NEWTON, NJ-- Newton High School announces the students who have qualified for Honor Rolls for the third marking period of the 16-17 school year. Students who have a GPA greater than or equal to 3.5 through 3.749 receive Cum Laude. Students who have a GPA greater than or equal to 3.75 through 3.999 receive Magna Cum Laude and students who have a GPA of 4.0 and above receive Summa Cum Laude.

Cum Laude

Grade 9

Sign Up for E-News

John Ays, Edward Baldwin, Abigail Berkowitz, Robert Burt, Alyssa Dionne, Natalie Dobroskok, Alexis Faye, Carolyn Granholm, Ava Hatem, Jackson Heller, Travis LeMasson, Allyson Lynch, Angela Melillo, Matthew Moncho, Luca Morello, Nichole Niemynski, Celina Okuzu, Brendon Read, Rebekah Reese, Samantha Samiljan, Melissa Sanchez Casas, Julian Sibblies, Dominique Simeone, Erin Smith, Emily Valentino, Salvatore Zonca

Grade 10

Michael Acosta, Mary Argandona-Mecias, Lauren Barbato, Kelsey Bederka, Payton Ernst, Daniel Florio, Taylor Goldschmiedt, Trent Harden, Ryley Hickman, Madison Leonardo, Kaitlyn Lynch, Reese Matonis, Allyson McDonnell, Davisson McMahon, Natalie Squires, Nicholas Stefani, Genna Vealey

Grade 11

Elizabeth Austin, Caitlin Bailey, Lydia Bailey, Isabelle Barry, Emily Berkowitz, Dylan Berry, Jonathon Borgognoni, Christian Brock, Qi Xin Chen, Rhiannon DeMauro, Peter Diaz, Margaret Fergus, Amanda Groschadl, Timothy Houlihan, Veronica Izquierdo, Leanna Jarrett, Andrew Jones, Dante Northe-Little, Florencia Posse, Kathleen Reidmiller, Michael Reidmiller, Harley Rolon-Coppinger, Thomas Salomon, Kyle Scheffler, April Serratelli, Daniel Simon-Slowinski, Anthony Smith, Jake Tarabokija, Emily Tattersall, Ryan Vandenberg, Jonathan VanNess, Elenora Vega, Isabella Velasco

Grade 12

Kathryn Barbato, Patrick Bresney, April Ciccia, John Costa, Nicholas Daschko, Keith Dearborn, Alexander Duckworth, Kayla Fagerlin, Andrew Ghaleb, Christopher Laite, Gabriella Lora Ferreira, Kevin McGee, Brittany Napholz, Aaron Ocheski, Nicholas Polyak, Scott Price, Lisa Qarmout, Isaiah Reese, Jose Rodriguez Ortiz, Michaela Snyder, Wendy Urena Monge

Magna Cum Laude

Grade 9

Emily Brothman, Olivia Buckley, Nicholas Dobroskok, Bridget Fajvan, Kendall Goldschmidt, Michael Hild, Paul McFadden, Taegan Murray, Isabelle Osborne, Grace Raddi, Natalie Schmitt, Ryan Sesera, Alexander Stone, Joshua Tierney, Natalie Tognetti, Blaise Vallorosi, Peter Van Orden, Aubrey White

Grade 10

Felicia Artrip, Gavin Bermingham, Giovanni Bevacqua, Riley Catalano, Carly DeIorio, Alexis Fadgen-Betz, Isabella Ghaleb, Dalton Hummel, Emily Kurnides, Chelsea Leonardo, Kathryn Maker, Amy Mills, Stephanie Pollock, Kelly Salomon, Joseph Spadafora

Grade 11

Zachary Bears, Christopher Chan, Andrew Chrustic, Samantha Coplon, Karen Diaz, Heather Dickerson, Makaela Dionne, Michell Ezhov, Rebecca Finley, Kattleya Go, Andrew Gratti, Jacob Heller, Shane Hendershot, Thomas Hermann, Nicholas Hild, Hannah Holzhauer, Madison Kent, Simon King, Natalie Kirby, Aaron Leone, Anna Lipert, Ava McCarthy, Erika Medina, Miranda Morel, Jaydeep Mukherjee, Olivia O'Brien, Sarah O'Brien, Ashley Qasem, Sydney Reynolds, Justen Samiljan, Arianna Ziegler

