MORRISTOWN, NJ -  A boil water advisory has been issued by the Department of Public Safety in the area of George Street and Rowe Street in Morristown.

"A water main break on George Street in Morristown caused a significant drop in water pressure", announced the water authority in a press release. "There is a very slight possibility that disease-causing organisms may have entered the SMCMUA water supply due to the drop in pressure," they said.

"These organisms could cause illness in people in your neighborhood served by SMCMUA", the release stated. "We learned of the potential risk on Wednesday, March 11, 2020. The water main break that occurred in the afternoon hours on George Street and the resulting repair work jeopardized the integrity of the potable water quality because a section of water main had to be replaced. There is a very slight risk that bacterial contamination may have occurred"

Sign Up for Morristown Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

According to the water authority, here's what this means and what you should do:

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • Consuming tainted water may cause diarrhea, stomach cramps, nausea, headaches or other symptoms. If you experience one or more of these symptoms and they persist, contact your doctor. People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

The NJDEP has been notified and the SMCMUA has stated that the section of the new water main has been disinfected.  The SMCMUA stated that they have collected water samples to be analyzed for the presence or absence of bacteria.

Test results should be available by 12pm on Friday March 13, 2020.

Test results will be posted on the Authority’s web site www.smcmua.org This posting will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact Drew Saskowitz, Water Quality Superintendent at (973) 326-7232. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

Sign up to get all the news as it happens at www.TAPinto.net/enews and follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/MorristownTAP/ and on Twitter at @MorristownTAP and on Instagram at @tapintomorristown