Education

VIDEO: Berkeley Heights School Board Honors Students for Academic and Athletic Achievements

0d66b1eae2ad18945586_FA9E25A2-43A7-48A4-9F41-9E8934ECD7F6.jpeg
James Pitingolo, left, speaks to assistant Superintendent of Schools Scott McKinney before the awards ceremony began. Credits: Barbara Rybolt
874fc8516c27c6641282_1AD6119E-70EC-410F-8C6D-669F35A2933E.jpeg
Board Members prepare for the meeting. Credits: Barbara Rybolt
81f5c13572dc6e4ef256_573E6562-BD1E-42C6-801D-428052C40A43.jpeg
Board of Education Student Representative James Pitingolo was honored for his service to the board at his final meeting. Credits: Barbara Rybolt
834980f10d72a6878559_81E746DD-8083-4712-A9A8-058519C2B18C.jpeg
Victoria Vanriele's achievements in track were detailed by Board Member Denis Smalley. Credits: Barbara Rybolt
3b0fcfb24ab988513bf5_2D0A551D-8E79-4B45-BECE-7E98F2E14781.jpeg
Credits: Barbara Rybolt
d18edca94083fb934a01_2776E02A-5EAD-4AEA-BBC3-7ACD3AFC843F.jpeg
Credits: Barbara Rybolt
82cff9814c87e1330417_7AA7B91D-BBD2-49C7-9518-8A52039E7C0B.jpeg
Girls track and Field Team coaches. Credits: Barbara Rybolt
2ffa2a7861646316148f_01D9D991-A6E4-4689-B166-82A3622DC60B.jpeg
Girls Track and Field team members Credits: Barbara Rybolt
d07ac781769cfa29bf3c_74557804-7505-491A-A038-381FF4292D94.jpeg
Credits: Barbara Rybolt
aab4d4038087f1018598_215EF0E3-9FCE-4001-A94A-E7FE92DCC704.jpeg
Football Coach Christopher Roof sang the praises of his team's hard work and determination. Credits: Barbara Rybolt
d096b3727886971d1540_A30BEFA8-4943-46D3-9D0A-5E28142CAD78.jpeg
Members of the GL Varsity Baseball Team Credits: Barbara Rybolt
5f5ecb1476070516de37_C31AA251-0E77-478B-88AA-F95E2E166BBF.jpeg
Credits: Barbara Rybolt
bac86b2ab805c975e270_99FFB8E0-ECE9-4D8C-97EF-E6C3BB89FD75.jpeg
Credits: Barbara Rybolt
96910af02b99d2b8bce0_C74A94CC-028F-4201-B01E-62A724360478.jpeg
Superintendent of Schools Judith Rattner. Credits: Barbara Rybolt
44c160891ad7ae7a760e_D185103F-6B7C-4D45-8D1E-F29B81A3E786.jpeg
Tennis Team members Credits: Barbara Rybolt
7bd54e18cdccc8152a92_57B6CCAE-B991-435D-8D2C-1632E46D9951.jpeg
Credits: Barbara Rybolt
5dcc1d47dc5246bfff26_IMG_9112.JPG
4ad0cc99e8fb6f7607d9_IMG_9115.JPG
0d66b1eae2ad18945586_FA9E25A2-43A7-48A4-9F41-9E8934ECD7F6.jpeg

BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ – More than 100 students received recognition for their academic, artistic, and athletic achievements at the annual “Honoring Outstanding Students” event.

Among those honored were Student Representatives to the Board of Education, senior James Pitingolo, who has served two years, and Junior Mikayla Sanchez. Sanchez was not at the event. 

The board resolution was the first of many honors received by Pitingolo during the evening. He was honored for: being a finalist in  the 2018 National Merit Scholarship Program; receiving a perfect score on the ACT; receiving the 2018 Union County Superintendents’ Roundtable “Outstanding Scholar” award; the Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics 2018 MathWorks Math Modeling (M3) Challenge, for having placed in the top three percent in the nation; being a member of the Grade 12 Team, third place in Division 7 of the New Jersey TSA/TEAMS Competition, Tests of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics & Science; third place in the New Jersey Science Olympiad State Finals Tournament, Chemistry Lab, and American Chemical Society Chemistry Olympiad, National Finalist for Placing in the top four percent, nationwide.

