In The Schools

Wrestling: 11 Warriors and Three Canucks Advance to Regions, Watchung Hills Wins NJSIAA District 16

51ba0bbcf430855d6a2d_D56375BA-F4E3-4742-9BD3-42ED56C0E592.jpeg
Wrestling: 11 Warriors and Two Canucks Advance to Regions, Watchung Hills Wins NJSIAA District 16
51ba0bbcf430855d6a2d_D56375BA-F4E3-4742-9BD3-42ED56C0E592.jpeg

MILLBURN, NJ - The Watchung Hills Regional High School wrestling team won its first District title on Saturday and 11 Warriors placed in the top three of their weight classes to advance to regions. North Plainfield came in ninth in District 14 and three wrestlers advance to regions.

”Congratulations to Coach Smith, his staff, and all of our Warrior wrestlers on winning their first ever district championship!” said WHRHS Directorvi of Athletics Chris Van Vliet. “We are very proud of our wrestling program, and wish our team all the best in regions!”

In District 14, North Plainfield came in ninth. Team Scores are: 1. South Plainfield 256.0, 2. Governor Livingston 122.0, 3. Cranford 116.5, 4. Middlesex/Dunellen 114.5, 5. Woodbridge 82.0, 6. Bayonne 72.0, 7. Brearley/Dayton 64.5, 8. J.P. Stevens 46.0, 9. North Plainfield 45.0, 10. Christ The King 0.0

Sign Up for E-News

At 195, 3rd Place Match - Jonathan Guardado (North Plainfield) 16-7 won by fall over Jeffrey Lombardi (Bayonne) 14-16 (Fall 0:35) and at 285, 3rd Place Match - Bamnjo Bannavti (North Plainfield) 16-7 won by fall over Damon Ippolito (Governor Livingston) 14-15 (Fall 1:05) and at 106, 3rd Place Match - Raja Ahmed (North Plainfield) 18-7 won by fall over Bavly Halaka (Bayonne) 16-17 (Fall 2:30)

 

Watchung Hills won the District 16 Team with 248 points. 

Team Results are:

1. Watchung Hills 248, 2.Voorhees 206, 3 Colonia 119.5, 4. Bridgewater-Raritan 86.0, 5. New Providence 75.0, 6. Union 70.0, 7. J.F. Kennedy 63.0, 8. Millburn 43.5, 9. Newark Academy 20.0, 10. Shabazz 0.0

Individual results are:

106

1st Place Match - Josh Rich (Voorhees) 18-19 won by fall over Dylan Kolakowski (Watchung Hills) 17-10 (Fall 1:23)

120

1st Place Match - Blake Bahna (Watchung Hills) 30-7 won by decision over Aidan Taylor (Voorhees) 26-11 (Dec 13-7)

126

1st Place Match - Danny Miller (Watchung Hills) 30-7 won by fall over Ian Coleman (Jfk - Islen) 25-9 (Fall 0:36)

132

1st Place Match - Nick Ciraulo (Watchung Hills) 31-6 won by fall over Elijah Waldron (Union) 16-11 (Fall 0:46)

145

1st Place Match - Jacob Stasil (Watchung Hills) 30-1 won by decision over Luke Pero (Colonia) 23-9 (Dec 9-2)

152

1st Place Match - Owen Smith (New Providence) 33-1 won by decision over Rob Saum (Watchung Hills) 32-5 (Dec 6-2)

170

1st Place Match - Vincent Mattaliano (Watchung Hills) 29-6 won by decision over Joseph Delia (New Providence) 28-4 (Dec 4-3)

182

1st Place Match - Justin Hayward (Watchung Hills) 35-1 won by fall over Sam Gladson (Millburn) 23-7 (Fall 3:36)

113 3rd Place Match - Jake Bash (Watchung Hills) 9-12 won by fall over Liam Grahl (Union) 11-7 (Fall 1:39)

138 3rd Place Match - Matthew Sternesky (Colonia) 17-10 won by decision over Ed Williams (Watchung Hills) 22-14 (Dec 2-1)

160 3rd Place Match - Jake Bash (Watchung Hills) 9-12 won by fall over Liam Grahl (Union) 11-7 (Fall 1:39)

195

3rd Place Match - Tim Searfoss (Watchung Hills) 29-7 won by decision over Christian Irizarry (Colonia) 17-13 (Dec 4-0)

220

3rd Place Match - Mike Salerno (Watchung Hills) 25-10 won by decision over Adrian Najar (Colonia) 19-13 (Dec 7-4)

 

Region 4 qualifiers by weight class are:

 

106

Larry Melchionda -Seton Hall

Patrick Adams - St. Peter’s Prep

Jacob Diana - Linden

Anthony White - So. Plainfield

Patrick Phillips - Brearley/Dayton

Raja Ahmed - North Plainfield

CJ Composto - Westfield

Connor Robinson - No. Hunterdon

Gabriel Leo - Roselle Park

Josh Rich - Voorhees

Dylan Kolakowski - Watchung Hills

Jack Wichtendahl -New Providence

113

Sean Reindero - St. Peter’s Prep

Conner Decker -Seton Hall

John Ojeda -Linden

Rebecca Pizuto -Brearley/Dayton

Ken Beck -Middlesex/Dunellen

Will Fernandez -Cranford

Luke Hoerle of Westfield

Frank Diesso -No. Hunterdon

Devon Capato -Ridge

Nicholas Sacco -Bridgewater-Raritan

Colby Koshinski - Voorhees

Jake Bash -Watchung Hills

120

Chris Dalmau -Rahway

Johnny Cruz -Plainfield

Christopher Candelario -Elizabeth

David Loniewski -So. Plainfield

David Vill -Governor Livingston

Patrick Kalnins -Cranford

Matthew Armamento -Roselle Park

Brock Laggini -Somerville

Drew Doscher -No. Hunterdon

Blake Bahna -Watchung Hills

Aidan Taylor - Voorhees

Joseph Dimperio -Colonia

126

Michael Kelly -St. Peter’s Prep

Stefano Del Valle -Linden

Cole Carroll -Seton Hall

Joe Heilmann -So. Plainfield

Jaden Catalano -Woodbridge

Jagger Kebea -Brearley/Dayton

Mark Montgomery -Roselle Park

Carl Banks -Irvington

Evan Klimas -No. Hunterdon

Danny Miller -Watchung Hills

Ian Coleman -J.F. Kennedy

Hunter Rinehart -Voorhees

132

Charles Cunningham -Seton Hall

Nathaniel Camiscoli -St. Peter’s Prep

Jason Moreno -Elizabeth

Thomas Fierro -So. Plainfield

Troy O`Connor -Middlesex/Dunellen

Nicholas Stampoulis -Brearley/Dayton

Jon A Mejia -Roselle Park

Jake Stein -Ridge

Brisner Xavier -Irvington

Nick Ciraulo -Watchung Hills

Elijah Waldron -Union

Jackson Barry -Millburn

138

Maguire Pecci -Seton Hall

Christopher Fuschetto -A.l. Johnson

Walter Pineda -Plainfield

Alex Amato -So. Plainfield

Gregory Friedenberg -Governor Livingston

Nico Vargas -J.P. Stevens

Andrew Gapas -No. Hunterdon

Joshua B Mejia -Roselle Park

Gian Mena -Somerville

Matt Sacco -Bridgewater-Raritan

Aaron Coleman -J.F. Kennedy

Matthew Sternesky -Colonia

145

Rhise Royster -Rahway

Jack Wilt -Seton Hall

Thomas Kellner -St. Peter’s Prep

Jeff Johnson-Middlesex/Dunellen

Joe Sacco -So. Plainfield

AJ Bencivenga -Cranford

Michael Wilson -No. Hunterdon

Sean Dwyer -Westfield

Drew Mastronardi -Bernards

Jacob Stasil -Watchung Hills

Luke Pero -Colonia

Abdurahman Oudeh -Union

152

Jack Cannon -Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Alex Dorce -Linden

