MILLBURN, NJ - The Watchung Hills Wrestling team took second place in the NJSIAA District 16 Wrestling tournament on Saturday at Millburn High School. The Warriors scored 179 points, just 11 points behind first place Voorhees and 69 points ahead of third place Colonia.

The top three wrestlers in each weight class move on to the Region 4 tournament next week at Union High School. Eight Watchung Hills wrestlers advance.

Warrior Danny Miller won his weight class at 120 pounds.

Sign Up for E-News

And, Warriors Rob Saum, Marc Larson, Joe Senatore, Justin Hayward, Griffin Rocco, and Calvan Davis all placed second in their weight classes and Kyle Williams placed third to secure their spots in next weekend’s Region 4 tournament. The Region victors move on to the state tournament in Atlantic City in March.

Just missing a trip to Regions by placing fourth are: Ed Williams, Jacob Stasil and Jason Jeronimo.

Team results are: 

Team Final

Voorhees

190

Watchung Hills

179

Colonia

110

Bridgewater-Raritan

109

New Providence

105

Iselin Kennedy

79

Union

69

Millburn

49

Newark Academy

24

Shabazz

0

 

FINAL MATCH RESULTS

120 lbs

Danny Miller - Watchung Hills

13

Hunter Rinehart -Voorhees

6

Decision 

126 lbs

Matt Sacco - Bridgewater-Raritan

3
Dylan Saggio - Millburn  2

Decision 

132 lbs

Aaron Coleman - Iselin Kennedy  11

Rob Saum - Watchung Hills

3

Major Decision 

138 lbs

Luke Pero - Colonia

2

Owen Smith - New Providence

1

Decision 

145 lbs

John Piznanski - Colonia  7

Marc Larson - Watchung Hills

0

Decision 

152 lbs

Nick Zuena - Union 1
Joe Senatore -  Watchung Hills 0

Decision 

160 lbs

Michael Fernandes  -Voorhees 11
Justin Hayward -Watchung Hills  3

Major Decision 

170 lbs

Doug Chacon - New Providence  2
Griffin Rocco - Watchung Hills 0

Decision 

182 lbs

Sean Astin - Iselin Kennedy  9
Scott Fernandes - Voorhees 4

Decision 

195 lbs

Van Miller - Bridgewater-Raritan  7
Lewis Fernandes - Voorhees 4

Decision 

220 lbs

Jake Raboy - Bridgewater-Raritan 

0
Adrian Najar - Colonia  0

Pin - 1:56

285 lbs

Sam Huff - Voorhees  3

Calvan Davis- Watchung Hills

1

Tie Breaker 

And wrestling for third place:

RESULTS

113 lbs

Kyle Williams - Watchung Hills

5
Brian Villigran- Millburn 3

Decision 

120 lbs

Griffin Seyfried -Newark Academy

13
Julian Arteaga -Colonia  0

Major Decision 

126 lbs

Kyjuan Hutchins -Union  0

Ed Williams -Watchung Hills

0

Pin - 4:21

132 lbs

Brock Gandarillas -Bridgewater- Raritan

4
Colton Riley- Voorhees  2

Decision 

138 lbs

Liam Cutri-French -Voorhees

8

Jacob Stasil -Watchung Hills

6

Decision 

145 lbs

Mike Winchock -Bridgewater-Raritan

0

Mike Bottazi- New Providence 

0

Pin - 3:32

152 lbs

Edward Matthewson -Bridgewater-Raritan

0

Joe Delia -New Providence

0

Pin - 4:38

160 lbs

Christopher Reynolds -New Providence

16
Joram Moranvil - Union  4

Major Decision 

170 lbs

Benjamin Brander - Voorhees

0

Lenny Gigantino -Colonia

0

Pin - 2:00

182 lbs

Sam Gladson -Millburn  10

Dellison Nkrahene

 -Union
7

Decision 

195 lbs

Andrew Joachim - New Providence

9

Jason Jeronimo -Watchung Hills 

7

Decision 

220 lbs

Giuseppe Costanza -Iselin Kennedy  5
Bobby Emmanuel -Union  2

Decision 

285 lbs

Adam Abduelal - Colonia

6
Raul Falal- Union  4

Decision