NEWTON, NJ--Halsted Middle School just announced the students who have earned High Honor Roll and Honor Roll for the first marking period of the 2019-2020 school year.

Students who have earned all A's or P's, with no unsatisfactory remarks, qualify for High Honor Roll. For Honor Roll students, they must earn all A's, B's, or P's with no unsatisfactory remarks.

Fifth Grade High Honor Roll:

Sign Up for Newton Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Ava Aghahowa, Brendan Michael Akturk, Mackenzie Allen, Isabella Baez, Danisha Borja, Kira Caban-Specht, Danny Choc Maquin, Morgan Daingerfield, Charley De Kleine, Alexandra Hernandez, Ana Javier-Arechiga, Ethan McLaughlin, Darwin Melendrez-Tot, Luciana Munoz, Shawn Nazaire, Charlotte Nelson, Anderson Och Quib, Karla Ramirez, Julian Roio, Anthony Romeo, Emily Rossi, Caden Stockton.

Fifth Grade Honor Roll:

Victor Albert, Tyler Amorese, Joslyn Anderson, Tatyana Anthinez, Daniel Castaneda, Jasmine Christ, Kai DeJesus-Gonzalez, Rylan DeJesus-Gonzalez, Jordan Fogelson, Ryan Garrigan, Nathaly Hernandez-Reyes, Michael Hicks, Allie Ismail, Savanna Kalaydjian, Jocelyn Kweselait, Haeleigh Lestz, Grace Lippe, Giovanna Lydon, Jacob McKenna, Caitlin Miller, Christopher Moran-Cervantes, Cassius Moreau, Megan Muldoon, Brianna Murray, Braeden Petersen, Daniel Petrone, Isabella Rossano, Samantha Sanchez-Reyes, Kennedy Silcox, Fayth Snook, Austin River Tripoli, Piper Wing.

Sixth Grade High Honor Roll:

Huda Amir, Leilani Ascencio, Sarah DeBroux, Matthew Ellsworth, Sienna Fisher, Sophia George, Addison Hardin, Ganon Hawryluk, Andrew Ical Coc, Alex Ico Rax, Johnson Rax Pop, Evelyn Tiul Rax, Jose Abel Vasquez, Aidan Wortmann. 

Sixth Grade Honor Roll:

Xaveon Alston-Collins, Tyler Bailey, Justin Brady, Harsh Brahmbhatt, April Byron, Tyler Catalano, Harshini Chavan, Vincent Cipriano, Isabella DeLeon, Logan Egner, Max Faye, Cooper Finley, Noah Fucito, Hunter Gallo, Nora Gill, Desiree Emma Gould, Keyla Hernandez-Dominguez, Matthew Laurich, Steven Lopez, Alyssa Lubisco, Vincent Mancuso, Gabriel Mania, Crystal Maynard, Edward Muldoon, Nancy Narvaez, Ian Rivera, Loretta Samples, Lillian Sauchelli, Aubrey Sawler, Nathan Smith, Julian Specht, Tamara Taylor.

Seventh Grade High Honor Roll:

Ryan Bollette, Benjamin Caladriello, Travis Impink, Maxwell Maslowski

Seventh Grade Honor Roll:

Ayden Babakissina, Jasmine Bridgers, Natalie Carchia, Muhammad Chaudhry, Averi Dodd, Sofia Henriquez, Ashley Kiefer, Maksimilian Lahu, Katreena Lee, Madison E Lippe, Ashley Montes, Alexander Munoz-Nava, Keegan Murtagh, Riddhi Patel, Julia Reasoner, Tiffany Smith, Samantha Sutton, Ryan Tango, Cheyenna Whitesell.

Eighth Grade High Honor Roll:

Abigail Biederman, Joseph Catalano, Justin Dains, Shiv Mehta, Melvine Peralta, Patrick Petrone, Jeremiah Samuel, Edreece Sharafi

Eighth Grade Honor Roll:

Thomas Carroll, Avery Chymiy, James Detwiller, Madison Egner, Jennifer Ellsworth, Jazira Faines, Avery Frank, Jeremy Frazier, Brooke Gerola, Kailin Kane, Mattias Lastra, Skyler Murphy, Molly Salomon, Riley Struble, Jesse Sych, Julian Tankel, John Tierney, Savannah Yarlaski

 

Editor's note: **First Marking Period Honor Rolls were just released, Second Marking Period will follow tomorrow**