HARRISBURG, Pa. — The Keystone International Livestock Exposition was held Sept. to Oct. 8 more than 300 horses, 1,300 beef cattle, 1,500 sheep, 300 swine, and 375 goats showing at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center.

The Youth Decorating and Showmanship classes took place Saturday, Oct. 7 in the Draft Horse Show.

These classes allow youth draft horse showmen, the future of the draft horse industry, to demonstrate their grooming and handling skills to a judge.

Sign Up for E-News

In the decorating classes, exhibitors were given 30 minutes to groom and braid their horses to show-ready condition. In the showmanship classes, they were judged on their ability to effectively lead and present their horse to the judge

The winners of the Youth Decorating classes, by age division, are as follows:

Ages 14-19 – Anna Ruby, showing under Donnie Lentzner of Taneytown, Maryland.

Ages 8-13 – Sarah Sharp, showing under Amy Snover of Danville, Montour County

The winners of the Youth Showmanship classes, by age division, are as follows:

Ages 14-19 – Cassidy Roadarmel, showing under Amy Snover of Danville, Montour County

Ages 8-13 – Entrant showing under Jennifer Boltz of Pine Grove, Schuylkill County

Pulling competition

Chenelle Harriman of Unityville, Lycoming County, Pa., exhibited the champion heavyweight horse pulling team and Ira Kessler of Orangeville, Columbia County, Pa., exhibited the champion lightweight horse pulling team.

Heavyweight teams started out pulling 4,250 pounds, and for a full-pull distance of 27 feet, six inches. After each successful pull, weight was added to the sled. Lightweight Division horses started out pulling 3,050 pounds and needed to pull the weight 20 feet before more weight was added. 

First and second place winners were awarded blankets and duffel bags.

Heavy Weight Horse Pulling Contest Results:

1st – Chenelle Harriman, Unityville, Lycoming County

2nd – Jeff Martin, Punxsutawney, Jefferson County

3rd – Scott Enslin, Newville, Cumberland County

4th – Brandon Porter, West Sunbury, Butler County

5th – Dale Stackhouse, Unityville, Lycoming County

6th – Chuck Nutwell, Needmore, Fulton County

7th – Scott Enslin, Newville, Cumberland County

Light Weight Horse Pulling Contest Results:

1st  – Ira Kessler, Orangeville, Columbia County

2nd – Dale Stackhouse, Unityville, Lycoming County

3rd – Joe Catterton, Dunkirk, Md.

4th – Riggs-Slusher, Cameron, W.Va.

5th – Nutwell Laughman, Needmore, Fulton County

6th – Tommy Catterton, Dunkirk, Md.

7th – Dan Byler Farms, Cochranton, Crawford County

8th – Dan Byler Farms, Cochranton, Crawford County

Draft Horse Hitch Show

The sound of thundering hooves and jingling harnesses rattled the Equine Arena during the Draft Horse Hitch Show.

Horse and driver teams from Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, New York, Maine, and Ontario, Canada were represented at the show, which was judged by Aaron Freitag of New Carlisle, Ind. and Ryan Lindquist of Glenwood City, Wis.

Adult and youth exhibitors showed single, team, four-horse and six-horse hitches throughout the weekend. Hitches were judged on the attractiveness and cooperation of the horses with the driver, as well as the presentation of the hitch as a whole. In hitches with multiple horses, judges are looking for teams whose horses work well together and are uniform in appearance.

Class winners for the show are as follows:

Four-Horse Hitch; Registered Draft Mares – Tripp Crest Farm, Harrison, Maine.

Four-Horse Hitch; Draft Geldings/Stallions – Sarah Brockhoff, Brockwood Belgians, Dayton, Armstrong County

Six-Horse Hitch; Draft Geldings/Stallions – Sarah Brockhoff, Brockwood Belgians, Dayton, Armstrong County

Six-Horse Hitch; Registered Draft Mares – Tripp Crest Farm, Harrison, Maine.

Men’s Cart; Percheron – Gregory J. Rowe, Bellevue, Ohio.

Men’s Cart; Clydesdale/Shire – Tom Greenlee, Greenlee Farms, Pine Grove, Schuylkill County

Ladies Cart; Belgian – Sarah Brockhoff, Brockwood Belgians, Dayton, Armstrong, County

Ladies Cart; Percheron – Gregory J. Rowe, Bellevue, Ohio.

Cart; Registered Draft Mares – Lewis and Gail Biddle, Boalsburg, Centre County

PA Exhibitor Cart – Sarah Brockhoff, Brockwood Belgians, Dayton, Armstrong County

Draft Tandem – Don Sherwood, Sherwood Groves Farm, Tunkhannock, Wyoming County

Ladies Cart; Clydesdale/Shire – Tom Greenlee, Greenlee Farms, Pine Grove, Schuylkill County

Men’s Cart; Belgian – Lewis and Gail Biddle, Boalsburg, Centre County

Draft Horse Classic Series Cart – Hannah Deer, HD Rapids Percherons, Lisbon, N.Y.

Draft Horse Team; Belgian Geldings/Stallions – Sarah Brockhoff, Brockwood Belgians, Dayton, Armstrong County

Draft Horse Team; Registered Mares – Lewis and Gail Biddle, Boalsburg, Centre County

Draft Horse Team; Clydesdale/Shire – Tom Greenlee, Greenlee Farms, Pine grove, Schuylkill County

Draft Horse Team; Ladies - Sarah Brockhoff, Brockwood Belgians, Dayton, Armstrong County

Draft Horse Team; Percheron Geldings/Stallions – Hannah Deer, HD Rapids Percherons, Lisbon, N.Y.

Draft Horse Unicorn; Geldings/Stallions – Gregory J. Rowe, Bellevue, Ohio.

Draft Horse Unicorn; Registered Mares – Lewis and Gail Biddle, Boalsburg, Centre County

Haflinger and Draft Pony Four Horse Hitch – Sam Mathias, Salem, Ohio.

Haflinger and Draft Pony Unicorn – Claire Heintz, Wayland, Mich.

Jack Benny – Kevin Flory, Greenville, Ohio.

Jenny Benny – Claire Heintz, Wayland, Mich.

Cone Scurry – Claire Heintz, Wayland, Mich.

Haflinger and Draft Pony Tandem – Claire Heintz, Wayland, Mich.

Men’s Cart; Halfinger and Draft Pony – Claire Heintz, Wayland, Mich.

Ladies Cart; Haflinger and Draft Pony – Kevin Flory, Greenville, Ohio.

Haflinger and Draft Pony Team – Claire Heintz, Wayland, Mich.

Youth Cart; Ages 14-19 – Cassidy Roadarmel, driving for Amy Snover of Danville, Montour County

Youth Cart; Ages 8-13 – Sarah Sharp, driving for Amy Snover of Danville, Montour County

Youth Team; Ages 14-19 – Cassidy Roadarmel, driving for Amy Snover of Danville, Montour County

Youth Team; Ages 8-13 – Sarah Sharp, driving for Amy Snover of Danville, Montour County

Draft Horses Shown Under Saddle

Draft horses hitched up to a vehicle are a common sight at the Keystone International Livestock Exposition. But on Saturday October, 7, during the riding classes of the Draft Horse Show, riders put the under-saddle abilities of the animals on display in the Equine Arena.

Horses and their adult and youth riders competed in English and Western riding classes. They were judged on the suitability of the horse for the discipline, and how well they performed at the walk, trot, and canter, or walk, jog, and lope.

Class winners are as follows:

Adult English Riding Walk/Trot/Canter – Debbie Taylor of Union City, Erie County

Adult Western Riding Walk/Jog/Lope – Kelli Rettinger of Kingsville, OH.

Youth English Riding Walk/Trot – Brier Kicher, riding for Debbie Taylor of Union City, Erie County

Youth Western Riding Walk/Jog – Brier Kicher, riding for Tom Greenlee of Pine Grove, Schuylkill County

Draft Horse Halter Classes

Kealey’s Tequila, a Percheron mare owned and exhibited by Dean Kealey of Smiths Falls, Ontario, Canada, was awarded Supreme Champion Draft Horse.

Kealey’s entry won the broodmare class and title of Grand Champion Percheron Mare before being awarded Best Percheron, and besting a field of champions for the title of Supreme Draft Horse. Other breeds represented in the show included Clydesdales, Shires, and Belgians.

Best Belgian was awarded to Orndoff’s Master John, exhibited by John Kline Corbley Orndoff of Dundee, Ohio.

Best Clydesdale was awarded to Creditview Jack Daniel, exhibited by Roy and Janet Armes of Balderson, Ontario, Canada.

Best Shire was awarded to Illusion Farms Rustic Liberty, exhibited by Emile Castonguay of Turner, Maine.

Other Grand Champions are as follows:

Grand Champion Belgian Gelding – BDF Storm’s Bruce, exhibited by Don Sherwood of Tunkhannock, Wyoming County.

