NEWTON, NJ—Newton High School announces the students who have qualified for Honor Rolls for the fourth marking period. Students who have a GPA greater than or equal to 3.5 through 3.749 receive Cum Laude. Students who have a GPA greater than or equal to 3.75 through 3.999 receive Magna Cum Laude and students who have a GPA of 4.0 and above receive Summa Cum Laude. 

Cum Laude

Grade 9

Sign Up for E-News

Jennifer Ahmad, Elizabeth Austin, Isabelle Barry, Emily Berkowitz, Christian Brock, Paul Casperson, Samantha Coplon, Ethan Cross, Sierra Dunn, Jacob Estevez, Rebecca Finley, Amanda Groschadl, Jacob Heller, Timothy Houlihan, Madison Kent, Chloe Kooger, Edward Lynch, Sarah O'Brien, Jennifer Papis, Matthew Portilla, Kathleen Reidmiller, Michael Reidmiller, Reyna Rosario, Thomas Salomon, Tyler Sevean, Daniel Simon-Slowinski, James Snyder, Kyle Vandenberg, Christina Verleur, Tyler Wilson

Grade 10

Mark Capparelli, Elizabeth DeHaas, Gina Donatelli, Alexander Duckworth, Skylar Glenn, Lauren Hummel, Jasmine Luciani, Charles Maker, Justin Marenzana, Kevin McGee, Connor McKnight, Brian Michels, Julia Nehrings, Emma Orabone, Rebecca Powers, Jose Rodriguez, Brittany Schumann, Hannah Squires, Alyssa Stachura, Taylor Thieme, Josephine Wermuth, Kenneth Whitehead

Grade 11

Shannon Bauman, John Bottone, James Brannick, Anthony Donatelli, Casey Duran, Paige Ewing, Ryan Holzhauer, Bradford Howie, Marissa Kraemer, Maria Nepa, Samantha Owens, Rachel Parker, Stephen Plafcan, Alexandra Vander Maas, Emily Weltner, Vanessa Wintermute, Brian Zakrzewski

Grade 12

Charlotte Cercone, William Craig-Conrad, Nicole DeJesus, Alexi Detwiller, Svetlana Devine, Jacob Gallagher, Kendra Gutierrez, Sophia Jacoby, Nathan Kolzow, Matthew Meluso, David Nazaire, Samuel Patana, Stephanie Pierson, Taina Plafcan, July Schomp, Joilenni Silverio, Gabrielle Whitaker, Hailey Yuelling

Magna Cum Laude

Grade 9

Benjamin Austin, Peacemaker Bakinahe, Jillian Bandel, Jonathon Borgognoni, Andrea Carlson, Andrew Chrustic, Kyle Conway, Heather Dickerson, Makaela Dionne, Jaiden Elliott, Victoria Fox, Danielle Frank, Shane Hendershot, Erica Hvizdos, Anna Lipert, Marissa McGauley, Ashley Qasem, Sydney Reynolds, Cailin Ruoti, Brandy Sasso, Kyle Scheffler, April Serratelli, Samantha Sylvain, Ryan Vandenberg, Elenora Vega

Grade 10

Alisha Acosta, Megan Bederka, Alexander Bott, Carter Boyd, Bradley Carnegie, Collin Kelly, Courtney McHale, Sam Miller, Amanda Nitting, Liam Oakes, Natalie Rivas, Kathryn Szatkiewicz, Sean Tracy, Kathryn Van Orden, Run-Xiang Wang

Grade 11

Orion Aviles, Allison Bailey, Ryan Briggs, Shane Briggs, Alejandro Correa Patino, Christopher Dionne, Jennifer Gaughran, Justin Hattersley, Emma Hesse, Patrick Hild, Anna King, Micayah Latimer, Jonah Malvey, McKenzie May, Daniel Mendes, Briana Norman, Samuel Paparella, Jordan Pavlishin, Alyssa Petry, Jason Stahl, Bailee Welsh, Kirsten Whitehead

