NORTH SALEM, N.Y. – North Salem School District’s Varsity Senior Awards night was scheduled to take place on Monday, June 1, at North Salem Golf Club. But the awards ceremony was called off due to the pandemic.

Instead, the district planned an “athletic roadshow,” where the North Salem Police Department, Croton Falls Fire Department, and the North Salem Ambulance Corps, along with the varsity coaches, visited all of the award recipients.

2019-2020 Senior Athletes

Sign Up for North Salem Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

  • Jonathan Aversano
  • Thomas Brewer
  • Kristian Burt
  • Stephanie Carlin
  • Hannah Carminucci
  • Amanda Chefalas
  • Christopher Chefalas
  • Matthew Cole
  • Jonah Da Silva
  • Aidan Dearborn
  • Anthony Dolce
  • Kayla DeModna
  • Julia DeSanto
  • Nicholas DiGiacomo
  • Mauranne Doggen
  • Anthony Dolce
  • Emily Dreyer
  • Christian Duffy
  • Juliana Dutt
  • Allison Eberhardt
  • Ashley Farraj
  • Steven Fernandez
  • Emmet Halton
  • Aidan Healy
  • Joan Herlihy
  • Steven Herlihy
  • Michael Horan
  • Juliette Intrieri
  • Sophia Irizarry
  • Katrina Itchkow
  • Ashley Jagemann
  • Henry James
  • Cole Jeffery
  • Lily Kappes
  • Eric Lange
  • Kathryn Ledley
  • Emma Litchfield
  • Mark Mackenzie
  • Amanda Marano
  • Megan Marano
  • Bridget McDonald
  • Katherine Mogg
  • Elizabethann Molina
  • Jonathan Ndreu
  • Jack O’Connor
  • Isabella Piacentino
  • Katelyn Porter
  • Emily Press
  • Michael Puletz
  • Dylan Quadrini
  • Ryan Renda
  • Christian Reyes
  • Lauren Russo
  • Kevin Ryan
  • Hope Sandor
  • Marc Schembri
  • Jenna Shaughnessy
  • Anna Singer
  • Kyle Singer
  • Cullen Smith
  • Griffin Smith
  • Trevor Smith
  • Elisabeth Squire
  • Chloe Tamis
  • Madeline Wagner
  • Timothy Woelfle
  • Lea Wright
  • Megan Wright

Manager of the Year
Awarded to a team manager for outstanding service.

  • Jonathan Aversano, boys soccer
  • Mauranne Doggen, field hockey
  • Madeline Wagner, girls basketball

Vinnie Moreno Memorial Scholarship
In memory of Vinnie Moreno; baseball scholarship for a varsity baseball player. This award is given to a junior.

  • Jake Torres

Booster Club Team Spirit Award
Awarded to a student who displays sportsmanship, team spirit and is a major contributor to the team.

  • Jenna Shaughnessy

Gilda Butler Sportsmanship Award
Dedicated to the memory of Gilda Butler. This award is given to a boy and girl who best demonstrate a high level of sportsmanship.

  • Nicholas DiGiacomo
  • Joan Herlihy

Phil Adams Memorial Award
Years ago, the Booster Club created the Phil Adams Memorial Award. Phil was the first graduate of North Salem High School to die in the Vietnam War. In recognition of this fact, the award commemorated his athletic achievements. To receive this award the student must:

1) Be a senior boy who has participated in varsity athletics for at least two years                       

2) Demonstrate a high level of athletic ability

3) Be a good leader, both on and off the athletic field

4) Exhibit loyalty to both school and teams

  • Aidan Healy

Annemarie O’Sullivan Athletic Achievement Award
This award is given to a senior girl in recognition of her athletic achievement. The recipient of this award must:

1) Be a senior girl who has participated in varsity athletics for at least two years                       

2) Demonstrate a high level of athletic ability

3) Be a good leader, both on and off the athletic field

4) Exhibit loyalty to both school and teams

  • Julia DeSanto

United States Marine Corps. Distinguished Athlete Award
Given to a senior boy and girl who best demonstrate the qualities of leadership, loyalty, duty and possesses a high level of athleticism.

