NEWTON, NJ—Although the Newton Pool has been closed for the summer, the Newton Sharks Swim Team still held their annual invitational, this year with the help of Kittatinny, who allowed the Sharks to use their indoor pool.

It was a beautiful day outside, but the events were held in the indoor pool at Kittatinny. Kittatinny Barracudas, Sussex County YMCA, Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts, Lake Tamarack, Lake Stockholm, Culver Lake Swim Team, and the Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club all competed with the Sharks at the invitational.

As in the previous years, this years’ invitational had approximately 64 competitive events for the swimmers. According to Colleen McLean, an Invitational Chairperson, “In the past there have been close to 300 swimmers from over the eight different Sussex and Warren teams that will compete throughout the days’ events.”

Sign Up for E-News

The first 42 events for both boys and girls swimmers ages 11-18, went from 9 a.m. until 11 a.m. while events 43 and 44 were for male and female swimmers ages 9-10.

The second portion of the event, running from 1 until around 2 p.m., had events for both boys and girls ages six and under, and 7-10 for events 45 through 64.

Breakfast was available which included bagels and Taylor ham, egg, and cheese sandwiches, while lunch was also served around 12 p.m. which included hamburgers and hot dogs, chicken nuggets, the walking taco, and more.  Drinks and ice cream/ snacks were also available throughout the day. 

The Overall team results are as follows:

Girls-Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Newton Swim Team- 815
  2. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 567
  3. Sussex County YMCA- 413
  4. Lake Tamarack- 259
  5. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 206
  6. Lake Stockholm- 104
  7. Culver Lake Whitecaps- 82
  8. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club- 43

Boys-Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Newton Swim Team- 720
  2. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 486
  3. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 257
  4. Lake Tamarack- 240
  5. Sussex County YMCA- 148
  6. Culver Lake Whitecaps-105
  7. Lake Stockholm- 76
  8. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club-71

Combined- Team Scores: (in points)

  1. Newton Swim Team- 1,535
  2. Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1,053
  3. Sussex County YMCA- 561
  4. Lake Tamarack-499
  5. Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 463
  6. Culver Lake Whitecaps- 187
  7. Lake Stockholm-180
  8. Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club- 114

Multiple Newton Sharks finished in the top three, along with swimmers from other teams who have been setting records the last three years at the invitational. Here are the morning results per event for first through third place.

Boys 15-18 100 Yard IM

First: Jake Riva-Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 57.07

Second: Andrew Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 1:07.21

Third: Nicholas Kiss- Lake Stockholm- 1:09.04

 

Girls 15-18 100 Yard IM

First: Samantha Russell-Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:04.53

Second: Jillian Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:09.53

Third: Cassidy Preste- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:12.49

 

Boys 13-14 100 Yard IM

First: Jacob Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 1:04.95

Second: Darren Rockwell-Lake Tamarack-1:05.07

Third: Jacob J Pacholarz- Sussex County YMCA- 1:06.09

 

Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM

First: Abby Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 1:07.06

Second: Clare Schwartz- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:07.19

Third: Payton Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:16.52

 

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

First: Christopher Gutierrez- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:10.98

Second: Dirk Peereboom- Culver Lake Whitecaps- 1:24.28

Third: Hunter Gallo- Newton Swim Team- 1:25.76

 

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM

First: Sofia Keller- Newton Swim Team- 1:13.23

Second: Madeline Crowell- Culver Lake Whitecaps-1:21.37

Third: Brenna Philson- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:24.77

 

Boys 13 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly

First: Jake Riva- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 54.11 (who set a new record)

Second: Matthew Freund- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 55:89

Third: Christopher Jones- Newton Swim Team- 1:07.02

 

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly

First: Nicole Donnelly- Sussex County YMCA- 1:03.61

Second: Jillian Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:05.67

Third: Clare Schwartz- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:13.26

 

Boys 13 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke

First: Andrew Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 1:05.88

Second: Jacob J Pacholarz- Sussex County YMCA- 1:06.75

Third: Josh Langley- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:07.60

 

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke

First: Sydney Mills- Newton Swim Team- 1:10.51

Second: Hannah Soutter- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:11.45

Third: Kayla Bhagaloo- Newton Swim Team- 1:22.81

 

Boys 13 & Over 100 Yard Breaststroke

First: Zachary Bezold- Newton Swim Team-1:07.85 (he set a new record)

Second: Kenny Kubrin- Lake Tamarack- 1:15.36

Third: Jacob J Pacholarz- Sussex County YMCA- 1:17.33

 

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Breaststroke

First: Samantha Russell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:11.71

Second: Cassidy Preste- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:17.77

Third: Paige Strangeway- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 1:25.84

 

Boys 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

First: Matthew Freund- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 52.17

Second: Sean Sharma- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 52.46

Third: Zachary Bezold- Newton Swim Team- 55.11

 

Girls 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

First: Nicole Donnelly- Sussex County YMCA- 59.74

Second: Jillian Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:01.34

Third: Catie Lovett- Lake Tamarack- 1:02.23

 

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

First: Darren Rockwell- Lake Tamarack- 57.49

Second: Jacob J Pacholarz- Sussex County YMCA- 59.41

Third: Dylan Cotter- Newton Swim Team- 1:03.14

 

Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

First: Clare Schwartz- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:03.32

