Governor Livingston’s girls swim team closed out their regular season Thursday with an 88-64 win against Plainfield.  The girls had a strong showing, sweeping first, second and third in the 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke.

Six senior girls all gathered points in their last dual meet and contributed to the team’s win. Charlotte Roder swam a quick 100 Freestyle to finish in first place, and took second place in the 50 Free. Danielle Curtis, swimming the long 500 Freestyle, placed third and anchored the last leg of the 200 Free Relay.  Samantha Wallace kicked off the start of the 200 Free Relay race, and added a third-place finish in the 100 Breast. 

Spirits were high as Taylor Rooney took first-place in the 100 Backstroke, and seniors Amanda Polizzi and Michele Lenahan rounded out the line-up for the event, both garnering points toward the team’s win.  Amanda’s strong swim in the 200 Individual Medley earned a second-place finish, while she and Taylor teamed up with Danielle Curtis and junior Victoria Mauri for a 1st place 400 Free Relay win. 

Sign Up for Mountainside Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Rooney has been an integral part of the girls’ success over the last four years.  Coach David Closs was excited that the put in impressive times.  He was thrilled to note that five seniors from both the boys and girls teams recorded best times...Michele Lenahan, Captain Taylor Rooney, Tony Ho, Ryan Lee, and Captain Rob Wargaski.

Other first-place finishes included sophomore Rebekah Chuba in the 50 Free and the 500 Free, junior Ashley Chang in the 100 Fly and 100 Breast, and freshman Kate Curran in the 100 Individual Medley.

The Girls team finishes up this season with a 7-3 record, while the Boys team finishes 6-3. Both teams now awaits seeding in New Jersey’s Public Group C.

Team results

200 Medley – 1st: Taylor Rooney, Kate Curran, Ashley Chang, Claire Kim; 2nd: Rebeka Chuba, Ella Ferrigno, Danielle Curtis, Reva Sathe

200 Free – 2nd: Ashley Kim

200 IM – 1st: Kate Curran; 2nd: Amanda Polizzi

50 Free – 1st: Rebekah Chuba; 2nd: Charlotte Roder

100 Fly – 1st: Ashley Chang; 2nd: Reva Sathe; 3rd: Ella Ferrigno

100 Free – 1st: Charlotte Roder; 2nd: Ashley Kim; 3rd: Victoria Mauri

500 Free – 1st: Rebekah Chuba; 2nd: Taylor Rooney; 3rd: Danielle Curtis

200 FR – 2nd: Ella Ferrigno, Victoria Mauri, Ashley Kim, Rebekah Chuba; 3rd: Samantha Wallace, Kassandra Martinez, Kelly Williams, Danielle Curtis

100 Back – 1st: Taylor Rooney; 3rd: Amanda Polizzi

100 Breast – 1st: Ashley Chang; 2nd: Reva Sathe; 3rd: Samantha Wallace

400 FR – 1st: Danielle Curtis, Taylor Rooney, Amanda Polizzi, Victoria Mauri; 2nd: Ashley Kim, Kelly Williams, Kassandra Martinez, Michele Lenahan