Sign Up for E-News

The 2017-2018 Board of Education Awards and the Awardees include:

2018 National Merit Scholarship Program – “Commended Student” award presented by Robert Nixon and Doug Reinstein: Mason Boenning; Angela Bonetti; Sarah Lalevee; Erick Lim; Bridget Lynn; Deirdre McLaughlin; Siddharth Ramsundar; Duytam Vu and Jonathan Wong.

2018 National Merit Scholarship Program – “Finalist” award: Renee Barbosa; James Pitingolo; Chen Song; Victoria Zhou;

SAT Perfect Score presented by Joyce Hayes and William Cassano

Critical Reading - Duytam Vu

Mathematics - Siddharth Ramsundar; Chen Song; Victoria Zhou

ACT Perfect Score -- James Pitingolo and Victoria Zhou

2018 Union County Superintendents’ Roundtable “Outstanding Scholar” -- James Pitingolo and Victoria Zhou. 

New Jersey Scholars Program -- Evelyn Doskoch 

New Jersey Governor’s School of Engineering & Technology -- Elizabeth Mishkevich

Kevin Morra and Helen Kirsch presented:

2018 Union County Administrators’ “Student Recognition” Alexander Dinardo

Skills USA 2018 New Jersey Competition – Gold Medal in “Masonry” - Wellington Lopez

Drew Ziobro and Jeane Parker presented:

New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs  “2018 High School Consumer Bowl” First Place/Union County -- Second Place/Central Region: Nikhil Aditya Choudhuri; Jabili Kandula; Tiffany Luo; Kyle Merz; Lauren Segalini.

New Jersey Future Business Leaders of America - Advertising – 1st Place Statewide - Nikhil Aditya Choudhuri

Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics,  2018 MathWorks Math Modeling (M3) Challenge - Placed in the Top 3% in the Nation  - Angela Bonetti; Sarah Lalevee; James Pintingolo; Siddharth Ramsundar; Victoria Zhou.

Stephen Hopkins and Robert Cianciulli presented:

Berkeley Heights League of Women Voters “Citizenship” Award - Rachel Stuart

Veterans of Foreign Wars “Voice of Democracy” Essay Contest - Union County Winner - Mikayla Sanchez

James Finley and Chris Reilly presented:

New Jersey TSA/TEAMS Competition - Tests of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics & Science -

12th Grade Team, 3rd Place in Division 7 - Angela Bonetti; Megan Chin; James Pitingolo; Yuki Schwab; Chen Song; Duytam Vu; John Walsh; Victoria Zhou

11th Grade Team, 2nd Place in Division 7 - Arice Chang; Michele Luo;   Elizabeth Mishkevich; Lorenzo Pagdanganan; Brendan Probst; Luc Rollet; Lilyana Walsh; Ann Xu

10th Grade Team, 1st Place in Division 7 - Nishka Abraham; Madison Collins; Alexander Janiak;  David Martinez; Gauthami Moorkanat Gopakumar; Christopher Poulos; Brandon Wood; Matthew Zhao

New Jersey Science Olympiad - State Finals Tournament, Third Place Chemistry Lab - Angela Bonetti and James Pitingolo

American Chemical Society Chemistry Olympiad - Placed in the top four percent statewide – National Finalist -- James Pitingolo  

New Jersey School Boards Association - “STEAM Tank Challenge” - Middle School State Finalists:

Project: Chopsthiccs -- Eirian Huang, Renee Li, Grace Liu, Cady Wang 

Project: Smart Alarm -- Lauren Lang, Nishka Narang 

Alliance for Young Artists & Writers – 2018 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

Gold Key Recipients in Photography, Drawing, Painting

Photography -- Alicia Wintemberg –  “Abandoned Places 3” 

