NEWTON, NJ—The Newton High School announced the students who have qualified for Honor Rolls for the second marking period of the 2019-2020 school year.

Students who have a grade point average greater than or equal to 3.5 through 3.749 receive Cum Laude. Students who have a GPA greater than or equal to 3.75 through 3.999 receive Magna Cum Laude and students who have a GPA of 4.0 and above receive Summa Cum Laude.

 

Cum Laude

Sign Up for Newton Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Grade 9

Christine Ahmad, Aiden Akturk, Arjun Amin, Michael Bucci, Amanda Cleary, Bradley Dehlin, Maira Dominguez-Rodriguez, Pasquale Festa, Natalie Fox, Claudio Ibarra, Tamara Krueger, Matthew McLean, Allyson Neill, Dylan Olsen, Angeline Pierre, Neilani Rodriguez, Kadence Santucci-Mizerek, Thaylor Sibblies, Nicholas Villaruz

Grade 10

Mohammad Amir, Elizabeth Carson, Brandon Castellaneta, Corinne Crowley, Emily Cunningham, Julia Decker, Julissa Diaz, Audree Fullman, Robert Giordano, Vivienne Hall, Kieran Kane, Kyler Kane, Christopher Krahling, Erin McLean, Ian Nicol, Sidney Pavlishin, Cessia Rodriguez Mendoza, Takeo Sibblies, Joseph Thomson, Ryan VanderMaas, Samantha Wechtler

Grade 11

Brett Bergey, Cassie Carovillano, Joselin Chocoj Flores, Samantha DeIorio, Kyle Dunn, Sean Dunn, Erika Ehrenberg, Arianna Gali, Madeline Gore, Abigail Gormley, Amanda Gould, Skylar Grosche, Joseph Lotruglio, Matthew Makaus, Olivia Miller, Sydney Mills, Cecelia Paparella, Giana Piccirillo, Jenna Scerbo, Nicole Stewart, Faith Wessel, Toby Wooldridge

Grade 12

Edward Baldwin, Jessica Brannick, Aidan Brondo, Derek Campbell, Nicholas Clark, Matthew Cosentino, Christopher Dickinson, Alyssa Dionne, Bridget Fajvan, Brielle Ferguson, Daniel Flores Zelaya, Erin Fucito, Bryce George, Justin Heller, Olivia Kaiser, Matthew Moncho, Celina Okuzu, Julia Polyak, Brendon Read, Hannah Roessler, Kenneth Ruch, Valerio Sanchez, Julian Sibblies, Gabriel Tebangin, Angelico Villaruz, Gabrielle Zukowski

 

Magna Cum Laude

Grade 9

Nina Bagaub, Daniel Barry, Jake Benitz, Franklyn Chocoj Flores, Edward Flynn, Rosa Gonzalez Vasquez, Rhyan Hernandez, Kyla Holmes, Daniella Munoz, Kaitlyn O'Gorman, Tristan Ortega, Nicholas Spadafora, Fabian Specht, Benjamin Weissensee

Grade 10

Melkart Abou-Jaoude, Ashlyn Battista-Irwin, Christian Blakely, Nina Cinotti, Dillon Cosentino, Kenneth DeGraw, Cristian Garcia, Adriana Garen, Zachary Halteman, Meghan Karr, Bridget Kerrick, Jaclyn Langschultz, Charlie Nguyen

Grade 11

Jamie Aughenbaugh, Kyla Aviles, Daniel Baer, Tania Chocoj Flores, Aubrey Cotter, Salvatore Dellamonica, Kelly Ellsworth, Aaron Fantasia, Robert Ford, Justin Ghaleb, Autumn Kerr, Sarah King, Kayla Liccardi, Sam Martin, Jenna Martinez, Katelyn McDade, Kyle O'Brien, Ryan Pappas, Kira Pascale, Naya Pereira, Konstantinos Protogeropoulos, Madison Rhine, Zoe Robinson, Paige Schmitt, Dillon Somers, Cassidy Viersma, Emma Virtell

Grade 12

Abigail Berkowitz, Emma Bermingham, Rei Borja, Morgan Conklin, Natalie Dobroskok, Maria Fiore, Caroline Fox, Tyler Hermes, Kevin Kapuscinski, Luke Kerrick, Travis LeMasson, Allyson Lynch, Olivia Martin, Angela Melillo, Kellen Miller, Luca Morello, Nicolette Occhifinto, Owen Power, Grace Raddi, Rylie Salerno, Samantha Samiljan, Melaina Scuralli, Alexander Stone, Emily Valentino, Kaylee Westerfield, Alix Wojcik, Salvatore Zonca

 

Summa Cum Laude

Grade 9

Ailish Black, Natasha Briones, Gianna Carchia, Matthew Cronin, Linnea Decker ,Julia Fanning, Natalie Fung, Joseph Krieg, Andrew Manni, Chloe Medunick, Stephen Miller, Aldo Monge, Marc Montalvo, Thomas O'Sullivan, Abigail Rabbitt, Daniel Reda, Jean Reyes, Keira Rheinheimer, Justin Sebastian, Sabrina Sharafi, Taylor Strasser, Matthew Virtell, Olivia Webster, Isabella Yurcik, Ian Zambrano, Johnny Zhu

Grade 10

Nicole Assante, Noelle Casperson, Megan Dondero, Paige Frapaul, Matthew Freund, Sarah Granholm, Maia Haiduc-Dale, Vincent Manni, Christopher Mastrelli, Ilira-Marsena Mecaj, Brandon Mertz, Nicholas Moncho, Abigail Nicholas, Henri Porzuelo, Isabelle Salitsky, Taylor Squiers, Ty Vallorosi, Isabella Vena, McKenzie Viersma, Jack Young

Grade 11

Elissar Abou-Jaoude, Dana Catalano, Sebastian De Leon, Holly Dickerson, Anthony Dvorsky, Olivia Ernst, Nathan Fitt, Madison Latimer, Noah Logan, Anthony Martinez, Emily Matlaga, Brian McKeown, Morgan Medunick, William O'Gorman, Ryan Penny, Brittany Reimer, Celia Reynolds, Alexandra Terranova Bunda, Donovan Thomas, Morgyn Witt

Grade 12

Tamara Barkman, Emily Brothman, Olivia Buckley, Robert Burt, Hayden Caico, Isobel Costello, Kristine Crepeau, Sierra Dabrowski, John Dobroskok, Nicholas Dobroskok, Sophia Felix, Carolyn Granholm, Mason Leen, Krista Leonardo, Gemma Meade, Emily Michels, Sabrina Morello, Jocelyn Mull, Alyssa Murphy, Nichole Niemynski, Ivy Nisler, Isabelle Osborne, Emily Pappas, Grant Parker, Melissa Sanchez Casas, Ryan Sesera, Dominique Simeone, Erin Smith, Eve Sylvester, Jessica Tattersall, Joshua Tierney, Natalie Tognetti, Blaise Vallorosi, Peter Van Orden, Jessica Vasquez, John Viersma, Steven Ward, Aubrey White, Abigail Wittig, Grace Young