NEWTON, NJ — With the sun shining down, the Newton Sharks Swim Team, along with eight other teams; Kittatinny Barracudas, Sussex County YMCA, Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts, Lake Tamarack, Lake Stockholm, Lake Lackawanna Youth, Culver Lake, and Forest Lakes, got together at Newton Pool for the 17th Annual NWNJ Swim Invitational on Saturday, July 14.

Invitational Chairperson Colleen McLean said, “In past years, there have been more than 300 swimmers from over eight Sussex and Warren county teams that compete in 90 events throughout the day.” This year’s invitational had 64 events.

The first portion of the event went from 9 until 11 a.m. and was for both male and female swimmers ages 11-18 for the first 42 events, while events 43 and 44 were for male and female swimmers ages 9-10.

Sign Up for E-News

The second portion of the event, from 1 until nearly 3 p.m., had events for both boys and girls ages six and under, and 7-10.

Breakfast and lunch were available for all to enjoy 

The Overall team results are as follows:

Girls-Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 694
  2. Newton Swim Team- 653
  3. Sussex County YMCA- 524
  4. Lake Stockholm- 200
  5. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 199
  6. Culver Lake Swim Team- 153
  7. Lake Tamarack- 81
  8. Forest Lakes Swim Team- 49
  9. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club- 48

Boys-Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 563
  2. Newton Swim Team- 509
  3. Sussex County YMCA- 339
  4. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 257
  5. Lake Tamarack- 206
  6. Lake Stockholm- 119
  7. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club- 86
  8. Culver Lake Swim Team- 85
  9. Forest Lakes Swim Team- 28

Combined- Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1,257
  2. Newton Swim Team- 1,162
  3. Sussex County YMCA- 863
  4. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 456
  5. Lake Stockholm- 319
  6. Lake Tamarack- 287
  7. Culver Lake Swim Team- 238
  8. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club- 134
  9. Forest Lakes Swim Team- 77

Several Newton Sharks finished in the top three. There were also a number of swimmers from other teams who have been setting records the last two years at the invitational. Here are the results for the morning events for first through third place.

Boys 15-18 100 Yard IM

  • First: Michael Pacholarz- Sussex County YMCA- 1:00.39
  • Second: Sean Sharma- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:01.62
  • Third: Ethan Cross- Newton Swim Team- 1:06.38
  •  

Girls 15-18 100 Yard IM

  • First: Samantha Russell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:05.30
  • Second: Jillian Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:09.30
  • Third: Catie Lovett- Lake Tamarack- 1:11.12

 

Boys 13-14 100 Yard IM

First: Jacob Panzarella-Sussex County YMCA- 1:08.88

Second: Andrew Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 1:09.60

Third: Anthony Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 1:11.66

 

Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM

  • First: Abbey Gardner- Sussex County YMCA- 1:08.61
  • Second: Clare Schwartz- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:11.13
  • Third: Sydney Harding- Newton Swim Team- 1:19.20

 

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

  • First: Darren Rockwell- Lake Tamarack- 1:12.10
  • Second: Dylan Cotter- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 1:19.25
  • Third: Christopher Gutierrez- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:29.92

 

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM

  • First: Peyton Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:13.12
  • Second: Kayla Bhagaloo- Newton Swim Team- 1:21.26
  • Third: Victoria Zurawski- Sussex County YMCA- 1:24.15

 

Boys 13 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly

  • First: Matthew Freund- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 55.74
  • Second: Sean Sharma- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:02.16
  • Third: Alessio Orlando- Sussex CountyYMCA- 1:02.17

 

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly

  • First: Nicole Donnelly- Sussex County YMCA- 1:03.22
  • Second: Abbey Gardner- Sussex County YMCA- 1:03.63
  • Third: Jillian Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:05.10

 

Boys 13 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke

  • First: Michael Pacholarz- Sussex County YMCA-1:00.71
  • Second: Chris Smith- Sussex County YMCA- 1:03.35
  • Third: Jacob Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 1:09.73

 

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke

  • First: Abbey Gardner- Sussex County YMCA- 1:07.77
  • Second: Catie Lovett- Lake Tamarack- 1:11.79
  • Third: Sydney Mills- Newton Swim Team- 1:12.48

 

Boys 13 & Over 100 Yard Breaststroke

  • First: Zachary Bezold- Newton Swim Team-1:10.18
  • Second: Ethan Cross- Newton Swim Team- 1:13.74
  • Third: Anthony Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 1:18.26

 

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Breaststroke

  • First: Samantha Russell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:10.90
  • Second: Cassidy Preste- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:16.95
  • Third: Abby Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 1:20.26

 

Boys 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Michael Pacholarz- Sussex County YMCA- 53.98
  • Second: Ethan Cross-Newton Swim Team- 57.69
  • Third: Nicholas Kiss- Lake Stockholm- 59.76

 

Girls 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Nicole Donnelly- Sussex County YMCA- 58.43
  • Second: Jillian Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 57.69
  • Third: Grace Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 59.76

 

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Matthew Freud- Lake tranquillity Thunderbolts- 53.30
  • Second: Zachary Bezold- Newton Swim Team- 57.89
  • Third: Alessio Orlando- Sussex County YMCA- 1:00.72

 

Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Abbey Gardner- Sussex County YMCA- 58.31
  • Second: Clare Schwartz- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 59.67
  • Third: Sydney Harding- Newton Swim Team- 1:09.50