Grade 12

Jasmine Aguilar, Kendra Berry, Alex Blanar, Alexander Bott, Taylor Boyer, Holly Donovan, Timothy Fitzpatrick, Nitant Gupta, Skylar Hildebrant, Logan Kellenberger, Robert Koontz, Soo Laing, Charles Maker, Courtney McHale, Brian Michels, Summer Muscher-Malone, Joseph Newman, Sarah Radulic, Michelle Ramirez, Gregory Rannou, Stephanie Sylvain, Bryn Tibus, Kenneth D. Whitehead

Summa Cum Laude

Grade 9

Trevor Aughenbaugh, Emma Bermingham, Steven Bottone, Hayden Caico, Sierra Dabrowski, Stewart DeLoach, John Dobrosko, Daniel Flores Zelaya, Erin Fucito, Luke Kerrick, Krista Leonardo, Kellen Miller, Sabrina Morello, Alyssa Murphy, Ivy Nisler, Nicolette Occhifinto, Grant Parker, Owen Power, Rylie Salerno, Melaina Scuralli, Eve Sylvester, Jessica Vasquez, Steven Ward, Abigail Wittig, Alix Wojcik, Grace Young

Grade 10

Alexis Bensley, Kayla Bensley, Leah Dykstra, Brooke Freund, Gabriella Guerriero, Bridget Guziewicz, Austen Intoccia, Anthony Laite, Sophia Loiacono, Noah Metzgar, Omar Montalvo, Roberta Muresan, Gregory Nappa, Patricia O'Gorman, Michael Rizzo, Daniel Zimmerman

Grade 11

Jennifer Ahmad, Jehu Ananoria, Andrew Austin, Jillian Bandel, Andrea Carlson, Paul Casperson, Kayla Cook, Emily Critchley, Colette Cunningham, Danielly De Miranda Ribeiro, Joseph DeLuca, Rose DeRyder, Julia Dworzycki, Lauren Ehrenberg, Jaiden Elliott, Abdelrahman Elsaadany, Madeleine Enriquez, Danielle Frank, Kayleigh Furth, Brianna Giordano, Emily Herring, Erica Hvizdos, Liam Kerrick, Sierra Mastrelli, Marissa McGauley, Julia Nisler, John Nitting, Cameron Osborn, Jennifer Papis, Kyle Penny, Brandon Posey, Richard Reczka, Brandon Schoemer, Riley Scuralli, Natalie Smith, Olivia Sylvester, Kyle Vandenberg, Christina Verleur, Grace Vigorito, Joshua Virtell, Amanda Whitworth, Kassandra Wojcik, Luke Young

Grade 12

Alisha Acosta, Alison Ays, Megan Bederka, Carter Boyd, Michael Burke, Miguel Camacho, Bradley Carnegie, Nevin Collora-Elsayed, Leah Cotton, Elizabeth DeHaas, Jacob DeLuca, Dylan Detwiller, Margaret Drislane, IreLee Ferguson, Mary Gallagher, Elena Gardiner, Kirsten Go, Hunter Grave de Peralta, Jason Heter, Brian Hoskins, Lauren Hummel, Jane Jeffer, Sheridan Kapuscinski, Connor Krieg, Koko Lear, Ashley McDonnell, Connor McKnight, Miruna Muresan, Julia Nehrings, Katie Nelson, Amanda Nitting, Liam Oakes, Emma Orabone, Andrea Orleanski, Harvy Porzuelo, Daniel Power, Rebecca Powers, Natalie Rivas, Nicole Rizzo, Brittany Schumann, Hannah Squires, Kathryn Szatkiewicz, Taylor Thieme, Sean Tracy, Ashley Van Hoorebeke, Kathryn Van Orden, Victoria Viersma, Taylor Whitaker, David Zambrano