Chrome just shines a lot sweeter in the sunlight.

Lansdale Bike Night was, at least this year, renamed Lansdale Bike Day, as the annual largest one-day motorcycle event in the nation came back to Lansdale Borough Sunday, postponed from Saturday by Blue Comet Motorcycle Club due to the weather.

A warm North Penn day was just the right scene for the heavy metal thunder and rumbling motors from various motorcycles, trikes and the like that lined Main Street and filled Madison Parking Lot.

Sign Up for E-News

Check out the photo gallery for sights from the day’s event.

Here are the winners of the Lansdale Bike Night 2014:

BEST IN SHOW

Nick Rossino, 1975 Honda CB360

 

KING DADDY TROPHY

1st: Robert Chebook, 1987 Harley-Davidson Trike

2nd: Michael Hastings, 2008 Harley-Davidson Sportster

 

CLASS 2 – ANTIQUE 1966 to 1989

1st: Ken Modello

2nd: Todd Smith, 1971 Harley-Davidson FLH

3rd: John Weiss, 1967 Suzuki Scrambler

 

CLASS 3 – IRON HEAD SPORTSTER (ALL STOCK FRAME)

1st: Wayne Lynch, 1977 CR1000

2nd: Wayne Lynch, 1977 Harley-Davidson XR700

3rd: Wayne Mauro, 1969 Harley-Davidson Sportster

 

CLASS 7 – BOBBER (AMERICAN & METRIC)

1st: Michael Hastings, 2008 Harley-Davidson Sportster

2nd: Bobby Janes, 1979 Harley-Davidson Bobber

3rd: Erik Hames, 2005 Yellow Bobber

 

CLASS 8 – STOCK MOTORCYCLES (ALL MAKES)

1st: John Maddonni, 2008 Victory Vegas Low

2nd: Nelson Bangs, 2012 Harley-Davidson Softail Deluxe

3rd: John Graper, 2005 Honda Rune

 

CLASS 9 – CUSTOM MOTORCYCLES (ALL MAKES)

1st: Scott Mellor, 1997 Yamaha VMAX

2nd: John Villante, 2007 Harley-Davidson Softail Custom

3rd: David Jayne, 2011 Harley-Davidson Wide Glide

 

CLASS 10 – TOURING BIKES STOCK (ALL MAKES)

1st: George Wagenseller, 2014 Harley-Davidson Road King

2nd: Dennis Crouthamel, 2009 Ultra

3rd: Erik Schneider, 2012 Harley-Davidson Electra Glide

 

CLASS 11 – TOURING BIKE CUSTOM (ALL MAKES)

1st: Perry Rogers, 2008 Street Glide

2nd: Ed Johnson, 2002 Harley-Davidson Street Glide

3rd: Mark Himmelberger, 2012 Street Glide

 

CLASS 12 – SIDECARS (ALL MAKES & MODELS)

1st: Mike Ozman, 2003 Honda VTX

2nd: Patricia DiPietro, 2011 BMW 1200GS with sidecar

 

CLASS 13 – TRIKES (ALL MAKES & MODELS)

1st: Robert Chebook, 1987 Harley-Davidson XLH 1100 Trike

2nd: Frank Grate, 2013 VW Trike

3rd: Syd Dunkerly, 2014 Trike

 

CLASS 14 – SPORT BIKES (ALL MAKES & MODELS,  STOCK & CUSTOM)

1st: Brian Wisniewski, 2003 V-Rod

2nd: Anthony Cooper, 2007 Suzuki

3rd: Aaron Ford, 2013 Honda Metropolitan

 

Check out photos from the Lansdale Bike Day, courtesy of photographer Jeremiah Diaz.