Drawing – Isabelle Collins – “Portrait of My Grandfather”

Painting -- Olivia Tang –– “Veneer” 

2018 Union County Teen Arts Touring Exhibit

3-D Form “Lion’s Head”  -- Valerie Diamond

Photography “Mannequin” – Gabrielle Stern

Mixed Media “Viscosity” -- Olivia Tang   

Rhode Island School of Design – Annual Art Award --       Nirit Rotenberg

Laurie Scott and Gerry Crisonino presented the awards for the following:

2018 New Jersey State Teen Arts Festival

Fiction/Non-fiction -- “Story of a Boy” - Julie Etterman

Mixed Media -- “Viscosity” -- Olivia Tang

2018 New Jersey Region II “Percussion Ensemble” -- Emily Scheibe 

2018 New Jersey Region II “Symphonic Band” -- Christopher Schmedel 

2018 New Jersey Region II “Orchestra” -- Jonathan Wong

New Jersey State Teen Arts -- “Percussion Ensemble” -- James Bautista; Alexander Beke; Magdelana Damato; Albert Frias; Marisa Fudenna; Jeffrey Gomes; Laura Gomez; Ron Hargash; Scott Jonach; Ryan King; Erick Lim; Wellington Lopez; Carlos Ministro; Rosemarie Mirabella; Athena Nguyen; Mariesly Olivero Gomez; Jackson Osborn; Alexis Pugliese; John Pullara; Matthew Pullara; Emily Scheibe; Joshua Stark; Joseph Stecher; Daniel Sternberg; Luke Sylvester; Robert Wargaski

Montclair State University’s Theatre Night Awards - Outstanding Achievement of Stage Crew - Domenico Deluca; Louis Pitingolo; Lauren Plattman; Danielle Yablonovskiy 

Ann Clifton and Denis Smalley presented the following awards for athletic achievement:

Victoria Vanriele for:

Cross Country – Union County Champion, Union County Record-Breaker

Cross Country Team Champions – NJSIAA Central Section Group II

Girls’ Indoor Track – 800 Meters – Union County Champion, NJSIAA Sectional Champion, Group II Champion, “Meet of Champions” Winner and Record-Breaker

Girls’ Indoor Track – Distance Medley Relay – Union County Champions

Girls’ Track & Field – 800 Meters – Union County Champion

Girls’ Track & Field – 400 Meters & 800 Meters – NJSIAA Sectional Champion & NJSIAA Group II Champion

Girls’ Track & Field – 4 X 400 Relay – NJSIAA Group II Champions

Other awards went to:

Cross Country Team Champions – NJSIAA Central Section Group II - Evelyn Doskoch, Mackenzie Lloyd, Caroline Mondelli, Rachel Mustacchi, Katelyn Quinn, Pascal Youssef including Victoria Vanriele.

Wrestling – 152 lbs. - Union County Champion, NJSIAA District 14 Champion -- James Snyder

Wrestling – 170 lbs. - Union County Champion, NJSIAA District 14 Champion, Region 4 Champion -- Quinn Haddad

Girls’ Indoor Track – Distance Medley Relay - Sophia Cresitello, Caroline Mondelli, Katelyn Quinn including Victoria Vanriele

Girls’ Indoor Track – NJSIAA Sectional Champion – High Jump -- Jessica Ripperger

Girls’ Track & Field – Union County Champion – Discus -- Alexa Saldida

Girls’ Track & Field – Union County Champions – Pole Vault Relay - Hanna Nordstrom & Lauren Saifi

Girls’ Track & Field – Union County Champion – Pole Vault -- Lauren Saifi

Girls’ Track & Field – NJSIAA Group II Champions – 4 X 400 Relay - Sophia Cresitello, Samantha Erickson, Katelyn Quinn including Victoria Vanriele

Boys’ Track & Field – NJSIAA Sectional Champion – Hurdles -- Douglas Ladzinski

The board issued resolutions for the following athletic teams:

