MORRISTOWN, NJ -  Morristown High School students Mairen Flanagan and James Tang-Him were among the group of students to receive academic awards.

On Tuesday June 12,  graduating seniors, parents and teachers gathered in the Morristown High School auditorium so that over 50 different groups and individuals could award cash gifts to seniors recognized as having achieved some noteworthy characteristic. Community service, academic achievement or musical and social talents were celebrated.

Rotarians Doug Greenberger and Harvey Gilbert presented Flanagan and Tang-Him a gift of  $4000 each for college tuition.  

Sign Up for E-News

The following is a complete list of seniors who received scholarships and awards at the Senior Awards Ceremony:

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Adam Hunter Perez Scholarship Nile Birch

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.-Pi Theta Omega Chapter Scholarship
Raquia Kambrian Tilisa Brewster, Karissa Reanna Mincey, Kyarra Delana Rawlins, Danielle Gai Simon, Naslaa Medina Suitt

Alumni Association of Morristown High School
 
John M. Montieth Scholarship Hugh Patrick Grennan
Joyce M. Heinold Scholarship Erin Elizabeth Fleck

Anonymous Book Scholarship
Eri Daniela Torres Orjuela

Art & Literary Award-Tricorn
Rachel Reńee Prusso

BASF Science Scholarship

Mairen Elizabeth Flanagan, Hugh Patrick Grennan

Beatrice P. Willsky Leadership Award
Jessica Shea Lake

Bergen County Principals and Supervisors Association
Zachary G. Baskin

Carettes Junior Debutante & Esquire Award

Janaya Raynell Downey, Karissa Reanna Mincey, Maya Nicole Sims

Creative ARTS Award

Theodore James Smarz

DAR Good Citizen Award

Leah Ruth Grossman

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Scholarship


Raquia Kambrian Tilisa Brewster, Kyarra Delana Rawlins, Bianca Rossandra Shaw, Naslaa Medina Suitt

Dorothy Osser Freeman Memorial Scholarship
Selia Anne Myers
*Sponsored by The Community Foundation of NJ  


Dream Realized Scholarship


Angela Gomez Diaz, Jonnathan Fernando Patino Sinchi

Helen H. Schnack Scholarship
Carly Marie Cannavina
*Sponsored by the Morris Plains Museum Association  

Hillside Hose Company #1 Scholarship

Joseph Anthony Caputo, Emmi Elizabeth Long, Lucas Dayton Mann

Jennifer Ann Baiel Memorial Scholarship
Courtney Katherine Bezold

Kathleen McDonald Memorial Scholarship
Nile Birch, Manuela Ramirez
*Sponsored by Morris Plains PBA#254  


Kenneth Pfeil/ Morris Plains Educational Association Scholarship
Nile Birch, Holly Catherine Burns

Kiwanis Club of Morristown Scholarship
Kaitlin Marie McLain

Lakeland Bank Scholarship
Raquia Kambrian Tilisa Brewster

Lauren & Emily Failla Memorial Scholarship
Karla Yaneth Escobar

Laurie Schorno Visions for Success
Manuela Ramirez
*Sponsored by Morris County Council of Education Associations  

Leb Cifrese Memorial Scholarship

Colin Patrick McAllister, Karissa Reanna Mincey

Morris County College Fair Scholarship Committee Scholarship
James Tang-Him, Janneth Magaly Valladarez Sangurima

Morris Educational Foundation
 

AT&T Pioneers Scholarship
Meghan Sinéad Crowley

Dorothy F. Johnson Scholarship
Brendan Michael Pallatta

George & Michele Becker Scholarship
Yusty A. Sanchez

James B. Galbraith, Jr.

Sophie Olivia Thomsen

Javier Avelar Scholarship

Angela Gomez Diaz

John T. Cunningham Scholarship
Margaret Mustion

Judy & Eliot Steinberg Scholarship

Angelina Hope Bennett Hogan, Karla Yaneth Escobar

Mary Bentzlin Scholarship

Hannah Grace Vail

Spring Brook Foundation Scholarship

Catherine Amezquita Parades, Kyarra Delana Rawlins

Stephen B. Wiley Scholarship
Danielle GaiSimon

Wong Family Scholarship

Erin Elizabeth Fleck

Morris Plains Fire Association Memorial Scholarship
Christopher John Lynch, Anna Lane Skelton

Morris Plains Rotary Club
 

Leo J. Buckley Scholarship
Erin Marie Joel, James Tang-Him

"Service Above Self" Award
Jessica Shea Lake

Morris Township FMBA Firefighers #70
Paul Francis Hebert, Jr., Sarah Rose Wilson

Morris Township and Morris Plains Democratic Committees Scholarship
Gabriela Bizarria Dos Santos

Morristown Municipal Airport Scholarship
Erin Marie Joel, Annalise M. Sturno

Nathan Shalit Scholarship for Science Studies
Mairen Elizabeth Flanagan
*Sponsored by The Community Foundation of NJ  


Pauline & Arthur G. Hubel Scholarship


Gabriela Bizarria Dos Santos, Erin Marie Joel, Emily Catherine Rusen, Danielle Gai Simon


Rev. Phillip Dana Wilson Scholarship in Diversity and Social Justice
Nile Birch, Danielle Gai Simon
*Sponsored by Morris Area Clergy Council  

Rotary Club of Morristown

Mairen Elizabeth Flanagan, James Tang-Him

Ryan Goss Memorial Scholarship
Erin Marie Joel
*Sponsored by SNAP Inc.  

SEED Scholarship

Raquia Kambrian Tilisa Brewster
*Sponsored by Sisters Enlisted to Empower Dreams  

Taiwanese American Community Scholarship
Jillian Sara Ching
*Taiwanese Assoc. of American Northern NJ  

W. Parsons Todd Award

Sarah Diane Sontupe, Annalise M. Sturno
*Sponsored by Temple B'nai Or  

WMBC-TV 63 Mountain Broadcasting Corporation Award
Karla Yaneth Escobar

Woman's Club of Morristown Scholarship

Zora Dong, Erin Marie Joel, Danielle Gai Simon
 

Sign up to get all the news as it happens at www.TAPinto.net/enews and follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/MorristownTAP/ and on Twitter at @MorristownTAP and on Instagram at @tapintomorristown

Download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS