NEWTON, NJ—Newton High School has made the following correction to the Cum Laude Honor Roll: "April Serratelli was incorrectly left off the list for the first marking period."  Congratulations April.

Newton High School announces the students who have qualified for Honor Rolls for the first marking period. Students who have a GPA greater than or equal to 3.5 through 3.749 receive Cum Laude. Students who have a GPA greater than or equal to 3.75 through 3.999 receive Magna Cum Laude and students who have a GPA of 4.0 and above receive Summa Cum Laude. 

Cum Laude

Sign Up for E-News

Grade 9

Kevin Ayoso, Imad Balatero, Kelsey Bederka, Brianna Bello, Erica Bencivenga, Gavin Bermingham, Isabella Ghaleb, Ryley Hickman, Julia Jeffer, Matthew Krawchuk, Chelsea Leonardo, Leila Matulewski, Hunter Mitchell, Jakob Napholz, Cullen Orabone, Sonia Pineda Aguilar, Stephanie Pollock, Alex Rivas, Harley Rolon-Coppinger, Matthew Rosa, Nicholas Saladino, Kelly Salomon, Paige Strangeway, and Genna Vealey.

Grade 10

Jennifer Ahmad, Lydia Bailey, Andrea Carlson, Andrew Chrustic, Emily Critchley, Ethan Cross, Colette Cunningham, Brody DeCesare, Gabrielle Dillstrom, Lauren Ehrenberg, Jaiden Elliott, Michell Ezhov, Victoria Fox, Brianna Giordano, Nicholas Hild, Natalie Kirby, James McMahon, Erika Medina, Jaydeep Mukherjee, Sarah O'Brien, Brandon Posey, Kathleen Reidmiller, Brandy Sasso, Tyler Sevean, James Snyder, Karis Steele, Samantha Sylvain, Amanda Whitworth, and Gianna Ziegler.

Grade 11

Mason Allen, Patrick Bresney, Robert Caton, John Costa, Leah Cotton, Joseph Davi, Holly Donovan, Margaret Drislane, Nevin Elsayed, Nicole Franchino, Andrew Ghaleb, Hunter Grave de Peralta, Lauren Hummel, Zachary Irizarry, Sheridan Kapuscinski, Austin Kazar, Robert Koontz, Nicholas Krawchuk, Connor Krieg, Jason Leonardo, Ashley McDonnell, Kevin McGee, Courtney McHale, Brian Michels, Summer Muscher-Malone, Joseph Newman, Liam Oakes, Luke Pawlak, Jose Rodriguez, Brittany Schumann, Ashley Van Hoorebeke, Kathryn Van Orden, and Ryan Wanamaker.

Grade 12

Allison Bailey, Jade Bilotti, Kristie Bowman, James Brannick Jr., Andrew Costabel, James Dellagiacoma, Casey Duran, Donald Erb, Lily Estevez, Robert Fehr, Jarrod Finley, Thomas Giordano, Emma Hesse, Patrick Hild, Roman Ivaldi, Rachel Kaphan, Lukas Kellenberger, Anna King, Marissa Kraemer, Ryan Lazar, Ava Loveland, Justin Marin, Maria Nepa, Samuel Paparella, Lara Pennell, Kevin Sosa Ruiz, Jason Stahl, Jack Thiel, Grace Thuen, Zachary Tomory, Emily Weiss, and Brian Zakrzewski.

Magna Cum Laude

Grade 9

Kyleigh Bernstein, Christopher Bilik Jr., Brandon Carnegie, Riley Catalano, Carly DeIorio, Payton Ernst, Alexis Fadgen-Betz, James Freda, Darby Knox, Anthony Laite, Katherine Lazar, Hope Lissitz, Sophia Loiacono, Pierre Martinez, Amy Mills, Gregory Nappa, Joseph Spadafora, Natalie Squires, and Lily Widgren.

Grade 10

Jehu Ananoria, Benjamin Austin, Samantha Coplon, Joseph DeLuca, Makaela Dionne, Abdel El Saadany, Danielle Frank, Jacob Heller, Shane Hendershot, Erica Hvizdos, Simon King, Aaron Leone, Anna Lipert, Marissa McGauley, Miranda Morel, Julia Nisler, Ashley Qasem, Michael Reidmiller, Sydney Reynolds, Kyle Scheffler, Riley Scuralli, Ryan VanNieuwland, Christina Verleur, Joshua Virtell, and Luke Young.

Grade 11

Megan Bederka, Alexander Bott, Robert Day, Elizabeth DeHaas, Jessica Dix, Alexander Eich, Skylar Hildebrant, Logan Kellenberger, Charles Maker, Justin Marenzana, Destany Masino, Sam Miller, Julia Nehrings, Katie Nelson, Amanda Nitting, Emma Orabone, Nicholas Polyak, Daniel Power, Rebecca Powers, Nicole Rizzo, Hannah Squires, Stephanie Sylvain, Sean Tracy, Victoria Viersma, and Kenneth Whitehead.

Grade 12

Nicholas Adams, Cameron Bailey, Timothy Baty, Shannon Bauman, Julianne Bove, Gabrielle Brown, Raymond Cruz, Tyler DeHope, Benjamin Docherty, Kimberlee Ferri, Jennifer Gaughran, Angelya Larsen, Micayah Latimer, Caitlyn McAdams, Aaron Meredith, Devan Mull, Briana Norman, Kathryn O'Brien, Rachel Parker, Alejandro Patino Correa, Jordan Pavlishin, Alyssa Petry, Gabriel Uy, Cole Van Luvender, Alexandra Vander Maas, Madison Wells, Kirsten Whitehead, Vanessa Wintermute, and Jake Wittig.

Summa Cum Laude

Grade 9

Felicia Artrip, Lauren Barbato, Alexis Bensley, Kayla Bensley, Leah Dykstra, Joshua Faller, Daniel Florio, Brooke Freund, Gabriella Guerriero, Bridget Guziewicz, Autaumn Hess, Dalton Hummel, Austen Intoccia, Emily Kurnides, Kathryn Maker, Omar Montalvo, Roberta Muresan, Michael Rizzo, and Natalie Yost.

Grade 10

Rose DeRyder, Karen Diaz, Julia Dworzycki, Madeleine Enriquez, Kayleigh Furth, Andrew Gratti, Liam Kerrick, Sierra Mastrelli, Cameron Osborn, Vincent Paternoster, Kyle Penny, Richard Reczka, Danielly Ribeiro, Brandon Schoemer, Natalie Smith, Olivia Sylvester, Grace Vigorito, Kassandra Wojcik, and Arianna Ziegler.

Grade 11

Alisha Acosta, Carter Boyd, Michael Burke, Miguel Camacho, Jacob DeLuca, Dylan Detwiller, IreLee Ferguson, Elena Gardiner, Jane Jeffer, Koko Lear, Connor McKnight, Miruna Muresan, Andrea Orleanski, Harvy Porzuelo, Kathryn Szatkiewicz, Aldo Vallorosi, Taylor Whitaker, and David Zambrano.

Grade 12

Orion Aviles, Robert Borgognoni, Ryan Briggs, Shane Briggs, Francesca Burtt, Andrew Caragher, Jordan Coiro, Andrew Cooney, Anthony Donatelli, Tristan Dunn, Hannah Ervey, Tanner Euston, Paige Ewing, Morissa Gaughran, Kyra Grunwald, Braxton Ham, Justin Hattersley, Ryan Holzhauer, Sarah Hosler, Travis Howie, Rose Ippolito, Silas Kent, Sarah Louglas, Jonah Malvey, Brian Masi, McKenzie May, Brianna Murray, Kyra Nixon, Samantha Owens, Ethan Reczka, Ashley Reimer, Justin Rothstein, Kyler Steele, Hannah Stobie, Olivia Weiss, Bailee Welsh, Emily Weltner, Beth-Ann Whitehead, and Jordan Wood.