Reserve Grand Champion Belgian Gelding – HLF Sean, exhibited by Kyle Quartaro and Rebecca Palmer of Geneva, N.Y.

Grand Champion Belgian Stallion – Orndoff’s Master John, exhibited by John Kline Corbley Orndoff of Dundee, Ohio.

Reserve Grand Champion Belgian Stallion – CF Warwick, exhibited by Jonathan Cush of New Philadelphia, Ohio.

Grand Champion Belgian Mare – GKD Shay, exhibited by Larry and Carolyn Piergallini of Dillonvale, Ohio.

Reserve Grand Champion Belgian Mare – Curve Acres Seretta Sue, exhibited by Lewis and Gail Biddle of Boalsburg, Centre County.

Grand Champion Clydesdale Stallion – Creditview Jack Daniel, exhibited by Roy and Janet Armes of Balderson, Ontario, Canada.

Reserve Grand Champion Clydesdale Stallion – Gateway Legend, exhibited by Shannon Manning of Fairfield, Adams County.

Grand Champion Clydesdale Mare – Freedom Majestic Melodious, exhibited by Donnie Lentzner of Taneytown, Md.

Reserve Grand Champion Clydesdale Mare – Char-lene Latesha, exhibited by Donnie Lentzner of Taneytown, Md.

Grand Champion Percheron Gelding – Flat Rocks Jason, exhibited by Gregory J. Rowe of Bellevue, Ohio.

Reserve Grand Champion Percheron Gelding – Lance, exhibited by Gregory J. Rowe of Bellevue, Ohio.

Grand Champion Percheron Stallion – Anderson’s Bentley, exhibited by Gerald L. Allebach of Spring Mills, Centre County.

Reserve Grand Champion Percheron Stallion – Cedar Dream Trademarks Rascal, exhibited by Gerald L. Allebach of Spring Mills, Centre County.

Grand Champion Percheron Mare – Kealey’s Tequila, exhibited by Dean Kealey of Smiths Falls, Ontario, Canada.

Reserve Grand Champion Percheron Mare – Windemere’s Turn the Page, exhibited by Gerald L. Allebach of Spring Mills, Centre County.

Grand Champion Registered Shire Gelding – Trail-Light Xenophon, exhibited by Daniel Todd Riedel of Seville, Ohio.

Grand Champion Shire Stallion – RVF Buddy, exhibited by Daniel Todd Riedel of Seville, Ohio.

Reserve Grand Champion Shire Stallion – XS Heart Black Jasper, exhibited by Donnie Lentzner of Taneytown, Md.

Grand Champion Shire Mare – Illusion Farms Rustic Liberty, exhibited by Emile Castonguay of Turner, Maine.

Reserve Grand Champion Shire Mare – GFS Scotch Bottom Rock Star, exhibited by Tom Greenlee of Pine Grove, Schuylkill County.

Grand Champion Haflinger/Pony Stallion/Gelding – Wild Willie, exhibited by David Brugger of Clayton, Mich.

Reserve Grand Champion Haflinger/Pony Stallion/Geldling – Noble’s Champ JWA, exhibited by Bob Shanahan of Mechanicsburg, Ohio.

Grand Champion Haflinger/Pony Mare – Sassy, exhibited by Sam Mathias of Salem, Ohio.

Reserve Grand Champion Haflinger/Pony Mare – Dana, exhibited by Sam Mathias of Salem, Ohio.

Haflinger and Hitch Pony Championship Series Hosted in Harrisburg

They may be small, but the ponies exhibited in the Haflinger and Hitch Pony Championship Series (HHPCS) displayed their strength and versatility in a pair of classes that concluded a national competition.

The 2017 Keystone International Livestock Exposition hosted this year’s series final Oct. 5-7. Finalists for the Six Horse Hitch and Ladies Cart classes accumulated points throughout the show season to qualify for the finals.

Finalists from each class competed in a series of three heats held each day during the Draft Horse Hitch Show at KILE. The classes were judged by a different judge each day and the results remained sealed until the champions were announced at the conclusion of the final heats.

Each hitch consisted of Haflingers or draft ponies. The Six Horse Hitch class was judged on how well hitches worked together and their uniformity. The Ladies Cart class was judged on the pony’s gaits and how well they responded to their lady driver, as well as overall presentation.

Champions from the classes:

Six Horse Hitch – Shanahan Haflingers of Mechanicsburg, Ohio.

Ladies Cart – Katye Day, driving for Crowl-Mathias Draft Ponies of Salem, Ohio.

See www.keystoneinternational.pa.gov for more results and information.