NEWTON, NJ—With the sun shining and a little breeze, the Newton Sharks Swim Team, along with nine other swim teams; Kittatinny Barracudas, Sussex County YMCA, Hackettstown Hurricanes West, Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts, Lake Tamarack, Lake Stockholm, Forest Lakes, Culver Lake, and Lake Lackawanna Youth, got together for the annual NW NJ Swim Invitational on Saturday, July 15.

“Last year, more than 300 swimmers from 12 Sussex and Warren county teams competed in over 90 events,” said Colleen McLean, Invitational Chairperson. This year, the invitational had more than 70 events.

Food was available at the snack stand, cooked down on the grass below the pool, which included hamburgers, pork sandwiches, drinks and more.

Sign Up for E-News

The overall team results are as follows:

Women-Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Newton Swim Team-519. 50
  2. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team-475
  3. Sussex County YMCA-324
  4. Hackettstown Hurricanes West-274
  5. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts-263
  6. Lake Tamarack-200. 50
  7. Lake Stockholm-147. 50
  8. Forest Lakes Swim Team-73. 50
  9. Culver Lake Swim Team-59
  10. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club-40

Men-Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Newton Swim Team-593
  2. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team-437
  3. Hackettstown Hurricanes West-275
  4. Sussex County YMCA-245
  5. Lake Tamarack-195
  6. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts-189
  7. Lake Stockholm-106
  8. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club -61
  9. Forest Lakes Swim Team-45
  10. Culver Lake Swim Team-42

Combined Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Newton Swim Team-1,112. 50
  2. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team-912
  3. Sussex County YMCA-569
  4. Hackettstown Hurricanes West-549
  5. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts-452
  6. Lake Tamarack-395. 50
  7. Lake Stockholm-253. 50
  8. Forest Lakes Swim Team-118. 50
  9. Culver Lake Swim Team-101
  10. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club-101

Several Newton Sharks finished in the top three: 

Men 13-14 100 Yard IM:

First: Anthony Carlson- 1:11.85

Second: Zachary Bezold-1:11.89

Third: Andrew Carlson-1:13.12

Women 15-18 100 Yard Backstroke:

First: Andrea Carlson- 1:10.62

Women 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke:

Third: Cecilia Paparella- 1:22.92

Men 15-18 100 Yard Breaststroke:

Second: Ethan Cross-1:16.10

Third: Peter Van Orden- 1:31.26

Women 15-18 100 Yard Breaststroke:

Third: Leah Dykstra- 1:22.77

Men 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke:

First: Zachary Bezold- 1:18.47

Second: Anthony Carlson-1:19.38

Women 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke:

Third: Sarah McGovern- 1:25.68

Men 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle:

Third: Ethan Cross-58.94

Men 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle:

Second: Zachary Bezold- 1:00.89

Women 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly:

Second: Andrea Carlson- 30.95

Men 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly:

Third: Andrew Carlson-32.39

Women 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly:

Second: Sydney Harding-32.93

Women 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke:

First: Andrea Carlson-32.09

Men 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke:

First: Andrew Carlson-33.32

Men 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke:

Third: Peter Van Orden-40.49

Women 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke:

Second: Leah Dykstra-37.48

Men 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke:

First: Zachary Bezold- 35.32

Second: Anthony Carlson-35.71

Women 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke:

Third: Linnea Decker-43.39

Men 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle:

Third: Honacy Beco-25.93

Men 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle:

Third: Anthony Carlson-28.52

Men 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle:

Second: Hunter Gallo-38.29

Women 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle:

Second: Madeline Leonard-36.27

Men 6 & under 25 Yard Backstroke:

First: Nicholas Bezold-29.76 (age 6)

Women 6 & under 25 Yard Backstroke:

First: Avery Brennan-32.30 (age 6)

Women 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke:

First: Olivia Youngs-24.62

Women 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke:

Second: Madeline Leonard-19.45

Men 8 & under 25 Yard Breaststroke:

Second: Alex Johnson-27.09

Women 8 & under 25 Yard Breaststroke:

First: Leah Lazier-43.62

Men 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke:

Second: Liam Henrie-23.69

Women 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke:

Third: Madeline Leonard-22.79

Men 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle:

Third: Nicholas Bezold-27.75 (age 6)

Women 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle:

Second: Avery Brennan-27.58 (age 6)

Women 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle:

Third: Isabella Woolery-17.53

The Newton Shark Swim Team will be hosting the next event, the Conference Championships, on July 29 at the Newton Pool.