 

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Darren Rockwell- Lake Tamarack-1:02.51
  • Second: Teddy Mills- Newton Swim Tam- 1:26.98
  • Third: Michael Signorile- Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club- 1:31.79

 

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Peyton Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:03.97
  • Second: Kayla Bhagaloo- Newton Swim Team- 1:09.03
  • Third: Madeline Kappelmeier- Newton Swim Team- 1:15.65

 

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly

  • First: Michael Pacholarz- Sussex County YMCA-26.26
  • Second: Sean Sharma- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 26.56
  • Third: Jacob Estevez- Newton Swim Team- 28.15

 

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly

  • First: Samantha Russell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 28.71
  • Second: Nicole Donnelly- Sussex County YMCA- 29.32
  • Third: Jillian Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 29.69

 

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

  • First: Matthew Freund- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 25.79
  • Second: Alessio Orlando- Sussex County YMCA- 29.13
  • Third: Andrew Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 30.58

 

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

  • First: Victoria Kozlak- Lake Stockholm- 35.92
  • Second: Linnea Decker- Newton Swim Team- 38.13

 

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

  • First: Darren Rockwell- Lake Tamarack- 30.56
  • Second: Christopher Gutierrez- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 40.66
  • Third: Lucas Granada- Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club- 47.54

 

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

  • First: Peyton Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim team- 32.06
  • Second: Kayla Bhagaloo- Newton Swim Team- 36.53
  • Third: Madeline Kappelmeier- Newton Swim Team- 37.61

 

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke

  • First: Christopher Masciarelli- Lake Stockholm- 32.76
  • Second: Timothy Voelker- Lake Tamarack- 34.07
  • Third: Nicholas Kiss- Lake Stockholm- 34.76

 

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke

  • First: Sydney Mills- Newton Swim Team- 33.14
  • Second: Hannah Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 34.32
  • Third: Hannah Soutter- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 34.84

 

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

  • First: Jacob Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 31.26
  • Second: Andrew Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 32.82
  • Third: Anthony Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 34.20

 

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

  • First: Abby Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 31.81
  • Second: Ana Soto- Sussex County YMCA- 34.36
  • Third: Kathryn Zaremba- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 39.51

 

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

  • First: Dylan Cotter- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 35.49
  • Second: Zachary Bezold- Newton Swim Team- 45.28
  • Third: Payton Saul- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 51.71

 

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

  • First: Kayla Bhagaloo- Newton Swim Team- 37.97
  • Second: Sofia Keller- Culver Lake Swim Team-39.95
  • Third: Adrianna Barone- Lake Stockholm- 41.27

 

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • First: Sean Sharma- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 32.08
  • Second: Jacob Estevez- Newton Swim team- 35.23
  • Third: Cooper Waldo- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim team- 36.62

 

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • First: Cassidy Preste- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 36.05
  • Second: Emily Murphy- Lake Stockholm- 42.01
  • Third: Paige Strangeway- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 42.70

 

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • First: Zachary Bezold- Newton Swim Team- 32.98
  • Second: Anthony Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 35.63
  • Third: Kenny Kubrin- Lake Tamarack- 36.31

 

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • First: Abby Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 37.56
  • Second: Erin McLean- Newton Swim Team- 41.00
  • Third: Sydney Cotter- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 41.64

 

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • First: Dylan Cotter- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 39.85
  • Second: Ryan Bezold- Newton Swim Team- 42.63
  • Third: Christopher Gutierrez- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 50.92

 

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • First: Victoria Zurawski- Sussex County YMCA- 44.80
  • Second: Madeline Crowell- Culver Lake Swim team-44.84
  • Third: Sofia Keller- Culver Lake Swim Team- 45.01

 

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Jacob Estevez- Newton Swim Team- 27.06
  • Second: Cooper Waldo- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 28.40
  • Third: Jared Witt- Newton Swim Team- 29.92

 

Girls 15-18 50 yard Freestyle

  • First: Samantha Russell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 26.01
  • Second: Nicole Donnelly- Sussex County YMCA- 27.31
  • Third: Michelle Wolters- Forest Lakes Swim Team- 28.73

 

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Matthew Freund- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 24.64
  • Second: Zachary Bezold- Newton Swim Team- 26.32
  • Third: Alessio Orlando- Sussex County YMCA- 27.80

 

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Clare Schwartz- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team-27.69
  • Second: Ana Soto- Sussex County YMCA- 28.22
  • Third: Victoria Kozlak- Lake Stockholm- 30.15

 

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Darren Rockwell- Lake Tamarack- 26.89
  • Second: Dylan Cotter- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 31.08
  • Third: Ryan Bezold- Newton Swim Team- 33.08

 

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Peyton Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim team- 29.43
  • Second: Madeline Kappelmeier- Newton Swim Team-33.30
  • Third: Victoria Zurawski- Sussex County YMCA- 33.84

 

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Joseph Kubrin- Lake Tamarack- 39.21
  • Second: David Sabol- Newton Swim Team- 40.96
  • Third: Ryan Marschall- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 45.13

 

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

  • First: Maddie Leonard- Newton Swim Team- 34.23
  • Second: Bella M Bucur- Sussex County YMCA- 36.47
  • Third: Haley Murphy- Lake Stockholm- 40.51

 

Look for Part II of this article for the results of the afternoon events of the day- coming soon.