Second: Victoria Kozlak- Lake Stockholm- 1:09.80

Third: Emma Lazier- Newton Swim Team-1:11.71

 

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

First: Marcus Innamorto- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:10.55

Second: Hunter Gallo- Newton Swim Team- 1:11.64

Third: Dirk Peereboom- Culver Lake Whitecaps- 1:14.85

 

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

First: Kristen Silipena- Lake Tamarack- 1:08.86

Second: Madeline Crowell- Culver Lake Whitecaps- 1:13.18

Third: Brenna Philson- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 1:14.26

 

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly

First: Matthew Freund- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 25.34

Second: Sean Sharma- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 26.37

Third: Andrew Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 29.47

 

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly

First: Samantha Russell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 27.87 (She set a new record)

Second: Jillian Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 29.99

Third: Nicole Donnelly- Sussex County YMCA- 30.72

 

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

First: Darren Rockwell- Lake Tamarack-28.16

Second: Jacob Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA-28.21

Third: Drew Harding- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 38.04

 

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

First: Abby Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 29.30

Second: Payton Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 32.39

Third: Aidan Mager- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 33.60

 

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

First: Christopher Gutierrez- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 30.63

Second: Joseph Kubrin- Lake Tamarack- 45.62

Third: Michael Signorile- Lake Lackawanna Youth Swim Club- 50.65

 

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

First: Sofia Keller-Newton Swim Team-34.29

Second: Brenna Philson- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 37.55

Third: Madeline Crowell- Culver Lake Whitecaps- 38.80

 

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke

First: Andrew Carlson- Newton Swim Team-31.07

Second: Ryan Newell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 32.64

Third: Nicholas Kiss- Lake Stockholm-33.86

 

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke

First: Catie Lovett- Lake Tamarack- 31.83

Second: Alyssa Dionne- Newton Swim Team- 34.18

Third: Claudia Pignataro- Lake Tamarack- 38.04

 

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

First: Jacob Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 29.80

Second: Dylan Cotter- Newton Swim Team-32.85

Third: Sean Masino- Lake Tamarack- 47.34

 

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

First: Abby Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA-31.70

Second: Payton Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 33.67

Third: Aidan Mager- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 35.65

 

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

First: Christopher Gutierrez- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 32.06

Second: Marcus Innamorto- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 36.29

Third: Dirk Peereboom-Culver Lake Whitecaps- 40.71

 

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

First: Sofia Keller-Newton Swim Team-35.37

Second: Kristen Silipena- Lake Tamarack- 37.18

Third: Elizabeth Byra- Lake Tamarack- 39.21

 

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke

First: Zachary Bezold- Newton Swim Team- 31.81

Second: Anthony Carlson- Newton Swim Team- 34.65

Third: Justin Newell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 38.85

 

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke

First: Samantha Russell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team-33.09

Second: Cassidy Preste- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 35.80

Third: Madison Preste- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 39.95

 

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

First: Kenny Kubrin- Lake Tamarack- 33.05

Second: Jacob Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 35.78

Third: Dylan Cotter- Newton Swim Team- 37.06

 

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

First: Abby Panzarella- Sussex County YMCA- 36.86

Second: Iris Wikander- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team-42.67

Third: Madeline Kappelmeier- Newton Swim Team- 43.02

 

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

First: Dirk Peereboom- Culver Lake Whitecaps- 42.50

Second: Hunter Gallo- Newton Swim Team- 42.76

Third: Marcus Innamorto- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 45.22

 

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

First: Sofia Keller-Newton Swim Team-37.83

Second: Madeline Crowell- Culver Lake Whitecaps- 39.03

Third: Kristen Silipena- Lake Tamarack-42.01

 

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle

First: Matthew Freund- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 24.03

Second: Sean Sharma- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 24.06

Third: Ryan Newell- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 26.40

 

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle

First: Catie Lovett- Lake Tamarack- 26.93

Second: Nicole Donnelly- Sussex County YMCA- 27.97

Third: Ana Soto- Sussex County YMCA- 28.66

 

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

First: Darren Rockwell- Lake Tamarack- 25.46

Second: Kenny Kubrin- Lake Tamarack- 27.93

Third: Dylan Cotter- Newton Swim Team-28.61

 

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

First: Clare Schwartz- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 28.03

Second: Victoria Kozlak- Lake Stockholm- 30.30

Third: Peyton Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 30.84

 

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

First: Christopher Gutierrez- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 28.57

Second: Hunter Gallo- Newton Swim Team- 32.32

Third: Brenden Lynch- Lake Tranquility Thunderbolts- 33.58

 

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

First: Kristen Silipena- Lake Tamarack- 32.06

Second: Abigail Defini- Sussex County YMCA-34.85

Third: Natalia Kuznar-Sussex County YMCA-34.94

 

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

First: Evan Cotter- Newton Swim Team- 41.50

Second: Nicholas Grano- Newton Swim Team- 57.69

Third: Alex Mears- Newton Swim Team- 1:16.76

 

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

First: Reese Berg- Kittatinny Barracudas Swim Team- 32.03

Second: Theresa Keller- Newton Swim Team- 35.55

Third: Gwen Silipena- Lake Tamarack- 39.19

For more pictures of Part I of the invitational, visit our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/TAPintoNewton/