NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ - For the fifth-straight school year, Rutgers Athletics set a department record with 126 Scarlet Knights earning Big Ten Distinguished Scholar accolades.

Rutgers topped its previous record-setting mark of 87 honorees in 2018-19. Distinguished Scholars were represented on 22 athletic programs.

Twenty-four Scarlet Knights earned a perfect 4.0 GPA in 2019-20, in addition to 41 repeat selections, including 29 two-time selections and 12 three-time honorees.

Sign Up for New Brunswick Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

To be eligible for selection, students must be a recipient of Academic All-Big Ten Recognition in the previous academic year, must have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for the entire previous academic year (two semesters or three quarters) and earned a minimum GPA of 3.70 or better during the previous academic year (excluding any summer grades).

Since joining the Big Ten in 2014-15, 491 Scarlet Knights have been recognized as Distinguished Scholars.

Rutgers saw a record number of student-athletes earn Academic All-Big Ten status in the previous fall (100), winter (48) and spring (171) periods in 2019-20. The Academic All-Big Ten threshold is a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher for a student's academic career.

Bold denotes a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Baseball (3)

Kevin Blum, Gr., Business and Science

Kyle Muller, Sr., Sport Management

Peter Serruto, So., Pre Business

Women's Basketball (2)

Stephanie Guihon, Jr., Criminal Justice

Noga Peleg Pelc, So., Communication

Men's Cross Country (3)

Cole Pschunder, Sr., Economics

Peter Tilton, So., Computer Science

Patrick Walsh, Jr., Planning and Public Policy/Political Science (2nd)

Women's Cross Country (7)

Emma Bergman, Jr., Public Health and Psychology

Erin Bertscha, So., Pre Business

Kelsey Farbanish, Sr., Chemical Engineering (2nd)

Olympia Martin, Jr., Visual Arts (2nd)

Kiera Nealon, Jr., Nutritional Sciences

Brooke Riedy, So., Health Administration

Nadia Saponara, Sr., Environmental Policy, Institution and Behavior (2nd)

Field Hockey (8)

Kerrie Burns, Jr., Sport Management

Gianna Glatz, Jr., Psychology (2nd)

Alanna Gollotto, Sr., Public Health (3rd)

Amanda Lamb, Sr., Sport Management

Katie Larmour, Sr., Exercise Science (2nd)

Milena Redlingshoefer, So., Sport Management

Abby Regn, So., Supply Chain Management

Clare Smith, Jr., Public Policy

Football (6)

Justin Davidovicz, Jr., Applied Science Engineering

Tyshon Fogg, Jr., Human Resource Management (2nd)

Robin Jutwreten, So., Human Resource Management

Adam Korsak, Sr., Labor and Employment Relations

Billy Taylor, So., Finance (2nd)

Mike Tverdov, So., Human Resource Management

Men's Golf (5)

Jack Doherty, So., Economics

Christopher Gotterup, Jr., Communication

Putt Sridama, Jr., Human Resource Management (2nd)

Bobby Weise, Jr., Human Resource Management

Oliver Whatley, Jr., Communication

Women's Golf (3)

Lori Char, Jr., Communication (2nd)

Ana Cortes, Sr., Finance; Leadership and Management (3rd)

Carrie-Ann Lee, Sr., Supply Chain and Marketing Science (3rd)

Gymnastics (3)

Sophia Atienza, Jr., Public Health

Belle Huang, Jr., Biological Sciences (2nd)

Erin McLachlan, Sr., Journalism and Media Studies

Men's Lacrosse (11)

Garrett Bullett, Gr., Labor Studies and Employment Relations

Adam Charalambides, Gr., Labor Studies and Employment Relations

Eric Civetti, So., Biomedical Engineering

Zackary Franckowiak, Jr., Exercise Science

Brodie Gillespie, Sr., Economics

Robert Marron, Sr., Civil Engineering

Kieran Mullins, Sr., Cell Biology and Neuroscience (3rd)

Ben Pounds, So., Pre-Business

Bobby Russo, So., Pre-Business

Mark Schachte, Sr., Finance (2nd)

Jack Thompson, Sr., Aerospace Engineering (3rd)

Women's Lacrosse (13)

