NEWTON, NJ—The Newton High School Class of 2017, surrounded by their family, friends, teachers, and peers, were awarded scholarships and awards on Thursday night.

Sponsored by the Newton High School Counseling Services and hosted in the Sussex County Community College’s Performing Arts Center, the Class of 2017 received over 55,000 dollars in scholarships and awards.

After the opening remarks by Guidance Coordinator, Karen Mazur and Newton High School Principal Jeff Waldron, the program began with the Distinguished Awards.

Sign Up for E-News

  • United States Marine Corps Student Awards:
    • Distinguished Athlete Award- David Brandon Zambrano
    • Scholastic Excellence Award- Michael Burke
    • Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence-Connor Krieg
  • Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award- Kathryn Van Orden
  • Good Citizens Award- Sheridan Kapuscinski
  • Newton VFW #5360/Men’s Auxillary Scholarship (1st year)- Sean Tracy

The next set of awards that Mazur spoke of is a category of awards created by those who have “faced loss and personal tragedy” and have chosen to “honor their loved one by creating something positive for the students of Newton High School.” They are known as the Memorial Awards:

  • William Martin Jr. Memorial Scholarship – April Ciccia (who was unable to attend)
  • Jonathan Robertozzi Memorial Scholarship – Vaishnavi Brahmbhatt
  • Lincoln Prize – Leah Cotton (who was unable to attend)
  • Gus Rampone Memorial Scholarship – Kthryn Van Orden, Taylor Whitaker
  • Philip J Diglio Memorial Scholarship – Carter Boyd
  • Raymond LeBar Memorial Scholarship – April Ciccia (absent)
  • Christopher James Katzenstein Memorial Scholarship – Courtney McHale
  • Robert T Ford Memorial Scholarship – Taylor Whitaker
  • Averner Blue Jr Memorial Scholarship – Taylor Whttaker
  • Ben and Barbara Jones Memorial Art Scholarship – Isaiah Reese
  • Jean Hardin Memorial Scholarship, Newton Women’s Club – Gina Donatelli (who was unable to attend)
  • Gregg Bitondo Memorial Foundation Scholarship – Jacob DeLuca
  • Steven Petro Memorial Scholarship – Michael Burke, Courtney McHale
  • Brandon Hohmann Technology Scholarship – Robert Kontz
  • Thomas and Marie Taylor Memorial Scholarship – Connor Krieg, Brittany Napholz
  • George J Jackson Memorial Scholarship – Kathryn Van Orden
  • Eva Rodimer Scholarship – Katie Nelson
  • Judith Carver and Sharon Dickerson Memorial Award – Connor Krieg
  • Thomas Babbitt Memorial Scholarship – Jacob DeLuca
  • Kathleen Lonzello Memorial Scholarship (1st year)- Connor Krieg
  • Mike Romyns Memorial Scholarship- Jacob DeLuca, Nicholas Giordano
  • Herbert J Hull and Geneva S Hull Scholarship- Nicole Franchino
  • Lt. Charles A Meyer Memorial Scholarship- Brian Hoskins, Andrea Orleanski

There were several Local Scholarships that were awarded from businesses and merchant groups, PTAs and other service organizations. 

