (Florham Park). The event was moderated by Señor Luis Gomez of Newark Academy, with the assistance from advisors of the participating schools.  

Frelinghuysen Middle School sent 16 students; eight 8th graders and eight 7th graders. Both FMS teams earned first place in the competition.

"The first thing I did when we returned to school from the competition was publish the results back to the K-5 school principals in our district and all of the teachers at Frelinghuysen", said FMS Advisor Bruce Chamberlain. "This was not a victory due to a one-time cram of preparation... this result spoke to the dedication of many educational professionals over the full K-8 spectrum. Several of the elementary teachers responded with messages of pride when they heard of the success of their former students."

Sign Up for E-News

The competition consisted of three preliminary rounds in two divisions - Varsity (8th grade) and JV (7th grade) - before advancing to a final championship round.  Roughly 360 questions were fired at the students in the preliminary rounds followed by 100 in the intense final round.  Students were asked questions involving math, science, history, culture, sports, and current events. 

The event was sponsored by the School Consortium of New Jersey, an association of ten area middle schools, both public and private, dedicated to fostering the intellectual, athletic and social growth of middle school age students. 

 

Varsity Results

1st - Frelinghuysen Middle School: Milind Bangalore, Owen Genrich, Dylan Kratochvil, Vivian Liu, Brian LuValle, Kate Morgan, Jared Murtha, Chris Ruiz; Advisor: Mr. Bruce Chamberlain

2nd - Central Middle School: Bjorn Golden, Adrian Jackson, Matthew Miller, and Rohan Prabhu; Advisor: Mr. Andrew Gillespie

3rd - Newark Academy: Skywalker Li, Ilan Brauns, Dhruv Kapur, Max Gorbaty, Kaya Rajparia, Kaya Patel; Advisor: Sr. Luis Gómez

4th - Delbarton: Billy Crutchlow, Owen Davis, Ryan Johnson, Nathan Lee, Anand Majmudar, Will Petrucco, Andrew Tremonte; Advisor: Mr. Rick Cimino

 

JV Results

1st - Frelinghuysen MS: Olivia Chowdhury, Jordan Dickman, Ilaani Hill, Aidan Hyer, Matt McDonald, Oliver McDowell, Ricky Nulman, Jack Raiz; Advisor: Mr. Bruce Chamberlain

2nd - Newark Academy: Nitya Gupta, Rebecca Shah, Charlie Kunzweiler, Vyom Singh, Colin Kesler, Willow Palmer; Advisor: Sr. Luis Gómez

3rd - Delbarton: Henry Forte, Kevin Hager, Brandon Low, Matthew Pasko, Adrian Pierre, Brett Spada, Connor Toronto, Vance Vanvolkenburgh; Advisor: Mr. Rick Cimino

4th - Oratory Prep: Blaine Chesnut, Claude Dallemand, Brandon Franks, Harold Fullilove, Darren Keaveney, Declan Mann, Zachary Pavlounis; Advisor: Mr. Dan Brodhead