MORRISTOWN, NJ - Primary Election Day is Tuesday June 5. Polls will be open from 6am to 8pm.

Sample ballots were mailed out 

Here's who is on the ballot:

Sign Up for E-News

 

United States Senate: For 6 years - Vote for 1

Republican: Column 1 - Brian D. Goldberg; Column 2 -Bob Hugin

Democrat: Column 1 - Robert Menendez; Column 2 - Lisa A. McCormick 

 

Member of the House of Representatives: 11th Congressiona District; For 2 years - Vote for 1

Republican: Column 3 - Jay Webber, Martin Hewitt, Patrick S. Allocco, Anthony E. Ghee, Peter De Neufville

Democrat: Column 1 - Mikie Sherill; Column 3 - Mark Washburne, Mitchell H. Cobert, Alison Heslin, Tamara Harris 

 

County Clerk: For 5 years; Vote for 1

Republican: Column 3 - Ann F. Grossi

Democrat: Column 1 - Shalini "Shala" Gagliardi

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders: For 3 years - Vote for 3

Republican: Column 3 - Deborah Smith, John Krickus, Stephen H. Shaw, John Cesaro, Aura K. Dunn

Democrat: Column 1 - Mary Dougherty, Rupande Mehta, Richard Corcoran;  Column 3 - Vanessa Brown

 

County Committee 

Ward 1 - District 1 there is no petition filed for County Committee Male or County Committee Female

Ward 1 - District 2  there is no petition filed for County Committee Male or County Committee Female

Ward 1 - District 3  there is no petition filed for County Committee Male;  Kimberly Hurdman (D) has filed for County Committee Female

Ward 1 - District 4 Oliver Starnes (D) filed for County Committee Male and there is no petition filed for County Committee Female

Ward 2 - District 1 there is no petition filed for County Committee Male or County Committee Female

Ward 2 - District 2  Toshiba Foster (D) has filed for County Committee Female. There is no petition filed for County Committee Male

Ward 2 - District 3  Michael Schmidt (D) filed for County Committee Male; Kacie Schmidt (D) for County Committee Female

Ward 3 - District 1 Michael Levy (D) has filed for County Committee Male; Christina Ramirez (R) for County Committee Female

Ward 3 - District 2  Maureen Denman (D) has filed for County Committee Female; There is no petition for County Committee Male

Ward 3 - District 3  Jonathan Wright (R) has filed for County Committee Male; There is no petition for County Committee Female

Ward 4 - District 1 there is no petition filed for County Committee Male or County Committee Female

Ward 4 - District 2 Alice Culter (R)  and Mary Dougherty (D) have filed for County Committee Female; Timothy Dougherty has filed for County Committee Male

Ward 4 - District 3  there is no petition filed for County Committee Male or County Committee Female

Ward 4 - District 4  Angelique Scholl (R)  and Emma M. Davis (D) have filed for County Committee Female; Justin P. Davis (D) has filed for County Committee Male

 

Sample Ballots for Morris Township can be found HERE

Sample Ballots for Morris Plains can be found HERE

 

Sign up to get all the news as it happens at www.TAPinto.net/enews and follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/MorristownTAP/ and on Twitter at @MorristownTAP and on Instagram at @tapintomorristown

Download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS