Wrestling

Somers/North Salem 64, Beacon/Haldane 24
Tuesday, Feb. 4

In a 64-24 win over Beacon/Haldane, Somers/North Salem received a win from North Salem’s Carolyn Barrella, who recorded a pin at 126 pounds.

Sign Up for North Salem Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Also registering victories were Ryan Cole (160, forfeit), A.J. D’Orazio (182, major), Mike Rivera (220, pin), Thomas Gall (285, pin), Matt Cascio (99, forfeit), Mike Aquilino (113, pin), Michael Daly (132, pin), Luke Kennedy (138, forfeit), David Jocson (145, forfeit) and Luca D’Orazio (152, forfeit).

Divisionals
Saturday, Feb. 8

Dominic Barrella, an eighth grader from North Salem, qualified for sectionals by placing second at 99 pounds at divisionals. The team, which will send three athletes to sectionals, competed at Westlake High School.

The top-seeded Barrella battled through an injury, winning his semifinal match by pin to qualify. He forfeited the championship match being he had already qualified.

Gall and Rivera both made sectionals at 220 pounds with Gall finishing first while Rivera was third.

The first day of the Division 1 sectionals takes place on Feb. 15 at Sleepy Hollow High School with day two scheduled for Feb. 16 at Clarkstown South.

–Rob DiAntonio

Girls Basketball (9-10)

Haldane 48, North Salem 36
Wednesday, Feb. 5 (Haldane High School)

The Tigers were led by Julia DeSanto (11 points, 5 steals) and Liz Squire (10 points, 12 rebounds, 6 blocks).

Putnam Valley 62, North Salem 32
Friday, Feb. 7 (North Salem High School)

North Salem’s co-captains led the way: Liz Squire (8 points, 12 rebounds, 5 blocks), Julia DeSanto (8 points) and Amanda Marano (8 points).

–Brian Marschhauser

Hockey (6-12)

Horace Greeley 7, BYSNS 2
Friday, Feb. 7 (Brewster Ice Arena)

The BYSNS fell to Horace Greeley 7-2.

Greeley led 1-0 at the end of the first period, before garnering control of the game by outscoring the BYSNS, 3-1, in both the second and third periods.

“It came down to Greeley capitalizing on their chances and taking advantage of our mistakes,” said BYSNS co-coach Joey Bonitatibus. “We had a lot of chances. Unfortunately, the bounces just didn’t go our way.”

Jonathan Graham (1G), Sava Makarenko (1G), Tommy Eberhardt (1A), Carson Brunco (1A), Matt Gergley (19 saves), and Hawken Hellebo (9 saves) produced for the BYSNS.

BYSNS 6, ETBE 2
Saturday, Feb. 8 (Brewster Ice Arena)

The BYSNS bounced back after their loss to Greeley with a 6-2 triumph against ETBE (Eastchester/Tuckahoe/Bronxville/Edgemont).

“It was a huge win, especially since we are trying to get to sections,” Bonitatibus said. “The team was led on senior night by Frankie (Vigiletti), and really rallied behind him, and captain Sava.”

The captain was thrilled with the victory.

“It was a great feeling when we won against ETBE,” Makarenko said.

Leading 2-1 at the end of the second period, the BYSNS exploded for four goals in the third period to seal the victory.

“They never stopped putting the pressure on,” Bonitatibus said of his players. “They had a drive like I haven’t seen before.”

Ian Woloshyn (3G), Vigiletti (1G, 3A), Makarenko (1G, 2A), Brunco (1G) and Gergley (31 saves) helped the BYSNS record the win.

“The key to the four-goal outburst were the blocked shots and perfect positioning, before the rush to the net,” Makarenko said.

The BYSNS’ next game will be at 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at the Ice Hutch in Mount Vernon, against ETBE.

–Mike Sabini