  • Megan Marano
  • Kevin Ryan

Emily Watson Coaches Award
The Coaches Award is given to the senior girl involved in athletics who best demonstrates the qualities of dedication, service, loyalty, sportsmanship and athleticism.

  • Allison Eberhardt

Bob Boissy Coaches Award
The Coaches Award is given to the senior boy involved in athletics who best demonstrates the qualities of dedication, service, loyalty, sportsmanship and athleticism.

  • Matthew Cole

Unites States Air Force Scholar Athlete Award
Presented to a senior boy and girl who excel in academics and athletics.

  • Steven Herlihy
  • Katherine Mogg

Thomas E. Birch Memorial Award
Presented to a senior boy or girl cross country, basketball or track and field athlete who demonstrates a passion and love for cross country, basketball or track and field; demonstrates a high level of athletic ability; exemplifies a commitment to athletic excellence.

  • Juliette Intrieri

Booster Club Senior Athletes Scholarship
This award is given to a senior boy and girl.  The following criteria must be met:

1) Minimum two-year North Salem varsity athlete                       

2) Parents of scholarship recipients are minimum two-year North Salem Booster Club members, as well as current members

3) No school suspensions, academic probation or legal issues related to school

  • Julia DeSanto
  • Emmet Halton

Four Year award
Given to an athlete who has played a varsity sport for 4 years.

  • Aidan Dearborn, tennis
  • Julia DeSanto, soccer, basketball
  • Mauranne Doggen, bowling
  • Christian Duffy, indoor track, tennis
  • Allison Eberhardt, field hockey
  • Ashley Farraj, lacrosse
  • Steven Fernandez, lacrosse
  • Michael Horan, basketball
  • Juliette Intrieri, cross country, indoor track, track and field
  • Henry James, cross country, track and field
  • Cole Jeffery, lacrosse
  • Eric Lange, tennis
  • Kathryn Ledley, track and field
  • Emma Litchfield, indoor track, track and field
  • Mark Mackenzie, lacrosse
  • Katherine Mogg, track and field
  • Elizabethann Molina, lacrosse
  • Katelyn Porter, bowling
  • Michael Puletz, baseball
  • Dylan Quadrini, cross country, track and field
  • Ryan Renda, cross country
  • Jenna Shaughnessy, lacrosse
  • Anna Singer, tennis
  • Trevor Smith, cross country, indoor track
  • Elisabeth Squire, basketball
  • Timothy Woelfle, tennis

Five Year Award
Given to an athlete who has played a varsity sport for 5 years.

  • Jonathan Aversano, golf

Booster Club T-Shirts
T-shirts awarded to athletes who have accumulated 21 points. Varsity sports 3 points; JV sports 2 points.

  • Jonathan Aversano
  • Hannah Carminucci
  • Amanda Chefalas
  • Christopher Chefalas
  • Aidan Dearborn
  • Julia DeSanto
  • Mauranne Doggen
  • Christian Duffy
  • Allison Eberhardrt
  • Ashley Farraj
  • Emmet Halton
  • Aidan Healy
  • Joan Herlihy
  • Steven Herlihy
  • Michael Horan
  • Juliette Intrieri
  • Ashley Jagemann
  • Henry James
  • Eric Lange
  • Emma Litchfield
  • Mark Mackenzie
  • Amanda Marano
  • Megan Marano
  • Katherine Mogg
  • Elizabethann Molina
  • Dylan Quadrini
  • Ryan Renda
  • Hope Sandor
  • Jenna Shaughnessy
  • Trevor Smith
  • Elisabeth Squire
  • Madeline Wagner
  • Timothy Woelfle

Scholar Athlete Team Awards

  • Varsity Boys Cross Country
  • Varsity Girls Cross Country
  • Varsity Field Hockey
  • Varsity Boys Soccer
  • Varsity Girls Soccer
  • Varsity Girls Swim & Dive
  • Varsity Girls Tennis
  • Varsity Volleyball
  • Varsity Boys Alpine Ski
  • Varsity Girls Alpine Ski
  • Varsity Boys Basketball
  • Varsity Girls Basketball
  • Varsity Girls Bowling
  • Varsity Boys Indoor Track
  • Varsity Girls Indoor Track
  • Varsity Boys Swim & Dive