Riley Ban, So., Labor Studies & Employment Relations

Sarah Cedarstrand, So., Information Technology & Informatics

Brianna Cirino, Sr., Psychology

Monica Dresnin, Sr., Communication (2nd)

Marin Hartshorn, So., Psychology

Jacquelyn Jester, Jr., Labor Studies & Employment Relations (2nd)

Julia Lytle, Jr., Cognitive Science

Jenna Martinelli, Sr., Exercise Science

Dakota Pastore, Gr., Public Health (3rd)

Dana Pena, Jr., Labor Studies & Employment Relations (2nd)

Christina Petito, Sr., Public Health (2nd)

Alexis Watson, So., Biomedical Engineering

Linda Zamrowski, So., Accounting

Rowing (24)

Alexis Achenbach, Jr., Exercise Science (2nd)

Ashley Adamo, So., Health Administration

Isobel Ali, So., Criminal Justice / History

Rebecca Barglowski, Sr., English

Barbara Benda, So., Astrophysics

Kathleen Butler, Sr., Exercise Science (2nd)

Sophia Catuogno, Jr., Chemical Engineering (2nd)

Tessa Catuogno, Jr., Biomedical Engineering (2nd)

Rebecca Chanin, Sr., Political Science / Middle Eastern Studies (3rd)

Rosalina Guarino, Sr., Marketing (2nd)

Ahri Han, So., Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

Rucha Janodia, Sr., Cell Biology and Neuroscience (2nd)

Omisha Jyothi, So., Business Analytics And Information Technology

Grace Lewis, Jr., Labor and Employment Relations / Communication

Kara McDermott, Jr., Sport Management

Emily Meade, So., Finance

Hannah Meade, So., Political Science

Merve Pekdemir, Sr., Industrial Engineering

Grace Pettit, Sr., Psychology

Jordan Policari, So., Pre-Business

Natalie Summerfelt, Sr., Exercise Science

Emily Tarino, So., Communication

Rachel Usen, Sr., Sport Management

Julia Wilson, Sr., Communication (2nd)

Men's Soccer (2)

Jake Longo, Sr., Finance

Brendan Wall, Jr., Human Resource Management

Women's Soccer (8)

Hayley Baer, So., Pre-Business

Nicole Binkley, So., Public Health

Alicia D'Aoust, So., Public Health

Dana Goldstein, Jr., Supply Chain and Marketing Science

Megan Katona, Sr., Communication

Gabby Provenzano, So., Sport Management

Brianna Starr, Jr., Public Health

Chantelle Swaby, Sr., Sport Management

Softball

Anyssa Iliopoulos, Sr., Exercise Science (3rd)

Swimming and Diving (9)

Lily Black, Jr., Environmental Science

Lauren Boone, Jr., Journalism and Media Studies (2nd)

Sarah Davis, Sr., Nutritional Sciences (3rd)

Megan Demeo, So., Exercise Science

Jenna Douglass, So., Chemical Engineering

Alexandra Fabugais-Inaba, Sr., Journalism and Media Studies (3rd)

Clare Lawlor, Sr., Exercise Science (2nd)

Simone Lusby, So., Human Resource Management

Nadia Nabhan, Sr., Human Resource Management

Tennis (2)

Isabelle Da Silva, Jr., Exercise Science

Kyra Yap, Sr., Chemical Engineering (3rd)

Men's Track and Field (6)

Jarrod Brovero, Sr., Sport Management

Ryan Downey, Jr., Industrial Engineering

Christopher Jenkins, Jr., Health Administration

Atharv Kulkarni, So., Computer Science

Sean Martinek, Sr., Sport Management (2nd)

Conor Murphy, Gr., Human Resource Management

Women's Track and Field (3)

Dakota Gerges, So., Communication

Rhonda Rogombe, So., Political Science

Gabriela Sanchez, So., Unspecified

Volleyball (4)

Kamila Cieslik, Jr., Animal Sciences (2nd)

Beka Kojadinovic, Jr., Business Analytics and Information Technology (2nd)

Stasa Miljevic, Sr., Supply Chain and Marketing Science (2nd)

Karysa Swackenberg, Sr., Public Policy (3rd)

Wrestling (3)

Zach Firestone, Sr., Human Resource Management (2nd)

Jordan Pagano, Sr., Psychology

Willie Scott, Sr., Labor Studies and Employment Relations