NEWTON, NJ—Despite the chilly weather, the Newton Sharks Swim Team competed for the 2017 WVSC Championships on Saturday, July 29.  The 10 other swim teams in the pool were; Kittatinny Barracudas, Sussex County YMCA, Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts, Lake Tamarack, Lake Stockholm, Forest Lakes, Culver Lake, Cliffwood Lake, Ogdensburg and Lake Lackawanna Youth, .

This year the championship had more than 60 events, ranging from 100-yard freestyle, breaststroke, butterfly and backstroke to the 25-yard event for each stroke.

Food was available at the snack stand, cooked down on the grass below the pool, which included breakfast in the morning, including French toast bagels, pretzels, and drinks, along with lunch in-between the morning and afternoon sessions.

Sign Up for E-News

The overall team results are as follows:

Combined Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team-1,843.50
  2. Newton Swim Team-1412
  3. Sussex County YMCA- 945
  4. Lake Tamarack-724
  5. Lake Stockholm- 598
  6. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts-554
  7. Forest Lakes Swim Team-398
  8. Culver Lake Swim Team-300
  9. Cliffwood Lake-294.50
  10. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim club-281
  11. Ogdensburg Swim Team-235

Several Newton Sharks finished in the top three:

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly:

Third: Aubrey Carroll: seed time of 37.32 and a finals time of 36.33

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly:

Second: Andrew Carlson: seed time 31.33 and a finals time of 31.63

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly:

First: Andrea Carlson: seed time 29.61 and a finals time of 30.33

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly:

First: Honacy Beco: seed time 27.75 and a finals time of 27.56

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke:

Second: Sydney Mills: seed time 33.26 and a finals time of 33.67

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke:

Second: Andrea Carlson: seed time 31.86 and a finals time of 31.44

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke:

Third: Sarah McGovern: seed time 39.57 and a finals time of 40.03

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke:

First: Zachary Bezold: seed time 34.57 and a finals time of 33.95

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke:

Third: Michael Rizzo: seed time 34.65 and a finals time of 33.95

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle:

Third: Maddie Leonard: seed time 36.27 and a finals time of 39.34

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle:

Second: Madeline Kappelmeier: seed time 31.25 and a finals time of 31.01

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle:

First: Anthony Carlson: seed time 28.52 and a finals time of 28.89

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle:

Second: Rebekah Woolery: seed time 29.43 and a finals time of 29.62

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle:

Third: Honacy Beco: seed time 25.35 and a finals time of 25.92

Girls 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke:

Third: Sydney Mills: seed time 1:13.23 and a finals time of 1:15.34

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke:

First: Andrew Carlson: seed time 1:13.98 and a finals time of 1:14.39

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke:

First: Zachary Bezold: seed time 1:18.47 and a finals time of 1:16.18

Third: Anthony Carlson: seed time 1:19.38 and a finals time of 1:19.64

Boys 15-18 100 Yard Breaststroke:

Third: Ethan Cross: seed time 1:16.10 and a finals time of 1:15.36

Boys 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle:

First: Michael Rizzo: seed time 56.05 and a finals time of 54.93

Third: Ethan Cross: seed time 58.94 and a finals time of 1:00.01

Girls 9-18 200 Yard Medley Relay Team:

Third: Newton Swim Team: Sydney Mills (1), Andrea Carlson (2), Madeline Kappelmeier (3) and Maddie Leonard (4) with a seed time of 2:16.08 and a finals time of 2:22.01

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Butterfly:

Third: Olivia Youngs (8): seed time 27.70 and a finals time of 25.32

Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke:

Third: Avery Brennan (6): seed time 29.61 and a finals time of 30.61

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly:

Third: Isabella Woolery: seed time: 19.60 and a finals time of 17.98

Boys 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke:

First: Nicholas Bezold (6): seed time 27.41 and a finals time of 29.93

Third: Ethan Collier (6): seed time 35.12 and a finals time of 33.50

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke:

Third: Olivia Youngs (8): seed time 24.55 and a finals time of 24.01

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Breaststroke:

Second: Alex Johnson: seed time 25.93 and a finals time of 26.46

Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle:

Second: Avery Brennan (6): seed time 27.58 and a finals time of 26.34

Boys 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle:

Third: Ethan Collier (6): seed time 28.01 and a finals time of 26.72

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle:

Second: Jack McGurrin (8): seed time 20.93 and a finals of 20.95

Although this conference ends the season for these swimmers, they will be back again, same time next year to swim against each other and any newcomers.