  • Christ Community Church Service Award- Hannah Squires
  • Pass It Along Scholarship Through Service Award- Andrea Orleanski
  • Sussex Bank Scholarship- Julia Nehrings
  • Lakeland Bank Scholarship- Alexander Duckworth
  • Branchville Businessmen’s Club- Michael Burke
  • Newton Elks Club Trust Scholarship-Sarah Radulic
  • Andover Regional P.T.A Scholarship- Nicole Franchino, Connor Krieg, Andrea Orleanski, Sheridan Kapuscinski
  • Merriam Avenue P.T.O Scholarship- Hannah Squires, Taylor Thieme
  • Newton Pride Foundation Scholarship- Liam Oakes
  • Rotary Club of Newton Scholarship- Julia Nehrings
  • Rotary Club of Newton SCCC Scholarship- Elizabeth DeHaas
  • Sussex County Counselors Association Caring Award- Hannah Squires
  • Sussex County Agricultural Society Scholarship-Nicole Franchino
  • Frankly Foods Group Friendly’s Scholarship- Taylor Whitaker
  • Sussex County School Bus Contractors’ Association Scholarship- Kathryn Van Orden
  • Sussex County Arts & Heritage Council Scholarship- Connor Krieg
  • Mountain Broadcasting Corporation Scholarship- Julia Nehrings
  • Newton Braves Perseverance Prize- Daniel Power
    • Mazur made it known that Power was unable to attend the scholarship and awards ceremony due to a conflict at his place of employment in regards to taking too many days off  job throughout the school year for FFA events since he is the FFA president. Power was being told that if he took another day off he would lose his job and he informed Mazur that he just could not afford to do that
  •  Franklin Mutual Insurance Scholarship Foundation Inc.- Brian Michels
  • Ronetco Supermarkets Inc. Awards- Nicole Rizzo, Hannah Squires
  • Newton High School Class of 1955 Scholarship- Alisha Acosta
  • Newton High School Class of 2008 Scholarship- Bradley Carnegie
  • Newton High School Wrestling Booster Club Scholarship- Luis Arrazola, Jacob DeLuca, Nicholas Giordano
  • Newton High School Soccer Booster Club Scholarship- Nicholas Daschko, Courtney McHale, Patrick Bresney, Ashley VanHoorebeke
  • Newton United Soccer Club Scholarship- Ashley Van Hoorebeke, Patrick Bresney
  • Newton High School Touring Choir Booster Club- Alexander Duckworth
  • Newton High School Field Hockey Booster Club Scholarship- Brittany Schumann
  • Newton High School Basketball Booster Club Scholarship- Charles Maker

Newton High School Awards/Achievements were given from the departments of study:

  • New Jersey Principals and Supervisors Association Student Leadership Recognition- Lisa Qarmout
  • Robert T. Ford Excellence in Social Studies Award – Carter Boyd
  • American Association of Teachers of French Award – Katie Nelson, Gina Donatelli (absent)
  • North East Conference Award of Excellence German- Miguel Camacho
  • American Association of Teachers of German Award – Lauren Hummel
  • Newton High School Spanish Honor Society Award – Liam Oakes
  • American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese Award – Koko Lear
  • Newton Education Association Scholarship – Taylor Whitaker
  • Newton High School Theater Award – Julia Nehrings
  • Newton High School Outstanding Art Student Award – Alyssa Stachura
  • New Jersey State Math League Award – Michael Burke
  • TRS (Trust, Respect, Support) Scholarship (for the 1st year, offered by Assistant Principal Kurt Walton who created the TRS mantra)- Kathryn Van Orden

Athletic Awards were distributed next:

  • Arthur Disque Award – Outstanding Senior Female Athlete – Ashley Van Hoorebeke
  • A.Neil Clark Memorial Award – Outstanding Senior Male Athlete – Scott Price
  • Hazel Gordon Memorial Award Outstanding Senior Female Athlete – Courtney McHale
  • Pass It Along Scholar Athlete- David Brandon Zambrano
  • Greater Morris Chapter of the National Football Foundation Scholarship-Scott Price
  • Dr. Jesse McCall Memorial Award Outstanding Senior Male Athlete – David Brandon Zambrano
  • NJSIAA Scholar Athlete Award – David Brandon Zambrano
  • New Jersey All Conference Scholar Athletes – Courtney McHale, David Brandon Zambrano

Academic Awards was the final category of recognition.  Superintendent Dr. G. Kennedy Green and Newton High School Principal distributed these final awards. 

  • Superintendent’s Roundtable Award – David Brandon Zambrano
  • New Jersey Association of School Business Official Scholarship –Samuel Miller
  • Newton Public School Administrators Leadership Scholarship – Daniel Power, Jacob DeLuca
  • President’s Award for Academic Achievement & Excellence: Alisha Acosta, Alexander Bott, Michael Burke, Miguel Camacho, Bradley Carnegie, Jacob DeLuca, Irelee Ferguson, Elena Gardiner, Nitant Gupta, Lauren Hummel, Austin Kazar, Collin Kelly, Robert Koontz, Koko Lear, Charles Maker, Brian Michels, Miruna Muresan, Julia Nehrings, Liam Oakes, Emma Orabone, Nicholas Polyak, Harvey Porzuelo, Nicole Rizzo, Hannah Squires, Taylor Thieme, Sean Tracy, Aldo Vallorosi, Kathryn Van Orden, Taylor Whitaker, David Brandon Zambrano

On behalf of Tapinto Newton, we extend our congratulations to the members of the Class of 2017 and their families.