MORRIS TOWNSHIP, NJ - A "Boil Water Alert" has been issued for customers in the vicinity of the Morristown Airport due to a water main break at 334 Columbia Turnpike. According to Southeast Morris County Municipal Utilities Authority (SMCMUA), customers have experienced either no water or loss of water pressure due to the water main break, 

Those customers within the affected area (click here for affected area) are instructed until further notice, to "bring tap water to a rolling boil for one minute and allow the tap water to cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking; preparing foods; mixing baby formula, food, juices or drinks; washing vegetables and fruit; cooking; making ice; brushing teeth; and washing dishes".

Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms found in the water.

Sign Up for E-News

"A potential or actual threat to the quality of water being provided to you currently exists", Southeast Morris County Municipal Utility Authority (SMCMUA) said in a statement. "As a precaution, we are implementing a limited Boil Water Advisory until testing of the water supply is deemed satisfactory"

SMCMUA is advising the following precautions:

 • Throw away uncooked food or beverages or ice cubes made with tap water during the day of the advisory;

• Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking;

• Do not swallow water while showering or bathing;

• Rinse hand-washed dishes with a diluted bleach solution (one tablespoon of household bleach per gallon of tap water) or clean your dishes in a dishwasher using the hot wash cycle and dry cycle;

• Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using bottled water; most home water filters will not provide adequate protection from microorganisms;

• Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries;

• Provide pets with drinking water that has been boiled and cooled.

The advisory will remain in effect until repairs are completed and testing shows the water quality to be safe, concluded the statement.