All League and All Section Award Winners

  • Hannah Carminucci, All League – Field Hockey
  • Matthew Cole, All-League, All Section, League MVP – Soccer
  • Juilia DeSanto, All League, All Section, Player of the Year – Soccer; All League – Basketball
  • Nicholas DiGiacomo, All League – Cross Country
  • Juliana Dutt, All League – Volleyball
  • Allison Eberhardt, All League, All Elite, All Section – Field Hockey
  • Emmet Halton, All League – Soccer
  • Aidan Healy, All League, All Section – Soccer
  • Joan Herlihy, All League – Volleyball
  • Steven Herlihy, All League – Basketball
  • Juliette Intrieri, All League – Cross Country; All League – Indoor Track
  • Henry James, All League – Cross Country
  • Emma Litchfield, All League – Cross Country; All League – Track & Field
  • Mark Mackenzie, All League, All Section HM – Soccer
  • Amanda Marano, All League – Basketball
  • Megan Marano       , All League, All Elite HM – Field Hockey
  • Elizabethann Molina, All League, All Section – Soccer
  • Kevin Ryan, All League, All Conference – Basketball
  • Marc Schembri, All League – Soccer
  • Anna Singer, All League – Tennis
  • Griffin Smith, All League – Soccer
  • Elisabeth Squire, All League – Tennis; All League – Basketball

College Bound Student Athletes

  • Kayla DeModna, Western Connecticut State University – Field Hockey
  • Emily Dreyer, SUNY Canton – Volleyball
  • Juliette Intrieri, Brandies University – Cross Country
  • Elizabethann Molina, Roger Williams University – Soccer
  • Hope Sandor, SUNY Potsdam – Softball
  • Jenna Shaughnessy, Randolph Macon University – Lacrosse

International Association of Approved Basketball Officials (IAABO) #161 Scholarship

  • Emmet Halton
  • Steven Herlihy

Varsity Coaching Staff

  • Varsity Boys Alpine Ski—Dan Collea
  • Varsity Girls Alpine Ski—Chris Reinke
  • Varsity Baseball—Rob Gilchrist and Matt Mackenzie
  • Varsity Boys Basketball—Chris Regan
  • Varsity Girls Basketball—Lance DeMarzo
  • Varsity Boys and Girls Bowling—Teresa Dzubak
  • Varsity Boys and Girls Cross Country—Chris Gould and Bill Posch
  • Varsity Field Hockey—Jennifer Frohman
  • Varsity Golf—Joel Cassidy and Chris Regan
  • Varsity Ice Hockey—John Veteri
  • Varsity Boys and Girls Indoor Track—Chris Gould and Bill Posch
  • Varsity Boys Lacrosse—CJ Fleming and Tyler Steinfeld
  • Varsity Girls Lacrosse—Hannah Aull and Virginia Redlon
  • Varsity Boys Soccer—Ron Hendrie
  • Varsity Girls Soccer—Bob Martin
  • Varsity Softball—Bob Mittelstadt and David Dubbioso
  • Varsity Boys Swim & Dive—Clare Carr
  • Varsity Girls Swim & Dive—Meg Kaplan
  • Varsity Boys Tennis—Kevin Kumerle
  • Varsity Girls Tennis—Kevin Kumerle
  • Varsity Boys Track & Field—Bill Posch
  • Varsity Girls Track & Field—Chris Gould
  • Varsity Volleyball—John Veteri

League Coach of the Year

  • Ron Hendrie – Soccer
  • Chris Regan – Basketball

Journal News Ski Coach of the Year

  • Chris Reinke

Follow us on Twitter (@Halston_Sports).

To our Beloved Community: During this crisis, we can’t continue to operate entirely as we have been doing when we are only earning a fraction of our previous advertising revenue and still have to pay 100 percent of our payroll. Without that payroll, we would be unable to serve the community with the news and important information you have come to expect. If you feel that we’ve made a positive difference in your town, we ask that you send us a contribution to keep your community newspaper alive and strong by pressing on our PayPal button HERE.