2018 North Jersey Section 2 Group 2 Champions – GL Varsity Boys Tennis Team – Pranav Casula; Allen Du; Christopher Harriott; Carl Heer; Bardia Honary Harrison Joseph; Ray Li; Alec Palumbo; David Schwartzman; Aaron Wang

2018 Union County Tournament Champions, GL Varsity Baseball Team – Christopher Bruno; Andrew Compton; Ryan Davey; Ryan Devanney; Donald Gonnelli; John Grill; Quinn Haddad; Brendan Hardina; Liam Hulburt; William Jennings; Tyler McCulloch; Ryan Monroy; Julian Natelli; Jack Pedini; Samuel Pile; Sean Quinn; Stephen Reid; Ethan Sala; Andruw Serretti; Daniel Serretti; Dylan Verschleiser

NJSIAA Central Group 2 Sectional Champions: GL Girls’ Track & Field Team - Alexandra Cassu; Caitlin Colendenski; Isabelle Collins; Sarah Comerford; Sophia Cresitello; Evelyn Doskoch; Samantha Erickson; Christina LaRock; Nicole Massa; Caroline Mondelli; Rachel Mustacchi; Hanna Nordstrom; Victoria Pantina; Jacqueline Penna; Katelyn Quinn Jessica Ripperger; Lauren Saifi; Alexa Saldida; Shelby Senkarik; Sabrina Serretti; Erin Splaine; Madison Stein; Victoria Vanreile; Kaylee Vreeland; Lauren Zyska

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

Mountainside

Upcoming Events

Mon, June 25, 9:00 AM

Madison

Kids' Critter Camp

Education

Mon, June 25, 10:00 AM

New Providence Memorial Library, New Providence

Summer Reading Kick-Off: Eyes of the Wild

Arts & Entertainment

Wed, June 27, 7:30 PM

Chatham United Methodist Church, Chatham

Masterwork’s Summer Sing Two to Feature Vivaldi ...

Arts & Entertainment

Wed, July 11, 8:00 AM

Summit Free Public Library, Summit

Small business networking breakfast at Summit ...

Business & Finance Education Other

Wed, July 11, 7:30 PM

Chatham United Methodist Church, Chatham

Masterwork’s Summer Sing Three to Feature Fauré ...

Arts & Entertainment

Eagle Scout Project Yields Flag Retirement Facility in Springfield, Ceremony Thursday

June 17, 2018

SPRINGFIELD, NJ - Frankie Sarracino of Boy Scout Troop #73 of Springfield had an inspiration during his first camping trip.  He came with an idea for his Eagle Scout project.  It was to build a flag retirement facility at the Chisholm Community Center.

Only a few organizations are allowed to retire flags and the Boy Scouts are one of them..  Some others include the Girl Scouts, ...

Local at-risk youth celebrate year of achievements at Community Access Unlimited

June 23, 2018

Community Access Unlimited (CAU) last night celebrated the achievements of a number of at-risk youth who are members of the agency's Transitional Opportunities Program (TOP). Each of these youth are within New Jersey's child services system and faced a number of life challenges before coming to CAU and TOP and since then have made significant progress in plotting a brighter future with ...

Sleep out at Covenant House

June 18, 2018

I can enjoy the same movies over and over like it were the first time to see them.  My kids roll their eyes at this.  Well, many unimaginable things happen as you become a certain age, and you tend to learn to accept those things graciously as gift.   But I remember the movie “The Blind Side.”  Until I saw that movie, I didn’t know homeless children ...

What's Hot and What's Not

Summer is a great time to take a step back, sip a cool beverage, and take a look at what’s going on in the world of college admissions.  Departments use the summer to evaluate how their year went and plan on any changes they want to make for the fall.  Did they over-enroll? Under-enroll?  What application materials were useful to them?  Which were redundant or time ...

Get Empowered to Help Prevent Suicide

June 10, 2018

Dear Editor:

Over the past week social media and the news have been filled with stories and articles encouraging people to seek help if they’re in emotional distress. There have been countless articles about the need to break the silence around the topic of mental health and suicide, and I am encouraged by the support people are extending to others.

Often, the death by suicide by ...