JERSEY CITY, NJ - Saint Peter's Prep principal James C. DeAngelo, ’85, has announced that the following ​local residents have attained honor roll status for the ​first marking period of 2014-2015.

Basking Ridge:  Kolton Huber, '16 earned an Honorable Mention.

Berkeley Heights:  Michael Richards, '18 earned First Honors.  Peter Garrigan, '16, Joseph Henry, '17, and Michael Kingsley, '17 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Eric Nieves, '17 and Patrick Garrigan, '18.

Sign Up for E-News

Chatham:  Luke Bedell, '16, Brendan Murphy, '17, and William McHugh, '18 earned First Honors. Patrick Carroll, '16, Brendan Popovich, '16, Hunter Novello, '17, and Dillon Murray, '18 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Terence Carroll,, '15, Griffin Corry, '16, and Matthew Tether, '17.

Clark: Thomas Kaczan, '15 earned an Honorable Mention.

Cranford:  Lucas Coleman, '17, Matthew Baldowski, '18, Jack Callan, '18, Luis Espinal, '18, Andrew Tobin, '18, and Marek Wlodarski, '18 earned First Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Robert Puhak, '16, James Swetman, '16, John Curran, '18, and James Paradiso, '18.

Fanwood:  Daniel Harcourt, '15 earned First Honors.  James Wright, '16 earned an Honorable Mention.

Green Brook:  Clark Burnett, '15 earned First Honors.

Madison:  Scott Andreas, '16 and Christian Tanas, '17 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Nolan Collier, '15 and Brennan Collier, '18.

Maplewood:  Declan Wollard, '15, Peter Agress, '18, and Daniel Rowe, '18 earned First Honors.  Dominick Mastrodonato, '16, Massimo DiMuzio, '17, and Grant Thieroff, '17 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Alexander Aiello, '15, Anthony Dabb, '15, Richard Longenecker, '16, Peter Stokes, '17, and Joseph Mastrodonato, '18.  

Millburn:  Nicholas Magnotti, '15 earned First Honors.  Luka Heinrich, '16, Brian Muller, '16 and Ryan Kirkwood, '18 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Timothy Critchlow, '15.

Montclair:  Alejandro Anderson, '15, Diego Anderson, '17, and Ryan Gannon, '18 earned First Honors.  Devon Thompson, '15, Chase Lerner, '18, and William Vespole, '18 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Brendan Coughlin, '15, Thomas Evans, '15, Anthony Ruvo, '15, Sean Severson, '15, John DeSantis, "16, Isaiah Garlin, '16, and Patrick Ruvo, '17.

Morristown:  Peter Flores, '18 earned an Honorable Mention.

New Providence:  John Gagliano, '17 earned First Honors.  Patrick Carney, '15 earned an Honorable Mention.

North Plainfield:  Andrew Febrillet, '15 earned Second Honors and Frank Pellegrino, '18 earned an Honorable Mention.

Plainfield:  Jordan Fox, '15 earned an Honorable Mention.

Roselle Park:  Stephen Oro, '15 earned First Honors.

Scotch Plains:  Kyle Kelly, '17, Theo MacMillan, '17 and Matthew Coyne, '18 earned First Honors.  Kyle Krutis, '15, Peter Tomljanovic, '15, David Clancy, '16, Griffin Whitmer, '16, John Vinci, '17, and Sean FitzGibbon, '18 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Tyler Kovacs, '15, Alex Sabatell, '15, Brendan McEwen, '17, and Kenneth Einhorn, '18.

Short Hills:  Matthew Moriarty, '16, Terence Small, '16, and Bradford Hotz, '17 earned First Honors. George Garber, '15, Enric Adillon, '16, and Gregory Nacheff, '18 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Trevor Schumacher, '16, Devin Siracuse, '16, James Pike, '17, and Andrew Siracuse, '17.

South Orange:  Henry Locke, '15, Gerald Graves, '18, and Ashton Williams, '18 earned an Honorable Mention.

Springfield:  Jack Burgess, '17 and Ryan Dorneo, '18 earned First Honors.

Summit:  Nicholas Gallo, '17, Declan Alvidrez, '18, and Jack Carey, '18 earned First Honors.  William Delaney, '16 and Matthew Gallo, '17 earned Second Honors.  Honroable Mention was attained by Joseph Abruzzo, '15 and Aidan Thornell, '17.

Upper Montclair:  Ian McLaughlin, '18 earned First Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Keillor Beckwith, '15, Bradley Switala, '15, Zachary Davis, '16, and Alton Martin, '17.

Warren:  Masaki Aerts, '17 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Nicholas Doren, '15, Michael Zawistowski, '15 and Nicholas Molinari, '17.

West Orange:  Michael Murphy, '16, Shayne Simon, '18, and Max Telemaque, '18 earned Second Honors.

Westfield:  William Fitzpatrick, '16, John Lovito, '16, Stuart Callinan, '17, Conor Larkin, '17, Owen Heim, '18, and Brendan Kane, '18 earned First Honors.  Christopher Lee, '15, Robert Brancatella, '16, Daniel Manganello, '17, Thomas Riley, '17, Miles Brancatella, '18, Thomas Gannaway, '18, and William Slaski, '18 earned Second Honors.  Honorable Mention was attained by Kerry Boll, '15, Sean Mikovits, '17, Matthew Philips, '17, and Mark Schiavo, '18.


First Honors is awarded to students with an average of A or higher (4.0) and no grade lower than a C.  Second Honors is awarded to students with an average at or above the midpoint between A and B+ (3.7) and no grade lower than a C.  Honorable Mention is awarded to students with an average of B+ or higher (3.5) and no grade lower than a C.