Grade 12

Zachary Anderson, Melissa Bensley, Jonathan Bernotas, Samantha Brewster, Brianna Brittain, Gabriela Cevallos, Casey Claps, Jordan Crater, Joseph DeFeo, Vincent DeLuca, Michael Drislane, Alex Fiedler, Emily Fitzpatrick, Michael Groschadl, Erik Intoccia, Andreas Kauderer, Ethan Koontz, Jacob Krull, Rachel Matlaga, Keith Morel, Robert Morrissey, Ian Murray, Ashley Myers, Morgan Nisler, Dillon Pankz, Steven Papis, Danielle Pierson, Allison Powers, Shannon Real, Brittany Schroeder, Benjamin Silva, Kimberly Slezak, Shelbi Snyder, Kelsey Sullivan

Summa Cum Laude

Grade 9

Jehu Ananoria, Lydia Bailey, Emily Critchley, Colette Cunningham, Rose DeRyder, Karen Diaz, Julia Dworzycki, Abdel ElSaadany, Madeleine Enriquez, Kayleigh Furth, Brianna Giordano, Andrew Gratti, Emily Herring, Liam Kerrick, Natalie Kirby, Aaron Leone, Sierra Mastrelli, Erika Medina, Miranda Morel, Jaydeep Mukherjee, Julia Nisler, Cameron Osborn, Kyle Penny, Richard Reczka, Danielly Ribeiro, Justen Samiljan, Brandon Schoemer, Riley Scuralli, Natalie Smith, Olivia Sylvester, Grace Vigorito, Joshua Virtell, Amanda Whitworth, Kassandra Wojcik, Luke Young, Arianna Ziegler

Grade 10

Michael Burke, Jacob DeLuca, IreLee Ferguson, Elena Gardiner, Koko Lear, Miruna Muresan, Andrea Orleanski ,Harvy Porzuelo ,Nicole Rizzo ,Victoria Viersma ,Taylor Whitaker ,David Zambrano

Grade 11

Andrew Caragher, Jordan Coiro, Andrew Cooney, Benjamin Docherty, Tristan Dunn, Hannah Ervey, Tanner Euston, Morissa Gaughran, Kyra Grunwald, Sarah Hosler, Travis Howie, Rose Ippolito, Sarah Louglas, Brian Masi, Devan Mull, Brianna Murray, Kyra Nixon, Kathryn O'Brien, Ethan Reczka, Ashley Reimer, Justin Rothstein, Kyler Steele, Hannah Stobie, Olivia Weiss, Madison Wells, Beth-Ann Whitehead, Jake Wittig, Jordan Wood

Grade 12

Stephanie Ahmad, Hanna Balatero, Errol Bareiss, Brittany Barthelemy, Nico Boscia, Carly Bresney, Ryan Brigante, Eliana Casqueira, Rachel Chernati, Nora Coppers, Alyssa Cronin, Marko Curovic, Justin Dionne, Mackenzie Doherty, Rachael Duckworth, Supritha Dugyala, Carley Dykstra, Jacqueline Gore, Unmukt Gupta, Phillip Haines, Danielle Haneman, Lauren Hernandez, Addison Hillard, Zhi-Shan Hsu, Jessica Huber, Kyla Izquierdo, Kyle Kasharian, Annaliese Keimel, Emma Kline, Dana Lally, Melissa Logan, Lindsey Luksha, Tara Lynch, Amelia Macchietto, Harrison MacDowall, Daniel Marion, Ruth Matis, Cameron Matulewski, Kerry McFadden, Steven Meluso, Kevin Miskovich, Elizabeth Muller, Anne Paglia, Sarah Parks, Linnea Pierson, Tamara Recalde, Megan Reed, Abigail Reina-Frankel, Anthony Rizzo, Lauren Robinson, Megan Robinson, Marie Rodriguez, Katherine Scheerer, Benjamin Sibblies, Allison Smith, Sara Smith, Ryan Sumski, Nicole Weiss, Isabella Wermuth, Morgan Whitaker, Luke Wolters, Jenna Zawislak, Carly Zdanek