MORRISTOWN, NJ - As of Monday evening, the 'Boil Water Alert for parts of Morris Township and Hanover Township has been lifted. The alert was put into place after a water main break near the Morristown Airport. 

"As of 7pm Monday, July 25th, 2016, the boil water advisory has been lifted and it is no longer necessary to boil the tap water," advised the Southeast Morris County Utilities Authority.  "The results of the water quality tests have been reviewed with the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection who has approved rescinding, or lifting, of the boil water advisory". 

SMCMUA recommend that customers in the affected areas:

  • Run your water faucets for 3-5 minutes to flush your service connection and interior plumbing with water from the service main.
  • Empty and clean your automatic ice makers and water chillers.
  • Drain and refill your hot water heater if the temperature is set below 113 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Service connections with a water softener/cartridge filters should be run through a regeneration cycle or other procedures recommended by the manufacturer.
  • Water reservoirs in tall buildings should be drained and refilled (as applicable).

"SMCMUA appreciates our customers’ patience during this event and apologize for any inconveniences.  We also acknowledge the support that we received from the Morris County, Hanover Township and Morris Township Offices of Emergency Management, and the local news media, in getting this message out to our customers.  We would also like to recognize the efforts of many of our staff who worked diligently to make these repairs, restore water quality and communicate with our customers", said the statement.