Michael Massa -Seton Hall

James Snyder -Governor Livingston

Hunter Kiraly -Woodbridge

Kyell Roper -Cranford

Elvin Guerrero -Roselle Park

Tucker Kirchberger -No. Hunterdon

Luke Burns -Bernards

Rob Saum -Watchung Hills

Owen Smith -New Providence

Brandon Solis -Colonia

160

Danny Young -Seton Hall

Malachi Dye -Elizabeth

Justin Guzman -St. Peter’s Prep

Marc Giordano -So. Plainfield

Jerry Arroyo -Bayonne

Bryan Velasquez -Middlesex/Dunellen

William Hughes -No. Hunterdon

Niko Arza Arce -Bernards

Jacob Vega -Carteret

John Poznanski -Colonia

Mike Winchock -Bridgewater-Raritan

Matt Brandner -Voorhees

170

James Cruz -St. Peter’s Prep

Alex Garcia -Seton Hall

Nicholas Palazzolo -Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Quinn Haddad -Governor Livingston

Dominic Zecchino -Woodbridge

Thomas Renna -So. Plainfield

Demetrius Ruiz -Carteret

Abel Crespo -Roselle Park

Tim Miller -Westfield

Vincent Mattaliano -Watchung Hills

Joseph Delia -New Providence

Brett MacMath -Bridgewater-Raritan

182

Sebastian Iakouchevitch -A.L Johnson

Niccolo Colucci -St. Peter’s Prep

Zachary Merlino -Seton Hall

Brenden Hedden -So. Plainfield

Kevin Golabiewski -Bayonne

Zach Blevins -Cranford

Devin Hilburn -Roselle Park

Andres Lezme /Bernards

Nathaniel Fossett -No. Hunterdon

Justin Hayward -Watchung Hills

Sam Gladson -Millburn

Daniel Torres -Union

195

Sam Wustefeld -Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Jack Hedges -Summit

Shimei Paige -Rahway

Luke Niemeyer-So. Plainfield

Dylan Budnik -Cranford

Jonathan Guardado -North Plainfield

Hamza Akel -Somerville

Jackson Burns -Bernards

Brendan Loder -Westfield

Scott Fernandes - Voorhees

Nadeem ElMahroukey -New Providence

Tim Searfoss -Watchung Hills

220

Zach Lewis -St. Peter’s Prep

Joshua Darisme -Rahway

Lawaan Harris -Elizabeth

Zach DelVecchio -So. Plainfield

Nick Nyers -Woodbridge

Rob Schork -Cranford

Frank Coghan -Carteret

Jake Hendershot -Ridge

Nashawn Brooks -Irvington

Sam Huff -Voorhees

Bobby Emanuel -Union

Mike Salerno -Watchung Hills

285

Christian Chajon -Plainfield

Nikolaos Diakides -Seton Hall

Vladimir Lee -Rahway

Alex Bollin -Middlesex/Dunellen

Spencer Johnson -J.P. Stevens

Bamnjo Bannavti -North Plainfield

Jacob Pidgeon -Somerville

Carl Napoleon -Irvington

David Pierre -Carteret

Lewis Fernandes -Voorhees

Caleb Wilson -Colonia

Anthony Pace- Millburn

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

North Plainfield/Green Brook/Watchung

Third-annual Juneteenth Parade and Heritage Festival in New Brunswick this Weekend

June 15, 2018

NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ - The Vulcan Pioneers of New Brunswick, comprising the city's Black Fire Fighters Association, will host the Juneteenth Parade on Saturday, June 16 to commemorate the Emancipation Proclamation.

Juneteenth celebrations are held across the country to mark the announcement of the abolition of slavery in Texas in June 1865. That state was one of the last locations to learn of ...

Manutti Marina in Belmar: Top Choice for Boating, Fishing and All-Around Family Fun

BELMAR, NJ — It’s no secret that Belmar Manutti Marina ranks among the best boating destinations along the Atlantic coast.

Tucked along the eastern shoreline of the idyllic Shark River — just a five-minute trip by boat to the ocean — the state-of-the-art marina is a top choice among boaters looking to stay for the season, enjoy a vacation or spend the weekend.

In ...

Manutti Marina in Belmar: Top Choice for Boating, Fishing and All-Around Family Fun

June 12, 2018

BELMAR, NJ — It’s no secret that Belmar Manutti Marina ranks among the best boating destinations along the Atlantic coast.

Tucked along the eastern shoreline of the idyllic Shark River — just a five-minute trip by boat to the ocean — the state-of-the-art marina is a top choice among boaters looking to stay for the season, enjoy a vacation or spend the weekend.

In ...

Summer Camp Programs for Children and Teens Announced By Environmental Education Center

June 18, 2018

BERNARDS TWP., NJ – Each summer, the Environmental Education Center (EEC) in Basking Ridge holds programs that let children and teens explore nature for summer activities that both entertaining and an opportunity to learn about the environment.

The programs are organized and led by the EEC's staff of naturalists.

The EEC is a Somerset County facility located at 190 Lord ...

Get Empowered to Help Prevent Suicide

June 8, 2018

Dear Editor:

Over the past week social media and the news have been filled with stories and articles encouraging people to seek help if they’re in emotional distress. There have been countless articles about the need to break the silence around the topic of mental health and suicide, and I am encouraged by the support people are extending to others.

Often, the death by suicide by ...

Obituaries

Jul 28, 1955 - Feb 8, 2018
Owner/Chef of Jaret’s Stuffed Cupcakes  Beloved Husband, Father, Brother and ...
Read more

Upcoming Events

Mon, June 25, 9:00 AM

Terrill Road Baptist Chruch, Scotch Plains

Terrill Road Baptist Church

A Path Forward for Watchung Schools Set for June 25

June 19, 2018

 

WATCHUNG, NJ - A Path Forward for Watchung Schools, a listening forum for Watchung parents, residents, and teachers to communicate to make Watchung Schools great, has been set for Monday, June 25. 

 

Watchung has three leadership positions open: Superintendent, Principal of Bayberry School, and Chief Administrator. The listening forum will be hosted and moderated by ...

WHRHS Athletics: 30 Watchung Hills Student Athletes Commit to Play College Sports

WARREN, NJ - Some 30 student athletes from the Watchung Hills Regional High School (WHRHS) Class of 2018 gathered  in the WHRHS Media Center for one last Warrior team photo before reporting to their intended respective colleges or universities in the fall.

Columbia, Yale and Princeton, Stevens, Rensselaer and M.I.T. are among some 27 other Division I, II, or III colleges ...

North Plainfield Board of Education Recognizes Student Athletes

NORTH PLAINFIELD, NJ - The North Plainfield Board of Education had the opportunity to celebrate the victories of the district's distinguished student athletes at the last Board of Education meeting.  Brandon Smith, Daniel Duncan, Trevor Sullivan, and Edgardo Villafane represented the Boys' Indoor Track Team.  The team was victorious as the New Jersey North II, Group II ...

Watchung’s Rizzi Ties Record at Rotary Track and Field Meet, North Plainfield Middle School Dominates in Awards Tally

PLAINFIELD, NJ - With an overcast sky and pleasantly cool temperatures, young student athletes from area middle schools and one elementary school gathered for the 91st Annual Rotary Track and Field Meet, held June 6 at the Hub Stine Athletic Complex in Plainfield.

Vincent Rizzi, holder of the Meet high jump records for boys ages 12 and 13, tried valiantly to best the 14 year old boys’ ...

North Plainfield Board of Education Recognizes 2018 Teachers of the Year

 

NORTH PLAINFIELD, NJ - North Plainfield School District's Teachers  of the Year were recognized at the Board of Education meeting on June 5, at West End School.  The evening began at 7:00 pm with a performance by the High School Jazz Band.  Opening remarks, made by  Human Resources Director, Phyllis Prestamo and Acting Superintendent ...

SCBP Biz Fest 2018 Draws Record Crowd

June 17, 2018

SOMERSET, NJ - More than 500 people attended Biz Fest 2018, Somerset County's ‘hyper-local’ trade show and networking event, on Thursday at the Imperia.

The Somerset County Business Partnership (SCBP) organized the event.  SCBP Vice President of Business Services Chris Edwards said that this year's Biz Fest was a huge success. 

"This has been ...

Update: Police Break Up Fight Involving 40-50 People at Bridgewater Commons Mall

BRIDGEWATER, NJ — No injuries have been reported in an incident that shut down Bridgewater Commons Mall Thursday evening after a fight involving a crowd of 40-50 people.

Police are still investigating unconfirmed reports of shots being fired, according to the Somerset County Prosecutor's Office.

The mall is closed for the evening as the investigation continues.

Somerset County ...